Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 1
Axis/Radius: Ladies' Night (hip-hop, rock, dance)

Bikini Lounge: Scratchy Rekkid Night with DJ Shane Kennedy (various)

Blue Note: DJ Soloman, & Fredj (acid jazz, trip-hop, house)

Bunkhouse: DJ Doom (dance)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Statik (rock, hip-hop, dance)

The Door: Pink Thursdays with DJ Astonish (hip-hop, Top 40)

Dos Gringos - Tempe: DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Hard Rock Cafe: Skandilis (hip-hop, R&B, Latin)

Hollywood Alley: Blunt Club with Emerg McVay, Hyder, Pickster, & Scarub (hip-hop, breaks)

Ippei: DJ Senbad (house)

J-Heads: Mic Fights with Bobkatt, DJ Kav, & guests (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B)

La Perla: DJ Big Latin (cumbia, old school, hip-hop)

Q Lounge: DJ D-Trip (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Rogue West: DJ Ryan (punk, roots)

Scorch Bar: DJ AL3 (Top 40)

Sky Lounge: DJ Tsunami (hip-hop, reggae, house, reggaeton)

Zuma: DJ Circle (Top 40, hip-hop)

Friday 2
Anderson's Fifth Estate: Panic! 7-Year Annivesary Bash feat. DJ Mancheste (Britpop)

AZ 88: Mr. P-Body (retro, 80s)

Baja Tilly's: DJ Jerry (R&B, cumbia, reggaeton)

Blue Note: DJ Propavillian (lounge, hip-hop)

Bobby C's: Willie B (old school R&B)

Buzz: Club Deez with DJ Knick Knack, & Da Nutz (hip-hop, R&B)

Camus: DJ William Fucking Reed (Britpop, dance)

Club Blaze: DJs Smoove, Desert Dogg MC, J-U-Ice, Mark Mello, & guests (Top 40, hip-hop)

Club Tropicana: Club 95.1 live broadcast with DJs Shy & Leo Blaze (reggaeton, merengue, salsa)

Club Vibe: Sound Trip with DJ M2, & Karlie Hustle (classic hip-hop, funk, R&B soul)

Devil's Martini: DJ Sterling (Top 40, hip-hop)

The Door: DJ Mars (hip-hop, old school, Motown)

Dos Gringos - Scottsdale: DJ Kid Vicious (rock, '80s, Top 40)

e4: "Touch" with DJ Michael Hagen in the Fire Room (hip-hop, mashups)

Garcia's: DJ Jim (salsa, cumbia, hip-hop, R&B)

Glam: Beat Surrender with DJ Anthony (indie, hip-hop)

Homme: Straight NoChaser's "one" with DJ Joe DiPadova & Halo (deep house)

Jack's Place: DJ 2Swift (hip-hop, R&B, reggaeton, Top 40)

Macayo's: Big Latin & Richie Rich (hip-hop)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Ërotic (Top 40, hip-hop)

Matador: Caliente Chica Fridays with DJs AL3, Deuce, & The Manic Hispanic (reggaeton, hip-hop, old school, cumbia)

Myst: New Times Ultra DJ Spin-off feat. Lil' Ernie, Josh Nelson, DJ Louder, Sol Martinez, DJ Memo, & Senbad, (various)

Next: Grown & Sexy Fridays with DJs Robbie Rob & Illmatic (hip-hop) Paco Paco: DJ Jeremy (Latin, hip-hop, reggaeton)

Palazzo: Tranzylvania (EBM, gothic, industrial)

Phase 54: DJ Moe (Top 40)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

Sandbar: DJ Swerve (hip-hop)

Sol y Sombra: DJ Pete Salaz (house)

Tapas: Culture Lounge with DJ Seduce (jazz, downtempo, soul, electronica)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Adrenaline (Top 40, hip-hop)

Saturday 3
Acme Bar: DJ Switch (Top 40, rock)

Bobby C's: DJ Mr. D (old school R&B)

Cash Inn: DJ Kat (country)

Cherry Lounge: DJs Earth, & Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Club Blaze: DJs Smoove, Desert Dogg MC, Mark Mello, & guests (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B, Latin)

Club Central: DJs Ernie G. (R&B)

Coconut Club: DJ Coolstylz (Top 40, dance, hip-hop)

Club Reventon: Noche Latina with DJs Shy & Big Latin (merengue, reggaeton, cumbia, hip-hop)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (retro), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Hidden House: The Shop with Al Page & guests (underground hip-hop, dancehall, old school)

Karamba: Kaliente Saturdays with DJ Tranzo (salsa, merengue, cumbia, Latin pop) & DJ Melo (high energy Latin house)

The Lotus: DJ Que (hip-hop, old school)

Martini Ranch: DJ Michael (house, hip-hop)

Phase 54: DJ MO (Top 40)

Pussycat Lounge: D-JR (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Rogue East: Shake! with William Fucking Reed, Jay Wiggins, & DJ Brandt (indie, Britpop, dance rock)

Sol y Sombra: DJ Maji (house)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Adrenaline (Top 40, hip-hop)

Trax: DJ Diosa (hip-hop, '80s, Top 40, dance)

Uno Mas: DJ Paul (Latin vibe)

Way Cool: Djentrification (various)

Zuma: DJ Soloman (dance, hip-hop, rock)

Sunday 4
Burn: Confession with DJs Pete Salaz, Joe DiPadova, & Senbad (deep house)

Camus: DJ Kris The Fist (hip-hop)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Earth (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

The Door: Brown Sugar Sundays with DJs M2 & Flava (hip-hop, reggae, funk)

Homme: Lush with DJ Brandon (electro, rock, retro, dance)

Martini Ranch: DJ De Söl (hip-hop, rock)

Paper Heart: Head Space with DJs Hahn, Nick Synergy, Dionysos Pan Eros, & Moksha Mind (downtempo, dub)

Phase 54: DJ Ill-Legal?, ekb*, Tick Tock (electronic, breaks)

SIX: Industry Night with DJ Mikyl (classic rock, lounge, old school funk, hip-hop)

Yucca Tap Room: DJs Dana, Bindlestiff Matt, & more (various)

Monday 5
Coach & Willie's: Koncrete Jungle (deep house, jungle, d 'n' b)

Hidden House: Foreign Affair with DJs Delikacy & Extra E (downtempo beats)

Homme: Club Rumorz with DJ Electro:Threat (synth-pop, electronica)

La Rogue: Pete Salaz (house)

Trax: Shimmy with DJs Hyder, Diosa, & guests (neo-soul, electro, downtempo, liquid funk, trip-hop)

Zuma: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (Top 40)

Tuesday 6
Cherry Lounge: DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Statik (rock, hip-hop, dance)

Coyote Hill: DJ G-zus (Top 40, hip-hop)

DrinX: DJ Soloman (hip-hop, breaks)

e4: "Ultra" with DJ Kevin Brown (house)

La Perla: Hip-Hop Tuesdays with DJs Big Latin, & Villin (hip-hop)

Paper Heart: DJ Seduce's "P.A.I.N.T." (experimental, jazz fusion, funk)

Rogue West: Moth with DJ Nick Phit (goth, trance, metal)

Stray Cat: Take Me Back Tuesdays with DJs Señior Phat E, Reflekshin, Area 4, T3PO, & guests (old school hip-hop, funk)

Wednesday 7
Axis/Radius:

MSTRKRFT, John Digweed, & DJ MCB (electro, dance)

AZ 88: DJ Johnny Rogers (super soul, dub)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Coyote Hill: Latin Ladies Night with DJ AL3 (hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbias, old school)

George & Dragon: Style Council with William Fucking Reed, Scooter Paul, & guests (mod, Britpop, northern soul, two tone)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (retro), Mike (hip-hop), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Homme: Resurrection with DJ Noiz.Fkr downstairs (goth, industrial), & The Hive with DJ Nfin8 upstairs (industrial, retro)

Hurricane Bay: DJ MD (Top 40, retro)

Karamba: Retro Wednesdays (retro Latin dance, Top 40, hip-hop, reggaeton)

Library: DJ Diesel (hip-hop, rock, hop mashups, remixes)

The Lotus: DJ Que (reggaeton)

Scorch Bar: DJ Big Latin (hip-hop, old school)

Shayna's: DJ DS (old school, hip-hop)

Stray Cat: BANNED in Tempe with DJ Johnny Volume, & guests (punk, reggae, hardcore, garage)

Suede: DJs Circle (Top 40, dance, hip-hop)

Willow House: Djentrification & Peso One (various rarities)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.