Seven Nights of DJs & Dancing

THURSDAY 17

AZ88: DJ Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Baja Tilly's: Electric Thursdays with DJ Flair (Top 40, pop, hip-hop)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays (hip-hop)

Bomberos: Rani G., dk.strickler, Deon Pearson, & Alkeme (house)

Bunkhouse: DJ Doom (dance)

Cherry Lounge: UK Thursdays with The Gaslamp Killer, HavocNdeeD, Amen Ra, Xian 1, Tricky T, & DJ Fashen (various)

Club Red: The Blunt Club with Grayskul, Maker, Onry Ozzborn, JFK, Bastard Patriots, Brahma Lagah, Pickster One, DJ Element, & more (hip-hop)

Karamba: Vaquero Thursdays with DJ Jesus (cumbia, norteña, banda, Latin pop)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Mr. Eaton (Top 40, mash-ups)

Red Owl: AZ Reggae Thursdays DJ JahMek (reggae, dancehall)

Renee's: DJ Johnny Lowrider (Latin)

Rogue West: Vinyl Invasion with DJ Maniac Moss (rock, garage, New Wave, punk)

Suede: DJ J.Alan (Top 40, house, electro)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Nameless (Top 40, rock)

W Scottsdale: DJ Soulman (downtempo, house, dance)

FRIDAY 18

27th Avenue Bar: DJ Ariez (old school, cumbia, salsa, hip-hop)

Afterlife: DJ Jon Amaral in the Earth Room (hip-hop, Top 40)

AZ88: Mr. P-Body (old-school grooves)

Axis/Radius: House 7340's Snow Party with DJ Soloman, DJ Tranzit, DJ Tai, & DJ Jared (various)

Bar Smith: FUSE Fridays with Don Diablo, Mara, Sol Martinez, Disko Da, Substation, Don Ricardo, Hussy Hussy, & Alkame (electrohouse, hip-hop, funk)

Blue Martini: DJ Soulman (Top 40, '80s, dance)

Bobby C's: DJ Willie B. (R&B)

Charlie's: DJ Jeremy (high-energy dance)

District Lounge: Senbad, & guests (deep house, lounge)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (Top 40, rock, mash-ups)

Hanny's: DJ Josh One, & Mark 5 (rare groove, urban funk)

Hells Half Acre: DJ Pete (rock, Top 40)

Hurricane Bay: DJ Chris Villa (Top 40, hip-hop, dance)

Jilly's: Casual Fridays with DJ Essence (hip-hop, R&B)

Karamba: Vertigo Fridays with DJ Melo (Latin dance, reggaeton)

The Lost Leaf: Djentrification (eclectic, rarities)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Pulse (Top 40, mash-ups)

Matador: Caliente Chica Fridays (reggaeton, hip-hop, old school, cumbia)

Mondrian Scottsdale: Harlot with DJ William Fucking Reed, & Tricky T (various)

Myst: Dream Fridays with DJ Phlava, & Sugabear (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

Palazzo: Tranzylvania with DJ noiz.fkr (gothic, EBM, industrial)

Renee's: Club Night with DJ T (old school)

Sanctum: fauxShow Friday Nights with Jared Alan, Goldzsmith, & guests (various)

Silver: Privileged Fridays with DJ Kyko, & DJ Skandalis (hip-hop, Top 40)

Stone Rose Lounge: DJ Noah Wylie (downtempo, house, Top 40)

Stoudemire's Downtown: Flashy Friday with DJ Deuce, & DJ Live (hip-hop, R&B)

Suede: DJ Circle (Top 40, house)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Nameless (Top 40, rock)

W Scottsdale: DJ Tranzl8r (downtempo, house, dance)

SATURDAY 19

27th Ave Bar & Grill: DJ Moy, & DJ Jared Paul (Top 40, hip-hop, Latin)

Afterlife Scottsdale: DJs Lumatic, Nando, & Ephx (various)

Armadillo Grill: A Case of the Spins with DJ Scratchie & DJ Delikacy (alternative, hip-hop, funk)

Axis/Radius: AR Weekly with DJ J. Alan, & guests (hip-hop, house, dance, Top 40)

AZ88: Mr. P-Body & Friends (classic & old-school grooves)

Bar Smith: Solstice Saturday (house, R&B)

Black Forest Mill: Cheap Thrills with William Fucking Reed, Jared Alan, Sean Watson, BC/AD, Don Ricardo, & Prince $$ (electro, rock, disco punk, funk, indie)

Hanny's: Selecta Saturdays with Josh One & Mark 5 (rare groove, urban funk)

Hidden House: The Shop (hip-hop)

Hurricane Bay: DJ Soulman, & DJ Chris Villa (Top 40, hip-hop, dance)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Pulse (Top 40)

Myst: Ratio Saturdays with J. Alan, & more (house, Top 40, electro)

Stone Rose: DJ Noah Wylie (Top 40)

Stoudemire's Downtown: Sexy Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, old school)

W Scottsdale: DJ Soulman (downtempo, house, dance)

SUNDAY 20

Caribbean Fusion: Reggae Sundays with DJ Dark Vader, & guests (reggae, dancehall)

SideBar: Retro Hi-Fi with dk.strickler, Rani g., J. Martinez, Alkeme, Deon Pearson, & Dr. Drea (house)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever with DJ Dana, & guests (country)

W Scottsdale: DJ Soulman (Top 40, reggae)

MONDAY 21

Hidden House: Foreign Affair with DJ Delikacy, & Xtra-E (downtempo beats)

TUESDAY 22

Big Fish Pub: GALLERY BLU re:DEF with DJs Emgee, Cree One, & guests (hip-hop)

Hollywood Alley: Dub Steppa 3000 (drum 'n' bass)

Lost Leaf: Downtime (hip-hop)

Rogue West: Lost on Planet-X with Nick Feratu (punk, goth, garage, rockabilly)

WHIP Lounge: The Office with DJ Quote, & guests (hip-hop, Top 40)

WEDNESDAY 23

Hanny's: DJ JonnY Rogers (dance, rock)

Karamba: Retro Wednesdays with DJ Melo (Latin dance, disco, Top 40, hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbia)

Pussycat Lounge: Pinky Ring with Tricky T, D-JR, Bigie, Death to the Throne, Benjamin Cutswell, & guests (hip-hop, electro, party rock, house, soul, disco)

The Sail Inn: Dopplegang DJs (jazz, funk)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.