Viva PHX Releases Schedule

Best Coast tops the roughly 75-band bill for Viva PHX.
Best Coast tops the roughly 75-band bill for Viva PHX.
Janell Shirtcliff

Viva PHX has announced its schedule, giving a pretty complete picture of who's going to be playing where during the festival, which will all but dominate downtown Phoenix on Saturday, March 14.

Check it out.

Central Avenue Stage/Cityscape (*Stage Sponsored By DT PHX, Inc*) 6:30 p.m.:: Rebel Disco (Phoenix)

DJs 7:30 p.m.: Sir Sly (Los Angeles), Indie Pop 8:30 p.m.: Small Pools (Los Angeles), 2Tone Pop 9:40 p.m.: Twin Shadow (Los Angeles), Pop 11 p.m.: Best Coast (Los Angeles), Pop

Upcoming Events

Monroe Street Stage (All Ages) *Stage Sponsored By Monster Energy* 7 p.m.: Meatbodies (Los Angeles), Punk 8 p.m.: Andrew Jackson Jihad (Phoenix), Folk Punk 9 p.m.: Thee Oh Sees (San Francisco), Punk 10 p.m.: Coolio (Compton, California), Hip-hop 11 p.m.: Fishbone (Los Angeles), Ska Punk

Crescent Ballroom 7 p.m.: Bear State (Phoenix), Indie Pop 8 p.m.: The Velvet Teen (Sonoma County, California), Indie Rock 9 p.m.: Papa (Encino, California), Pop 10 p.m.: The Stone Foxes (San Francisco), Pop Rock 11 p.m.: Geographer (San Francisco), Indie Rock/Synth Pop 12:30 a.m. Still Ill, Tribute to The Smiths & Morrissey (San Diego), Pop

Phoenix Masonic Temple. (AZ Lodge No. 2 ) (All Ages) 7 p.m.: WLFPK (Phoenix), Pop 8 p.m.: Kevine Devine & The Goddamn Band (Brooklyn), Indie/Alternative 9 p.m.: Bogan Via (Los Angeles) Synth Pop 10 p.m.: Jim Adkins (Jimmy Eat World) (Phoenix), Pop 11 p.m.: Halsey (New York), Pop 12:05 a.m.: Young Rising Sons (Red Bank, New Jersey), Rock

Monarch Theatre 7 p.m.: TBD 8 p.m.: PPL MVR, Rock 9 p.m.: Fenix TX (Houston), Rock / Pop Punk 10 p.m.: Fayuca (Phoenix), Rock / Latin-Alternative 11 p.m.: Unwritten Law (San Diego), Rock / Pop Punk Midnight: Andrew WK (Manhattan), PARTY!

ALAC (Latino Arts and Cultural Center) (All Ages) 7 p.m.: No Volcano (Phoenix), Rock 8 p.m.: The Twilight Sad (Glasgow), Rock 9 p.m.: Wild Ones (Portland, Oregon), Pop 10 p.m.: Honeyblood (Glasgow), Crunch Pop 11 p.m.: 2:54 (London), Rock

Hard Rock Cafe (All Ages) 7 p.m.: Hollow Wood (Boise, Idaho), Indie Pop 8 p.m.: Field Mouse (Brooklyn/Philadelphia) Indie Folk 9 p.m.: IAMWE (Phoenix), Pop 10 p.m.: Maudlin Strangers, (Agoura Hills, California), Indie Rock 11 p.m.: Hey Marseilles (Seattle), Indie Folk Midnight: Jared & The Mill (Phoenix), Indie Folk

The Alley Stage (All Ages) *Presented by Rubber Brothers Records* 7 p.m.: Wax Witches (Brooklyn), Punk/E.T/ Pop 8 p.m.: Slipping Into Darkness (Desert Hot Springs, California), Shurpedelic Rock 9 p.m.: Party Gardens (Phoenix), Psychedelic Surf Rock 10 p.m.: Dads (Piscataway, New Jersey), Punk 11 p.m.: Playboy Manbaby (Phoenix), Punk

FilmBar 7 p.m.: MegaRan (Phoenix), Nerdcore Hip-Hop 8 p.m.: Aleyska (Livingston, Montana), Indie Rock 9 p.m.: A Cloud for Climbing (Phoenix), Organic Electronic 10 p.m.: Dark Waves (Los Angeles), Indie Pop 11 p.m.: MRCH (Phoenix), Indie Pop Midnight: The Through & Through Gospel Review (Phoenix), Melodramatic Pop

Last Exit Live 7 p.m.: Treasurefruit (Phoenix), Pop / Rock 8 p.m.: Wild Earth (Phoenix), Alternative / Indie 9 p.m.: The Senators (Phoenix), Indie / Folk 10 p.m.: Banana Gun (Phoenix), Alternative 11 p.m.: Michael Rault (Edmonton, AB Canada), Psych / Pop Midnight: Sara Robinson (Phoenix), Rock & Roll / Blues

One Coffee (All Ages) 7 p.m.: Julia Lauren (Charlotte, North Carolina), Acoustic 8 p.m.: Chicks With Picks (Contest Winner TBA) (Phoenix), Acoustic 9 p.m.: Tina Estes (Phoenix), Acoustic 10 p.m.: Betsy Ganz (Phoenix), Acoustic

Bar Smith (21+) *Curated by Universatile Music/Body Talk* 7 p.m.: TBD, Electronic 8 p.m.: TBD, Electronic 9 p.m.: Joe Kay (Los Angeles), Electronic 10 p.m.: Pomo (Vancouver, Canada), Electronic 11 p.m.: Esta (San Diego), Electronic Midnight: Sweater Beats (Brooklyn), Electronic 1 a.m.: Broadway Slim (Phoenix), Electronic

Kalliope (at Crescent Ballroom/2nd Ave) *Stage Sponsored By EOS Fitness* 9 p.m.: Elery, (Phoenix), DJ 10 p.m.: Mykill (San Francisco), DJ 11 p.m.: TBD, DJ 12 a.m.: Sean Watson (Phoenix), DJ 1 a.m.: TBD, DJ

Orpheum Theatre (Basement) (All Ages) 7:15 p.m.: Chris Light Group (Phoenix), Jazz 8:45 p.m.: Kelso Brothers Quintet (Phoenix), Jazz 10:15 p.m.: Chaz Martineau (Phoenix), Jazz

Goldwater Room (21+) 6 p.m.: Clandestino DJ (Phoenix), Cumbia DJs 7 p.m.: Santa Pachita (Tucson), Cumbia/Ska 8 p.m.: Grupo Caribe (Phoenix), Cumbia Mexicana 9 p.m.: Thee Commons (Los Angeles), Cumbia/Punk 10 p.m.: La Diable (San Diego/Tijuana), Cumbia 11 p.m.: Buyepongo, (Los Angeles), Tropical 12 a.m.: Conjuto Nueva Ola (Los Angeles/Mexico), Cumbia 1 a.m.: Chicha Dust (Tucson), Cumbia

Grace Chapel (All Ages) 7 p.m.: Toby Milford (Phoenix), Chamber Pop 8 p.m.: Lonna Kelley (Phoenix), Folk Psychedelia 9 p.m.: Flamenco Por La Vida (Phoenix), Flamenco 10 p.m.: Giant Sand (Tucson), Desert 11:15 p.m.: Haunted Summer (Los Angeles), Dream Pop

Monarch Theatre/Ivory Room Midnight: Sander Kleinenberg (Amsterdam), House (DJ)

The Nash (All Ages) 7:30 - 10 p.m.: Eric Rasmussen's School of Tristano Trio (Phoenix), Mainstream Jazz

Vig Fillmore (All Ages) 5 to 7 p.m.: Brian Chartrand (Phoenix), Acoustic

Luche Libre Wrestling/Monroe Mercado (All Ages) 7:40 p.m.: Magod Ali vs. Psy Cho (Arizona/Mexico), Wrestling 8:40 p.m.: Lord Drako vs. Ave Dragon (Arizona/Mexico) Wrestling 9:40 p.m.: Roman Alexander vs. The Prophet (Arizona/Mexico), Wrestling 10:40 p.m.: Kahmora vs. Chris Evans (Arizona/Mexico), Wrestling 11:40 p.m.: Alex Sinister vs. Hammerstone (Arizona/Mexico), Wrestling

Find any show in Metro Phoenix via our extensive online concert calendar.

9 Tips for Using A Fake ID To Get Into A Show 10 Classic Punk Records That Actually Kind of Suck The 10 Coolest, Scariest, Freakiest Songs About Heroin The 30 Most Disturbing Songs of All Time


Like Up on the Sun on Facebook or follow us on Twitter for the latest local music news and conversation.

Use Current Location

Related Locations

miles
CityScape

1 E. Washington St.
Phoenix, AZ 85004

480-947-7772

www.cityscapephoenix.com

miles
Crescent Ballroom

308 N. 2nd Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85003

602-716-2222

www.crescentphx.com

miles
The Monarch Theatre
miles
Arizona Latino Arts and Cultural Center

147 E. Adams St.
Phoenix, AZ 85004

602-254-9817

www.alacaz.org

miles
FilmBar

815 N. 2nd St.
Phoenix, AZ 85004

602-595-9187

www.thefilmbarphx.com

miles
Last Exit Live

717 S. Central Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85004

602-271-7000

www.lastexitlive.com

miles
One Coffee Co.

1 N. Central Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85004

602-703-0233

miles
Bar Smith

130 E. Washington St.
Phoenix, AZ 85004

602-229-1265

www.barsmithphoenix.com

miles
Orpheum Theatre
miles
Grace Chapel

8524 E. Thomas Rd.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251

480-946-3464

www.growingtogether.net/gt

miles
The Nash

110 E. Roosevelt St.
Phoenix, AZ 85004

602-795-0464

www.thenash.org

miles
The Vig

606 N. 4th Ave
Phoenix, AZ 85003

602-254-2242

www.thevig.us


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >