Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 23

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Bobby Q's: DJ Dark Vader, DJ Skoolboi, DJ Phlava, & Focus (hip-hop, reggae, R&B)

Club Red: Real Bass Music with AK 1200, MC TC Izlam, Doctor Doom, Dag Nasty, JahMek Selecta, & Quentin Hiatus (drum 'n' bass, jungle, dubstep, hyperbass)

Crescent Ballroom: Discothèque Thursdays with Sean Watson, Hoodwink, & more (disco)

Dollhouse: Back to School Party with DJ Design (house, Top 40, club bangers)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Old Town Whiskey: Classic Album Thursdays (retro)

Roxy Lounge: Groove Candy with DJ M2, DJ Fresh 85, & guests (neo-soul, hip-hop)

School of Rock: UK Thursday with Popeska, Sens1, Dirty Doses, & D.R.E. (dubstep, drum 'n' bass, UK garage)

Smashboxx: Back to School Bash with DJ Thomas James (house)

SoChu House: Mode Thursdays with DK Strickler, Dr. Drea, Anthony "HartBreaks" Hart, & Erik "Riot Earp" King (global, deep vibes, house)

Spanish Fly: Dip Thursdays with DJ DangerHouse, DJ Daniel Gauss, & Pilots (house)

Tavern on Mill: Dropout Thursdays with DJayT3 and the BoomSquad (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

Vintage Lounge & Grill: Vintage Vegas Thursdays with DJ NYC (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Raashan Ahmad, Pickster One, & more (hip-hop, old school, classics)

Friday 24

Anderson's Fifth Estate: Club Boomerang! with DJ Forge, & DJ Nylon ('80s, '90s)

Axis/Radius: Blackjack (various)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Sticky Fingers with Self.Destrukt, Defense.Mekanizm, Mike Jenney, Plastic Disease, William Fucking Reed, Prince$$, Death to the Throne, J. Paul, 2ToneDisco, Pickster One, Bigie, & Hunnycut (indie, Britpop, rock)

Cash Inn: DJ Katt (various)

Dollhouse: DJ Mr. Best (hip-hop, rock, R&B)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (Top 40, remixes, house)

DWNTWN: Frequency Fridays (various)

El Santo Cantina: Friday Sunset Sessions (various)

The Firehouse Bar & Grill: DJ Sonny (house, remixes, Top 40)

Flight Lounge: Foreplay Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40, R&B, reggae)

Hanny's: Make it Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Majerle's Old Town: HD Fridays with DJ John Blaze, DJ Essence, DJ What, & DJ Illmatic (Top 40)

Nacho Mamas: Social Fridays with DJ Ramon (Top 40)

Oceans 7: Privileged Fridays with DJ Dario, & DJ Kyko (various)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (nu-disco, house, dance)

Red Revolver Lounge: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Wolf Starr (hip-hop)

Sanctum: Choose Your Own Adventure with Sanctum Resident DJ Apollynon, DJ Angel Toxin, & DJ LQ Mercurial (industrial, EBM)

Smashboxx: DJ Braun Dapper (various)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Friday with DJ Hanzarelli, DJ Jon Dread, Sauce, & Yknot? (hip-hop)

Wild Knight: Sound Kitchen with Starkillers (house, electro)

Saturday 25

Airia Nightclub: DJ Benjamin Cutswell, & guests (electro, Top 40)

Axis/Radius: DJ Gareth Emery (trance, house, progressive)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, funk, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice Saturdays with Senbad, Pete Salaz, Robby Rob, DJ M2, Bigie, Mane One, Alkeme, & Hunnycut (house, soul)

Bikini Lounge: So Tough! So Cute! with Borismo (rock)

FilmBar: The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (world beats)

The Firehouse Bar & Grill: Death To The Throne (remixes, electro)

Hanny's: Selecta Saturdays with Josh 1, & DJ Akshen (various)

Hidden House: DJs Al Page, Kim E. Fresh, & DN3 (hip-hop, funk)

Monsterland: Steam Punk Invasion with DJ Beautiful John, DJ Apollynon, & DJ Angel Toxin (industrial, EBM)

Oaxaca Restaurant: DJ Tranzo (Top 40, R&B, hip-hop, throwbacks)

Oceans Seven: Seductive Saturdays with DJ Essence, DJ KD, & DJ Illmatic (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

OH Pool: Session Saturdays with Mr. P-Body (Top 40, funk, rock)

Rips: Obscura's We Rule the School Dance Party with DJ Adrian Flanagan (rock, indie, alternative)

Rogue Bar: DJ William Fucking Reed, DJ Hoodwink, DJ Queen Bitch, DJ Deadfamous, DJ Adam Slade, & DJ Ashley XOXO (New Wave)

Sanctum: Doom Disco with Noiz.Fkr, & DJ AKA (darkwave, post-punk, witch house, retro alternative, shoegaze, death rock, trip-hop)

Smashboxx: DJ Tranzit & Jeffrey Choi (house)

Talking Stick: Release Pool Party with DJ Chris Clouse (Top 40, dance, hip-hop)

The Vig Uptown: DJ Tranzlator (mash-ups, old school, rock)

Sunday 26

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Steve Conrad (vintage jazz, blues and soul)

Martini Ranch: DJ Mark Stylz (hip-hop, club bangers)

The Saguaro Hotel: The Life Aquatic feat. DJ Sean Watson, DJ Jen Deveroux, DJ Luke Hansen, & Anthony "Hartbreaks" Hart (various)

Talking Stick: Release Pool Party with DJ Big Syphe (hip-hop, Top 40)

Monday 27

Barney's Boathouse: Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (Top 40)

Dollhouse: Monday Night Mass (various)

Zuma Grill: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (various)

Tuesday 28

Bikini Lounge: 602'sdays/Cherries Record Release Party with Djentrification, Matty P., & more (rock, indie, dance)

Lost Leaf: The Rewind (hip-hop, funk, electro, dance)

Sevens Lounge: Classic Tuesdays with M2 (hip-hop, R&B, old school)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Wednesday 29

Azucar Cuban Lounge: DJ M2, DJ Element, & guests (hip-hop)

Bar Smith: Mark "Ellery" Leach, Frank Mendez, & guests (indie)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Dollhouse: Labor Day Weekend Kick-Off Party with DJ Breez, & DJ Phlava (Top 40, house, electro, dubstep)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Rockbar Inc.: DubRock with DJ Michael Hagen (progressive dance)

Sanctum: Fallout.Shelter with DJ Dark Mark, DJ Self Destrukt, & DJ Defense Mekanizm (various)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.