Seven nights of DJs and dancing

THURSDAY 6

Axis/Radius: Ladies Night (Top 40, rock, dance)

Blooze Bar: DJ El Dedo (rockabilly)

Bobby C's: Willy B. (old-school R&B)

Bunkhouse: DJ Doom (dance)

Casey Jones: Da Gutter Thursdays with DJ Soulman (hip-hop, Top 40)

Cherry Lounge: DJ M2 (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Club Red: The Blunt Club with Pickster Uno, DJ Element, Emerg McVay, DJ M2, Dumperfoo, & DJ Influence (hip-hop, reggae, breaks, dubstep)

Crown Room: Crush Thursdays with DJ Gable (mash-ups, dance, rock)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Benjamin Cutswell (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Draft House: DJ DBX (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggaeton)

e4: Old School Thursdays (funk, hip-hop, '80s, electrohouse, '90s)

EJ's: Ground Zero with Ohm, DJ BLESD-1, & guests (hip-hop)

Hard Rock Cafe: The Original Latin Ladies Night with DJ Skandalis (hip-hop, salsa, merengue, R&B)

Jackrabbit: DJ Tranzl8r (hip-hop, rock, electrohouse)

J-Heads: Southwest Rapstock XVIII (hip-hop)

The Library: DJ D-Swift (old school, Top 40, hip-hop)

The Loft: DJ Myth (hip-hop, R&B)

Mateo's Cantina: DJ Tony De Paz (salsa, merengue, cumbia, R&B)

Next:Latin Thursdays (salsa, Latin, reggaeton, hip-hop)

Palazzo: Latin Ladies Night with DJ Daffy, DJ Kyko, DJ Big Latin, & Gio (Latin, hip-hop, reggaeton)

Pussycat Lounge: Pussycat Thursdays (rock, '80s, hip-hop, mash-ups)

Rogue West: DJ Ryan Saint (old-school punk, reggae, jah, soul, funk)

Ruby Room: Djentrification (various)

SIX Lounge: Mint Thursdays with DJ Scene (various)

upstairsBAR: Panico with DJs Bigie, Epedemic, Nico, Pone Discos, & more (electro, breaks, old school, hip-hop)

FRIDAY 7

27th Avenue Bar & Grill: DJ Crazy One (hip-hop, Top 40)

Amsterdam:DJ Rebel X (high-energy dance)

Baja Tilly's: DJ Jerry (old school, R&B, cumbia, reggaeton)

Bobby C's:Willy B. (old-school R&B)

Cash Inn: DJ Delicious (dance)

Club Cabo: Keep It Crunk Fridays with DJ Seduce, & DJ Suave (hip-hop, reggaeton)

Club Dwntwn: Latin Night with DJs Daffy, Kyko, & Big Latin (reggaeton, hip-hop, Latin)

Club Forbidden: DJ Tsunami (hip-hop, Top 40, retro), & DJ Jeremy (dance)

Club Tropicana: Club 95.1 live broadcast with DJs Cesar3ro & Mixxman (reggaeton, Latin pop, merengue), & DJ Marcos (salsa, bachata, cumbia)

Club Vibe: Taking Back Fridayz with DJ Kool-A (hip-hop, Top

 40, Latin)

Coyote Hill: Fresh Fridays (hip-hop)

Crown Room: DJ Sugabear (old school)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Amen Ra (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Dos Gringos (Tempe): DJ Villa (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

DrinX: DJ Hazardous (hip-hop, dance, Top 40)

E-Lounge: DJ Red (hip-hop, Top 40)

Glam: FauxShow with DJ Jared & Matt (high-energy indie rock)

Henry Jack's Place: Hip-Hop Pachanga with DJ 2Swift (hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbia)

Hidden House: The Era with Al Page, KGB, & DJ Soulman (classic hip-hop, old school)

Homme: French Kiss with William Fucking Reed, Kevin the Makeout Bandit, DJ BC/AD, & DJ Walt Jizney (nu rave, electro, disco punk)

Hudson's: DJ Mikey Mike (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Hurricane Bay: DJ Greggy D. (hip-hop, dance, old school)

Jackrabbit: DJ Tranzl8r (hip-hop, rock, electrohouse)

Jilly's: Casual Friday (hip-hop, R&B)

Marc's Sports Grill: DJ Otis, & DJ Peco (Top 40, Hot 100)

Martini Ranch: JUICY Fridays with DJ Michael (house, Top 40, hip-hop)

Matador: Caliente Chica Fridays with DJs AL3, & The Manic Hispanic (reggaeton, hip-hop, old school, cumbia)

Myst: House 7340 with Starkillers, DJ Jared, & Spyder (house)

Next: Grown & Sexy Fridays with DJs Robby Rob, & Illmatic (hip-hop, R&B, neo-soul)

nextDOOR: fridayNIGHTS with DJs Louder, & Mendez (breaks)

Oscar Taylor: DJ M2, & Kasey (acid jazz, neo-soul)

Palazzo: Tranzylvania with DJs Dan, & Noiz.Fkr (EBM, gothic, industrial, synthpop)

Phase 54: DJ Johnny Vegas (Top 40, mash-ups)

Rogue Bar: Retrospect '80s Dance Party with DJ Infin8 ('80s, alternative)

Sandbar: DJ Swerve (hip-hop, R&B)

Silver Martini & Wine: Privileged Fridays with DJ D-Swift (hip-hop, old school, Top 40)

Sol y Sombra: DJ Maji (deep house, Latin beats, hip-hop)

upstairsBAR: fuBAR with DJ Casper (electrotech)

zGirl Club: DJ Domenica (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, old school)

SATURDAY 8

Acme Bar: DJ Switch (Top 40, rock)

AZ 88: DJ Brazilia (house, super-soul)

Bar Louie: DJ ISYN (various)

Bar Smith: Solstice with DJs Pete Salaz, Senbad (house), & Benjamin Cutswell (Top 40, hip-hop, mash-ups)

Bikini Lounge: Sophisticated Boom Boom with DJ HFE (rockabilly, surf, jazz, classic country, indie, obscuro)

Buzz: Girls Night Out with DJ Mikee Mike (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Charlie's: Afterhours with DJ Bryan (country, Top 40, hip-hop, dance)

Club Central: DJ Ernie G. (R&B)

Club Mardi Gras: Retro and Beyond with DJ Dan(classic alternative)

Coach & Willie's: DJs AL3, Big Latin, & Villin (reggaeton, cumbia, hip-hop)

Coconut Club: DJ DS (Top 40, hip-hop)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Role Model (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Draft House: DJ DBX (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggaeton)

E-Lounge: DJ Red (hip-hop, Top 40)

Garcia's: DJ Jim (salsa, cumbia, hip-hop, R&B)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (retro), Mike (Top 40), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Hudson's: DJ Mikey Mike (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Jackrabbit: DJ Tranzl8r (hip-hop, rock, electrohouse)

Majerle's: Grown & Gorgeous Saturdays (old-school classics, R&B, hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

Phase 54: DJ Johnny Vegas (Top 40, mash-ups)

Q Lounge: DJ Devine (Top 40)

Rogue Bar: Shake! with William Fucking Reed, DJ Funkfinger, Ashley Nicole, & guests (indie, Britpop, dance rock)

Sandbar:DJ Repeat (dance)

Scorch Bar: '80s & Beyond Retro Dance Party with DJ Gregg (retro, '80s, '90s)

Sky Lounge: Sabados with DJ Daffy, & DJ Kyko (Latin, hip-hop, reggaeton)

Stoudemire's Downtown: 101.5 Jamz Latin Ladies Night with Mad Rich, Skandalis, Kid, & Reuben (hip-hop, cumbia, salsa, merengue, R&B)

Sugar Daddy's: DJ Soulman (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

upstairsBAR: ^UP Saturdays with Shane Silkey, Jynx, Pablo Gomez, Joe Bear, Inertia, & Justin McBee (techno, minimal, electronica)

zGirl Club: DJ Domenica (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, old school)

SUNDAY 9

Charlie's: DJ Bryan (country, Top 40, hip-hop, dance)

Crown Room: DJ Alex (Top 40, rock, hip-hop)

The Door: Closet Sundays with DJ M2 (hip-hop, Top 40, rock, dance)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): Sunday Funday with DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Exit 7: Turntablists Lounge with DJ BLESD-1, & guests (various)

Marc's Sports Grill: DJ Marcus (Top 40, hip-hop, classic rock)

Martini Ranch: DJ Diesel (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

Mythos: Caribbean Sunday with DJ Suave (merengue, salsa, bachata)

Pussycat Lounge: Pussycat Sundays (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Rogue Bar: Hard Day's Night feat. DJ Scotty Copalman (indie, dance rock)

Silver Martini & Wine: Superstar Sundays feat. DJ Element, DJ M2, & DJ Astonish (various)

Sky Lounge: DJ Kyko, & Daffy (hip-hop, reggaeton)

Suede: Sunday School (alternative)

Velocity 2303: DJ Greg (house)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever with DJs Dana, & guests (old Western, outlaw country)

MONDAY 10

Cherry Lounge: DJ Switch (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Hidden House: Foreign Affair with DJ Delikacy, Xtra-E, & guests (downtempo beats)

The Loft: DJ Steel (hip-hop, Top 40)

Zuma: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (Top 40, hip-hop)

TUESDAY 11

Acme Bar: DJ Role Model (Top 40, hip-hop)

Cadillac Ranch: Untamed Tuesdays with DJ Circle (hip-hop, Top 40, mash-ups)

e4: Shine Tuesdays with DJ Senbad, DJ Tranzit, Kasey K., & guests (deep house)

Fat Tuesday: A Case of the Tuesdays with DJs Kodama, Chromatest, & Louder (breakbeats)

Glam: (602)sdays with Justin Wessel, & DJ Epidemic (various)

Hollywood Alley: Whiskey Alley with DJ Johnny Volume (indie-folk, alt-country)

Next: Sugar Tuesdays with DJ Phlava, Ace Black, & Unkut (hip-hop, R&B)

Q Lounge: DJ Devine (Top 40, hip-hop)

Rogue Bar: Rendezvous with Jesse, & Luis (various)

Rogue West: DJ Vincent (death rock, industrial, black metal, goth)

upstairsBAR: FWD>> Tuesdays with DJs Shane Silkey, Pablo Gomez, Steve Edwards, Jonah Gabriel, & guests (house)

WEDNESDAY 12

Acme Bar: DJ Switch (Top 40, rock)

Cafe Carumba: Switch Wednesdays with DJ Tranzit, & guests (house)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

The Door: Groove Candy with DJ M2, & Karlie Hustle (hip-hop, old school)

E-Lounge: Platform Wednesdays with Sophia Gunn, DJ Mara, Sneaky School, & guests (rock, dance, old school, New Wave)

Homme: Resurrection with DJ Noiz.Fkr (goth, industrial)

Karamba: Retro Wednesdays (retro Latin dance, Top 40, hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbia)

The Lost Leaf: DJ Mike Montoya (lounge music, exotica)

Lucky Devil: Raising Arizona with Ether One, Dirty Napz, & guests (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch:Embargo Wednesdays with DJ Astonish, & more (hip-hop, Top 40, reggaeton, dance, rock)

Palo Verde: The Lucky Bitches (rock, New Wave, random bits)

Phase 54: DJ Johnny Vegas (Top 40, mash-ups)

Q Lounge: Latin Night with DJ AL3 (reggaeton, cumbia, Top 40, Latin)

SIX Lounge: La Femme Wednesdays with DJ Circle (hip-hop, Top 40, mash-ups)

Skybar: William Fucking Reed (indie rock, Britpop)

Stray Cat: BANNED in Tempe with DJ Johnny Volume, & guests (punk, reggae, hardcore, garage)

Suite 301: I Love Wednesdays with DJ Jon (Top 40, retro, hip-hop)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Diesel (Top 40, hip-hop)

upstairsBAR: Sadisco's S_ with DJ Squalor, Dr. F, ///she///, & Blonde NOize (industrial, EBM)

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
1 comments
Izakaz
Izakaz

I just went through your 7 nights of DJ's and dancing and am supprised you gave no love to one of the valleys most established and talented DJs... DJ Soloman has been in and on the scene for 15yrs, working the Scottsdale and Tempe scenes. Dont get me wrong I enjoy the fact you guys posted the list... Just feel you gotta show Soloman alittle love too!

 
Phoenix Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Fri
    29
  • Sat
    30
  • Sun
    31
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
Loading...