Viva PHX Announces Schedule

Phoenix's own SXSW just got a little easier to plan.

Viva PHX has released its official schedule, breaking down where and when the 70-plus acts will play next Saturday, March 12.

Organizers have also added a new venue — Melinda's Alley, the speakeasy bar beneath the Renaissance Phoenix Downtown. Fittingly, the brand-new bar will host jazz throughout the night. 

Tickets are just $22 for now — $45 for a fast pass that will get you priority entrance into the venues — but that price won't last long. 

Check out the schedule below. 

Cityscape - All Ages
El Ten Eleven - 7 p.m. (Los Angeles, CA | Post-Rock)
Beach Fossils - 8:10 p.m. (Brooklyn, NY | Indie Rock)
Neon Indian - 9:30 p.m. (Denton, TX | Electronic)
Crystal Castles - 10:45 p.m. (Toronto, ON | Experimental/Electronic)

Monroe/Outdoor - All Ages
Mrs Magician 7 p.m. (San Diego, CA | Rock/Alt/Fuzz/Garage)
Mystic Braves 8 p.m. (Los Angeles, CA | Rock/Garage/Psych)
Rocket From The Crypt 9:15 p.m. (San Diego, CA | Rock)
The Growlers 10:45 p.m. (Dana Point, CA | Beach Goth)

Crescent Ballroom/Outdoor Stage 21+
Harriet Brown 7:30 p.m. (Los Angeles, CA | Romantic Funk)
Big Mona 8:10 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Garage / Kitten Soul)
The Stakes 8:50 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Jazz / Soul / Hip-Hop)
Sage Francis 9:40 p.m. (Providence, RI | Hip-Hop / Spoken Word)
Biz Markie 10:35 p.m. (Long Island, NY | Old School)
Dry River Yacht Club 11:15 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Gypsy Rock)
Djentrification 12:15 a.m. (Phoenix, AZ | DJ (World Music)

Crescent Ballroom/Indoors 21+
LA TAKEDOWN 7 p.m. (Los Angeles, CA | Experimental)
Wild Wild Horses 8 p.m. (London, UK | Alternative Rock)
XYLØ 9 p.m. (Los Angeles, CA | Alternative)
This Will Destroy 10 p.m. (Austin/Dallas, TX | Post-Rock)
Chuck Ragan 11 p.m. (Houston, TX | Singer/Songwriter)
Punk Rock Karaoke (Members of Bad Religion, Adolecents, The Dickies) 12:15 a.m.  (Hollywood, CA | Punk/Karaoke)

Monarch Theatre - 21+
Fact135 9 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | DJ (Blunt Club))
Pickster One 10 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | DJ (Blunt Club))
Element 11 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ| DJ (Blunt Club))
Afrika Bambaataa 11:30 p.m. (Bronx, NY | DJ / Hip-Hop)
Element 1 a.m. (Phoenix, AZ | DJ (Blunt Club))

Masonic Temple - All Ages
FLOR 7 p.m. (Hood River, OR | Indie-Pop)
From Indian Lakes 8 p.m. (California | Indie-Rock)
Kitten 9 p.m. (Los Angeles, CA | Indie-Rock/New-Wave)
Lydia 10 p.m. (Gilbert, AZ | Indie-Rock)
The Technicolors 11:10 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Rock)

Valley Bar - 21+
No Volcano 7 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Country-Pop)
Astronauts Etc 8 p.m. (Oakland, CA | Supermelodic Pulp)
Icewater 9 p.m. (New York, NY | Alternative Americana Pop)
Eleanor Friedberger 10 p.m. (New York, NY | Singer/Songwriter)
Sam Outlaw 11 p.m. (Southern CA | SoCal Country)
Phoenix Afrobeat Orchestra 12:10 a.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Afro-beat)

Punk Rock Alley - All Ages
Partybaby 7 p.m. (California | Punk)
Stonefield 8 p.m. (Victoria, AU | Rock)
ROAR 9 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | art-pop)
Playboy Manbaby 10 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | punk/rock)
DZ Deathrays 11 p.m. (Brisbane, AU | Thrash)

Viva PHX Announces Schedule

Upcoming Events

Last Exit Live - 21+ "ALL ARIZONA MUSIC STAGE"
Bear Ghost 8 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Rock)
Sunshower 9 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Rock & Roll)
MRCH 10 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Indie Electronic)
Celebration Guns 11 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Ambient Indie Pop)
XiXa (FKA Chicha Dust) 12 p.m. (Tucson, AZ | Rock n Roll Cumbia)
Harrison Fjord 1:10 am (Phoenix, AZ | Alternative)

Grace Chapel - All Ages
Tobie Milford 8 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Chamber-Pop)
Salvador Duran 9 p.m. (Tucson / Mexico | Mexican Folk)
Flamenco Por La Vida 10 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Flamenco)
Posscessed By Paul James 11 p.m. (Kendal County, TX | Folk/Punk/Roots)

Masonic Tempe Boiler Room - All Ages *Re:Sound Music Stage*
LUVr 8 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | DJ (Tech House))
Klu 9 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | DJ (Tech House))
Michael Hooker & Thomas Latham (B2B) 10:30 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | DJ (Tech House))

One Coffee - All Ages
Matt Kahler 7 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Singer/Songwriter)
William Bradford 8 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Singer/Songwriter)
Sydney Sprague 9 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Singer/Songwriter)
Miller James 10 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Singer/Songwriter)

Goldwater Room @ Renaissance Hotel - 21+
DJs Nico & M.Rocka 6 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | DJ (Cumbia))
La Misa Negra 8 p.m. (Oakland, CA | Cumbia, Porro & Gaita)
Buyepongo 9 p.m. (Los Angeles County | World Music / Urban Folk)
Olmeca 10 p.m. (Los Angeles, CA | Hip-Hop / MC)
ECNO 11:15 p.m. (Mexico, DF | Cumbia Sabrosona)
Thee Commons 12:30 a.m. (East LA | Psychedelic Cumbia Punk)

Lucha Libre Wresting at the Monroe St. Stage
Ave Dragon vs Alex Sinister 7:40 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Lucha Libre Wrestling)
Johnny Saovi vs Shadow Fox 8:40 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Lucha Libre Wrestling)
Lord Drako vs Miracle Mike James 9:40 (Phoenix, AZ | Lucha Libre Wrestling)
Lucha Star vs Chano Cota 10:40 (Phoenix, AZ | Lucha Libre Wrestling)
The Prophet vs Hammerstone vs Chris Evans in a triple threat Street Fight! 11:40 (Phoenix, AZ | Lucha Libre Wrestling)

Ivory Room @ Monarch Theatre - 21+
Turner & Heit 11 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | DJ (House))
Sean Watson 12 a.m. (Phoenix, AZ | DJ (House))
Skream 1 a.m. (London, UK | DJ (House))

Renaissance Square "Soul" Plaza
Kenny Gilmore "Southside Soul 7:15 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Motown / Soul)
Kenny Gilmore "Southside Soul 8:15 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Motown / Soul)
George Bowman 9:15 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | R&B / Blues)
George Bowman 10:15 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | R&B / Blues)

Melinda's Alley - 21+
Sherry Roberson Trio 9 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Jazz)
Sherry Roberson Trio 10 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Jazz)
Sherry Roberson Trio 11 p.m. (Phoenix, AZ | Jazz)

Upcoming Events


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >