The awards, presented by Arizona Citizens for the Arts, the Arizona Commission on the Arts and the Office of the Governor of Arizona, are given annually to artists, educators, business, communities, and individuals throughout Arizona.
We're talking creatives (and creative things) including ASU Art Museum curator John Spiak, dance fiend Lisa Starry, the eye candy at the Bead Museum, artist Gregory Sale, local arts advocate Jane Reddin, and performance artist (and embroidery guru) Angela Ellsworth, to name a few.
Winners will be announced during the 30th Anniversary Governor's Arts Awards, Tuesday, April 12, 2011 at the Herberger Theater in Phoenix.
Check out a full list of the nominations after the jump ...
Aritsts:
Zam Alidina, Phoenix
Susan Beiner, Tempe
Kevin S. Berry, Phoenix
Carley Conder, Tempe
Mary De Loyht, Scottsdale
Jody Drake, Prescott
Angela Ellsworth, Scottsdale
Lawrence Enyart, Phoenix
Dagne Hanson, Phoenix
Paul Hawkins, Camp Verde
Patsy Lowry, Paradise Valley
Danell Lynn, Phoenix
Joseph McGrath, Tucson
Luis Mena, Tucson
Martin Moreno, Laveen
James N. Muir, Sedona
Paul Nosa, Tucson
Catalin Rotaru, Tempe
Lisa Starry, Phoenix
Betsy Dillard Stroud, Scottsdale
David Therrien, Phoenix
Connie Whitlock, Surprise
Arts in Education (Individual)
Matt Baker, Phoenix
KellyAnn Bonnell, Phoenix
Dr. Mary Erickson, Tempe
Nancy Genys, Gilbert
Emily Krull, Gilbert
Ann Ludwig, Tempe
Melissa Nelson, Cave Creek
Jill Osborne, Tempe
Gregory Sale, Phoenix
Nando Schellen, Flagstaff
Debra K. Stevens, Tempe
Victoria Westover, Tucson
Arts in Education (Organization):
Arizona School for the Arts, Phoenix
The Bead Museum, Glendale
EPIK Dance Company, Phoenix
Marshall Magnet Elementary School, Flagstaff
Prescott Art Docents, Prescott Superstition Review, Mesa
Sonoran Glass Art Academy, Tucson
Tonto Community Concert Association, Payson
Tri-City College Prep High School, Prescott
Washington Elementary School District, Glendale
Business:
Cox Communications, Southern Arizona
Etherton Gallery, Tucson
JP Morgan Chase
Meridian Bank
ON Media, Phoenix
Southwest Ambulance
Community:
Arizona Broadway Theatre, Peoria
Casa Grande Arts & Humanities Commission
Del E. Webb Center for the Performing Arts, Wickenburg
Coconino County Public Library, Flagstaff
Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra
Free Arts for Abused Children of Arizona, Phoenix
Kore Press, Tucson
The Loft Cinema, Inc., Tucson
Mesa Arts Center
NEW ARTiculations Dance Theatre, Tucson
Scottsdale Neighborhood Arts Place
Tubac Center for the Arts
West Valley Youth Orchestra, Avondale
Young Arts Arizona, Ltd., Phoenix
Individual:
Rod Ambrose, Phoenix
Bobb Cooper, Phoenix
The Dallabetta's -
John L., John A. & Amanda, Yuma
Carmen de Novais-Guerrero, Mesa
John Fontana, Scottsdale
Amanda Melby, Scottsdale
Hope Ozer, Paradise Valley
Jane Reddin
John Spiak, Mesa
Rosemary Tunnell, Lake Havasu City
Robert J. Ulrich, Paradise Valley
Carol D. Whiteman, Phoenix