Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 22
Axis/Radius: Ladies' Night (hip-hop, rock, dance)

AZ 88: Mr. P-Body (synth pop, electro)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (various)

Blue Note: DJ Soloman, & Fredj (acid jazz, trip-hop)

Bobby Cs: Willie B (old school R&B)

Bunkhouse: DJ Doom (dance)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Statik (rock, hip-hop, dance)

Club Vibe: DJ D'Anthony (hip-hop)

Hard Rock Cafe: Skandilis (hip-hop, R&B, Latin)

Hollywood Alley: Blunt Club with Emerg McVay, Hyder, Pickster Uno, Tricky T, & DJ Spair (hip-hop)

Hurricane Bay: DJ MD (Top 40)

Ippei: DJ Senbad (house)

J-Heads: Mic Fights (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B)

Mythos: DJ Lady Margarita (salsa)

Rogue West: DJ Ryan (old school punk, reggae, jah, soul, funk)

Scorch Bar: DJ AL3 (Top 40)

SIX: Mint with DJ Fashen (classic rock, soul, old school funk, upscale hip-hop), & Kevin Brown (lounge, house)

Sky Lounge: Respect Is Burning with DJ Tsunami (hip-hop, reggae, house, reggaeton)

Friday 23
Acme Bar: DJ Natalie (Top 40, rock)

Andersons Fifth Estate: Area 51 in the Elbow Room with DJ AKA (goth, industrial)

Baja Tillys: DJ Jerry (old school, R&B, cumbia, reggaeton)

Burn: French Kiss with William Fucking Reed, Kevin The Makeout Bandit, & DJ Filip (indie, electro, mashups)

Buzz: Club Deez with DJ Knick Knack, & Da Nutz (hip-hop, R&B)

Cherry Lounge: DJs Tranzl8tr, & Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Statik (rock, hip-hop, dance)

Club Blaze: DJs Smoove, Desert Dogg MC, J-U-Ice, Mark Mello, & guests (Top 40, hip-hop)

Club Tropicana: Club 95.1 live broadcast with DJs Shy & Leo Blaze (reggaeton, Latin pop, salsa)

Club Vibe: Sound Trip with DJ M2, & Karlie Hustle (classic hip-hop, funk, R&B soul, club bangers)

Devils Martini: DJ Sterling (Top 40, hip-hop)

The Door: DJ Mars (hip-hop, old school, Motown)

Dos Gringos - Scottsdale: DJ Kid Vicious (rock, '80s, old school, Top 40)

e4: "Touch" with DJ Michael Hagen in the Fire Room (hip-hop, mash-ups)

Glam: FauxShow with DJ Jared & Matt (indie rock)

Homme: StraightNoChaser's "one" with DJ Joe DiPadova & guests (deep house)

Jacks Place: Hip-Hop Pachanga with DJ 2Swift (hip-hop, R&B, reggaeton)

Library: DJ Diesel (hip-hop, rock, mash-ups)

The Lotus: DJs Rob Gee & Dan Tranzo (hip-hop)

Macayos: DJs Big Latin & Richie Rich (Latin, hip-hop)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Ërotic (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Matador: Caliente Chica Fridays with DJs AL3, Deuce, & The Manic Hispanic (reggaeton, hip-hop, old school, cumbia)

Myst: House 7340 with Jon Bishop (house)

Next: Grown & Sexy Fridays with DJs Robbie Rob & Illmatic (hip-hop, R&B, dancehall)

Paco Paco: DJ Jeremy (hip-hop, reggaeton)

Palazzo: Tranzylvania (EBM, gothic, industrial)

Q Lounge: DJs St. James (Top 40, hip-hop), & Flattop ('80s retro)

Tapas: DJ Seduce (jazz, downtempo, soul, electronica)

Saturday 24
Acme Bar: DJ Switch (Top 40)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (various)

Cash Inn: DJ Kat (country)

Cherry Lounge: DJs Earth, & Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Statik (rock, hip-hop, dance)

Club Central: DJs Ernie G. (R&B), DJ Luis (salsa, merengue)

Club Reventon: Noche Latina with DJs Shy & Big Latin (reggaeton, cumbia, hip-hop)

Coconut Club: DJ Coolstylz (Top 40, dance, hip-hop)

Dos Gringos - Scottsdale: DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

e4: DJ Kevin Brown in the Liquid Room (house), & DJ D-Trip in the Fire Room (hip-hop, pop, mash-ups)

E-Lounge: DJ Statik (hip-hop, rock, house)

Garcias: DJ Jim (salsa, cumbia, hip-hop, R&B)

Hidden House: The Shop with Al Page & guests (underground hip-hop, dancehall, old school)

Homme: UP^ with DJs Pablo Gomez, Joe Bear, Justin McBee, Shane Silkey, & guests (techno)

Karamba: Kaliente Saturdays with DJ Tranzo (salsa, merengue, cumbia, Latin pop) & DJ Melo (high energy Latin house)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Ërotic (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Martini Ranch: DJ Michael (house, hip-hop)

Phase 54: DJ Moe (Top 40)

Pussycat Lounge: D-JR (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

Rogue East: Shake! with William Fucking Reed, Jay Wiggins, & DJ Joaquin (indie, Britpop, dance)

Sandbar: DJ Repeat (dance)

Sol y Sombra: DJ Maji (house)

Uno Mas: DJ Paul (Latin vibe)

Way Cool: Djentrification (various)

Zuma: DJ Soloman (dance, hip-hop, rock)

Sunday 25
Burn: Confession with DJs Pete Salaz, Joe DiPadova, & Senbad (house)

Camus: Are You In? with guest DJs (various)

The Door: Brown Sugar Sundays with DJs M2 & Flava (hip-hop, reggae, funk)

Homme: Lush with DJ Brandon (electro, rock, retro, dance)

Karamba: Kaliente Sunday with DJ Miguel (salsa, merengue, cumbia, Latin pop)

Paper Heart: Head Space with DJs Hahn, Nick Synergy, Dionysos Pan Eros, & Moksha Mind (downtempo, dub, psychedelica)

SIX: DJ Mikyl (classic rock, lounge, old school funk, hip-hop)

Yucca Tap Room: DJs Dana, Bindlestiff Matt, & more (various)

Monday 26
Coach & Willies: Koncrete Jungle (deep house, jungle, drum 'n' bass)

Glam: Boom Box Crew Spinning (hip-hop, funk, soul, dubstep)

Hidden House: DJs Delikacy & Extra E (downtempo beats)

La Rogue: Pete Salaz (house)

Trax: Shimmy with DJs Hyder, Diosa, & guests (neo-soul, electro, downtempo, liquid funk, trip-hop)

Zuma: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (Top 40, hip-hop)

Tuesday 27
Bikini Lounge: 602esdays with Brandon Still, & guests (various)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Statik (rock, hip-hop, dance, Top 40)

Club Central: DJ Ernie G. (hip-hop, R&B)

Coyote Hill: DJ G-zus (Top 40, hip-hop)

Dos Gringos - Tempe: DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

DrinX: DJ Soloman (hip-hop, house, breaks)

e4: "Ultra" with DJ Kevin Brown (house)

Glam: DJ Ramone (goth, industrial)

La Perla: Hip-Hop Tuesdays with DJs Big Latin, & Villin (hip-hop)

Paper Heart: DJ Seduce's "P.A.I.N.T." (experimental, jazz fusion, funk)

Q Lounge: DJ D-Trip & Greggy D (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Rogue West: Moth with DJ Nick Phit (goth, trance, metal, rock)

Stray Cat: Take Me Back Tuesdays with DJs Señior Phat E, Reflekshin, Area 4, T3PO, Kris Da Fist, Idolize The MC, & P.A.L. (old school hip-hop, funk, soul)

Wednesday 28
Acme Bar: DJ Switch (Top 40, rock)

AZ 88: DJ Johnny Rogers (super soul, dub)

Blue Note: DJ Propavillian (acid jazz, old school hip-hop)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Coyote Hill: Latin Ladies Night with DJ AL3 (hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbias, old school)

e4: International Rumba Remix (international remixes)

George & Dragon: Style Council with William Fucking Reed, Scooter Paul, & guests (mod, Britpop, northern soul, two tone)

Glam: DJ Jon Thayer (various)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (retro), Mike (hip-hop, Top 40), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Homme: Resurrection with DJ Noiz.Fkr downstairs (goth, industrial), & The Hive with DJ Nfin8 upstairs (industrial, retro)

Hurricane Bay: DJ MD (Top 40, retro)

Karamba: Retro Wednesdays (retro Latin dance, Top 40, hip-hop, reggaeton)

Library: DJ Diesel (hip-hop, rock, hop mash-ups, remixes)

The Lotus: Hispanic Night with DJ Que (reggaeton)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance, Top 40)

Scorch Bar: DJ Big Latin (hip-hop, old school)

Shaynas: DJ ES (old school hip-hop)

SIX: La Femme with DJ Mikyl (house, Top 40, hip-hop)

Stray Cat: BANNED in Tempe with DJ Johnny Volume, & guests (punk, reggae, hardcore, garage)

Suede: DJs Circle (Top 40, dance, hip-hop)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Adrenaline (Top 40, hip-hop)

Willow House: Djentrification & Peso One (various rarities)

Zuma: DJ Suga Bear (old school, hip-hop)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.