Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Who's spinning what, where and when

Thursday 31
Axis/Radius: Ladies Night (hip-hop, rock, dance)

AZ 88: Mr. P-Body (synth pop, electro)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (various)

Bunkhouse: DJ Doom (dance)

Club Central: DJ Luis (salsa, merengue)

Club Mardi Gras:DJ Dana & more (country)

The Door: R&R Thursdays (R&B, reggae)

Dos Gringos - Scottsdale: DJs Benjamin Cutswell & Kid Vicious (rock, '80s, old-school hip-hop)

Dos Gringos - Tempe: DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Hard Rock Cafe: Skandilis (hip-hop, R&B)

Hidden House:The Stash with DJ Robyn, & Novelty (neo-soul, funk, R&B)

Hollywood Alley: Blunt Club with Emerg McVay, Hyder, DJ Chase One, DJ Smite, & more (hip-hop, breaks)

Homme: Curfew with DJ Brandon (electro, rock, emo, trip-hop, experimental, euro)

Hot Shots: J-Free (house)

Hurricane Bay: DJ MD (Top 40, retro)

Ippei: DJ Senbad (house)

Jack’s Place: Ladies' Night with Mr. DJ Ray (hip-hop, R&B, cumbia)

J-Heads: Mic Fights (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B)

La Perla:DJ Big Latin (cumbia, old school, hip-hop)

The Lotus: DJ Hypnotic (Top 40)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Ërotic (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Mythos:DJ Lady Margarita (salsa)

Q Lounge: DJ D-Trip (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Rogue West:DJ Ryan (old-school punk, reggae, jah, soul, funk)

Scorch Bar: DJ AL3 (Top 40)

SIX: Mint with DJ Fashen (classic rock, soul, old-school funk, upscale hip-hop), & Kevin Brown (lounge, house)

Sky Lounge: Respect Is Burning with DJ Tsunami (hip-hop, reggae, house, reggaeton)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Adrenaline (Top 40, hip-hop)

Trax: Honey Thursday with DJ ill-legal? (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Upstairs Bar:Everyone's A Fucking DJ with Kevin The Makeout Bandit, Kamie, & Double N Dann (electro, alternative, punk)

Friday 1
Anderson’s Fifth Estate:Area 51 in the Elbow Room with DJ AKA, & DJ NIXX(goth, industrial)

Bar Smith:DJ Idenaty (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (various)

Bobby C’s: Willie B (old-school R&B)

Burn: French Kiss with William Fucking Reed, Kevin The Makeout Bandit, & DJ Mykill (indie, electro, dance rock, soul, funk)

Buzz: Club Deez with DJ Knick Knack, & Da Nutz (hip-hop, R&B)

Cherry Lounge: DJs Tranzl8tr, & Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Chilly Bombers:DJ Statik (rock, hip-hop, dance)

Club Central:DJ Ernie G. (hip-hop, R&B)

Club Tropicana: Club 95.1 live broadcast with DJs Shy & Leo Blaze (reggaeton, Latin pop, merengue, salsa)

Coconut Club: DJ Coolstylz (Top 40, dance, hip-hop)

Coyote Hill: DJ Mikey Mike (hip-hop, Top 40)

Devil’s Martini:DJ Sterling (Top 40, hip-hop)

The Door: DJ Mars (hip-hop, old school, Motown)

Dos Gringos - Scottsdale:DJ Kid Vicious (rock, '80s, old school, Top 40)

Dos Gringos - Tempe: DJ Pulse (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Draft House: DJ L. Boogie (hip-hop, R&B, Latin)

e4: Touch, with DJ Michael Hagen in the Fire Room (hip-hop, mash-ups)

El Reventon: Viva Fridays (hip-hop, reggae, old school, reggaeton)

Garcia’s: DJ Jim (salsa, cumbia, hip-hop, R&B)

Glam: FauxShow with DJ Jared & Matt (high-energy indie rock)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (retro), Mike (hip-hop), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Hidden House: Friday Night Live (hip-hop)

Homme: StraightNoChaser's "one" with DJ Joe DiPadova, Fredj, & Alex (deep house)

Hot Shots: DJ T (hip-hop, reggaeton)

Jack’s Place:Hip-Hop Pachanga with DJ 2Swift (hip-hop, R&B, reggaeton)

Karamba: Vertigo Fridays with DJs Tranzo (Latin dance, reggaeton, salsa, merengue, cumbia), & Melo (high-energy Latin house)

Macayo’s: DJs Big Latin & Richie Rich (Latin, hip-hop)

Margarita Rocks:DJ Ërotic (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Matador: Caliente Chica Fridays with DJs AL3, Deuce, & The Manic Hispanic (reggaeton, hip-hop, old school, cumbia)

Myst: House 7340 with DJs John 00 Fleming, Prism, & Matty (house)

Next: Grown & Sexy Fridays (hip-hop, R&B, dancehall, neo-soul)

Oscar Taylor:DJ M2 & Casey (acid jazz, neo-soul)

Paco Paco: DJ Jeremy (Latin, hip-hop, reggaeton)

Palazzo:Tranzylvania (EBM, gothic, industrial)

Q Lounge:DJs St. James (Top 40, hip-hop), & Flattop ('80s retro, rock)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

Rogue East: Frisky Fridays with DJ Mr. (alternative, dance rock, indie)

Sandbar:DJ Swerve (hip-hop, R&B)

Sol y Sombra:DJ Pete Salaz (house)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Adrenaline (Top 40, hip-hop)

Trax: DJ Benjamin Cutswell (rock, '80s, old school, Top 40)

Saturday 2
Acme Bar:DJ Switch (Top 40, rock)

Anderson’s Fifth Estate: DJ Gregg (retro '80s) & DJ Dan (classic alternative, '80s)

AZ 88: DJ Brazilia (Brazilian house, super soul)

Baja Tilly’s: DJ Adrian (old school, R&B, cumbia, reggaeton)

Bar Smith: Solstice with DJs Pete Salaz, & Senbad (house)

Bikini Lounge:DJ Shane Kennedy (various)

Bobby C’s: DJ Mr. D (old-school R&B)

Buzz: Girls Night Out with DJs Knick Knack & Mikee Mike (hip-hop, R&B)

Cash Inn: DJ Kat (country)

Club Central: DJs Ernie G. (R&B), DJ Luis (salsa, merengue)

Club Vibe: Purgatory with DJVIRGO, DJ Nfin8, & guests (gothic, industrial, synthpop, dark 80s dance)

Coconut Club: DJ Coolstylz (Top 40, dance, hip-hop)

Coyote Hill: DJ Alex SantaMaria (hip-hop, old school)

Devil’s Martini:DJ Sterling (Top 40, hip-hop)

Dos Gringos - Scottsdale: DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

E-Lounge: DJ Statik (hip-hop, rock, house)

El Reventon: Noche Latina with DJs Big Latin, & Javier

(reggaeton, cumbia, hip-hop)

Garcia’s:DJ Jim (salsa, cumbia, hip-hop, R&B)

Glam:Beat Surrender with DJ Anthony (indie rock, hip-hop)

Graham Central Station:DJs Gonzo (retro), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Hidden House: The Shop with Al Page & DJ Element (underground hip-hop, dancehall, old school)

Homme:DJ Tsunami (hip-hop)

Hot Shots: DJ T (hip-hop , reggaeton)

Hurricane Bay: DJ MD (Top 40, retro)

Jack’s Place:Tejano Night with Mr. DJ Ray (old school, R&B, cumbia, Tejano)

Karamba: Kaliente Saturdays with DJ Tranzo (salsa, merengue, cumbia, Latin pop) & DJ Melo (high-energy Latin house)

Library: DJ Diesel (hip-hop, rock, hop mash-ups, remixes)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Ërotic (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Martini Ranch: DJ Michael (house, hip-hop)

Mythos: DJ Suave (Latin)

Next:Play Saturdays with DJs Evan Samurin (dance, electro, house), & Gable (hip-hop, R&B, dance)

Phase 54: DJ Moe (Top 40)

Pussycat Lounge: D-JR (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Q Lounge: DJ Greggy D (Top 40, hip-hop)

Redfish:DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

Rogue East:Shake! with William Fucking Reed, & Jay Wiggins (indie, Britpop, dance rock)

Sandbar:DJ Repeat (dance)

Sol y Sombra:DJ Maji (house)

Tapas: DJ Seduce (Euro-jazz, deep house, funky beats)

Tavern on Mill:DJ Adrenaline (Top 40, hip-hop)

Trax: DJ Diosa (hip-hop, Top 40)

Uno Mas: DJ Stitch (Latin, cumbia, old school)

Upstairs Bar:^UP with DJs Pablo Gomez, Joe Bear, Justin McBee, Shane Sikley, & guests (techno)

Way Cool: Djentrification (various)

Zuma: DJ Soloman (dance, hip-hop, rock, Top 40)

Sunday 3
AZ 88: Mr. P-Body (indie, vintage)

Burn: Confession with DJs Pete Salaz, & Senbad (deep house)

Camus: Are You In? with guest DJs (various genres)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Earth (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Club Tropicana: DJ Waldo (reggaeton, Latin pop, merengue, salsa)

Club Vibe: Seductive Sundays with DJ D'Anthony (old school, freestyle, neo-soul)

The Door: Brown Sugar Sundays with DJs M2 & Flava (hip-hop, soul, reggae, Top 40)

Dos Gringos - Scottsdale: DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Dos Gringos - Tempe:DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop, Top 40)

Homme:Rehab Sundays with DJs Domenica, & Tsunami (hip-hop)

Jack’s Place: Old School Jams Night with DJ Fifty Dollar Bill (oldies)

Karamba:Kaliente Sunday with DJ Miguel (salsa, merengue, cumbia, Latin pop)

Martini Ranch:DJ De Söl (hip-hop, rock, mash-ups)

Paper Heart: Head Space with DJs Hahn, Nick Synergy, Dionysos Pan Eros, & Moksha Mind (downtempo, dub, psychedelica)

Redfish: DJ Marvel (old school)

Rogue East: Scotty Copeland (indie, '60s, garage rock)

SIX:Industry Night with DJ Mikyl (classic rock, lounge, old-school funk, hip-hop)

Yucca Tap Room: DJs Dana, Bindlestiff Matt, & more (various)

Monday 4
Burn:We Are Electric! with Kevin The Makeout Bandit, Jay Cock, & Kamie (discopunk, electro-trash, synthpop, '80s, new wave)

Cherry Lounge: DJ J. Alan (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Glam: Boom Box Crew (underground hip-hop, funk, soul, dubstep)

Hidden House:Foreign Affair with DJs Delikacy & Extra E (downtempo beats)

Homme:Club Rumorz with DJ Electro:Threat (synth-pop, electronica)

Trax:Shimmy with DJs Hyder, Diosa, & guests (neo-soul, electro, downtempo, liquid funk, trip-hop)

Upstairs Bar: DJ Jason Levine (funky tribal house)

Zuma: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (Top 40, hip-hop)

Tuesday 5
Anderson’s Fifth Estate:DJ Greg (alternative), & DJ Steele (hip-hop)

Big Fish Pub: DJ Isle Style (dub, hip-hop, reggae)

Bikini Lounge: 602esdays with Brandon Still, & guests (various)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Statik (rock, hip-hop, dance)

Club Central: DJ Ernie G. (hip-hop, R&B)

Coyote Hill: DJ G-zus (Top 40, hip-hop)

Dos Gringos - Tempe: DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

DrinX: DJ Soloman (hip-hop, house, breaks)

e4:Ultra, with DJ Kevin Brown (house)

El Reventon: Hip-Hop Tuesdays with DJ Big Latin (hip-hop)

Fat Tuesday:A Case of the Tuesdays with DJs Kodama & Chromatest (breaks)

Glam: Get Down On It with DJs Kevin The Makeout Bandit, & Caty (disco, funk, soul, R&B, indie)

Paper Heart: DJ Seduce's "P.A.I.N.T." (experimental, jazz fusion, funk)

Rogue East: Rendevous feat. Jesse & Luis (various)

Rogue West: Moth with DJ Nick Phit (goth, trance, metal)

Stray Cat: Take Me Back Tuesdays with DJs Señior Phat E, T3PO, Idolize the MC & guests (old-school hip-hop, funk, soul)

Wednesday 6
Acme Bar: DJ Switch (Top 40, rock)

AZ 88: DJ Johnny Rogers (super soul, dub)

Cafe Carumba: Embargo Wednesdays with DJ Tranzit & Eric DC (house)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old-school, hip-hop)

Coach & Willie’s: SEEN! Wednesdays (jungle, drum 'n' bass)

Coyote Hill: DJs Alex SantaMaria, & Cedric Caballos (hip-hop, Top-40)

e4:International Rumba Remix (international)

Glam:DJ Jon Thayer (various)

Graham Central Station:DJs Gonzo (retro), Mike (hip-hop), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Homme: Resurrection with DJ Noiz.Fkr (goth, industrial)

Hurricane Bay:DJ MD (Top 40, retro)

Karamba: Retro Wednesdays (retro Latin dance, Top 40, hip-hop, reggaeton)

Library: DJ Diesel (hip-hop, rock, hop mash-ups, remixes)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

Scorch Bar:DJ Big Latin (hip-hop)

SIX:La Femme with DJ Mikyl (house, Top 40, hip-hop)

Stray Cat: BANNED in Tempe with DJ Johnny Volume, & guests (punk, reggae, hardcore)

Suede: DJs Circle (Top 40, dance, hip-hop)

Tavern on Mill:DJ Adrenaline (Top 40, hip-hop)

Upstairs Bar: Sadisco's _* (industrial, EBM, noise, electronic, harsh dance)

Willow House: Djentrification & Peso One (various rarities)

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
Phoenix Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Wed
    1
  • Thu
    2
  • Fri
    3
  • Sat
    4
  • Sun
    5
  • Mon
    6
  • Tue
    7
Loading...