Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 6

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Bobby Q's: Labor Day Weekend Jumpoff with DJ Phlava, MC Focus, DJ Dark Vader, & DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, reggae, R&B)

Cadillac Ranch: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Dario, & DJ Kyko (hip-hop, Top 40)

Crescent Ballroom: Discothèque Thursdays with Sean Watson, Hoodwink, & more (disco)

Dollhouse: Ladies Night with DJ Riskee (house, Top 40, dance)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Karamba Nightclub: Tejano Thursdays with DJ Stixx (Tejano, cumbia, salsa, norteña, old school, country, R&B)

The Lost Leaf: DJ IVO (various)

Martini Ranch: DJ Essex, DJ Jason Hodge, & DJ Daniel Gauss in the Shaker Room (house)

Michael's Cafe: Ladies Night with Mix-Master G (hip-hop, R&B)

Oceans Seven: Turnt Up Thursdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Old Town Whiskey: Classic Album Thursdays (retro)

Red Revolver Lounge: Groove Candy Thursdays with DJ M2, & Fresh 85 (neo-soul, hip-hop, & classics)

The Rogue Bar: Remix Rager with Pastries With Teeth, William Fucking Reed, Eric Hoss, & more (remixes)

School of Rock: UK Thursdays with Megalodon, Crit, Smooth Operators, & Wobeffect (dubstep, drum 'n' bass, glitch, electro)

Smashboxx: Sugarland with E/M Boyz (house, dance)

SoChu House: Mode Thursdays with DK Strickler, Dr. Drea, Anthony "HartBreaks" Hart, & Erik "Riot Earp" King (global, deep vibes, house)

Spanish Fly: Dip Thursdays (house)

Tavern on Mill: Dropout Thursdays with DJayT3 and the BoomSquad (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

The Vig: Backyard Beatz with JonnY Rogers, & Josh-1 (world beats)

Vintage Lounge & Grill: Vintage Vegas Thursdays with DJ NYC (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Pickster One, & guests (hip-hop, old school, classics)

Friday 7

Anderson's Fifth Estate: Club Boomerang! with DJ Forge, & DJ Nylon ('80s, '90s)

Axis-Radius: Republic Friday Night with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40, dance)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Sticky Fingers with Nancy Whang, Blak Nite, William Fucking Reed, Prince$$, Noiz.Fkr, 2ToneDisco, J. Paul, & Bigie (indie, electro, industrial, Britpop, rock, New Wave)

Bud's Glass Joint: DJ Al Page, & Billy Bannigan (hip-hop, funk, soul, old school)

Cadillac Ranch: Fully Loaded Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40)

Cash Inn: DJ Katt (various)

Crescent Ballroom: Can You Dig It? with DJ Seduce (funk, soul)

Dollhouse: Christmas in September with DJ Aaron Taylor (hip-hop, electronica, rock, R&B)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (Top 40, remixes, house)

DWNTWN: College Night with DJ Class, & DJ Astonish (Top 40, house, hip-hop, electro)

El Santo Cantina: Friday Sunset Sessions (various)

The Firehouse Bar & Grill: Friday Super Banger with DJ Sonny (house, Top 40, rock, dance, electro)

Flight Lounge: Foreplay Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40, R&B, reggae)

Hanny's: Make it Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hidden House: Back to School Daze After-Party with Dyps One, Calafia Zulus, Nyce, Aest One, & more (hip-hop, R&B, soul, funk)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

Karamba Nightclub: Vaquero Fridays with DJ Jesus Vega (cumbia, Norteña, banda, Latin pop)

Majerle's Goodyear: Juicy Fridays with DJ Dangerous (hip-hop)

Majerle's Old Town: HD Fridays with DJ John Blaze, DJ Essence, DJ What, & DJ Illmatic (Top 40)

Martini Ranch: DJ Chris Villa in the Shaker Room (hip-hop, Top 40, dance)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (Top 40, R&B)

Nacho Mamas: Social Fridays with DJ Ramon (Top 40)

Oceans 7: Privleged Fridays with DJ Kyko, & DJ Dario (hip-hop, electro, banda)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (nu-disco, house, dance)

Red Revolver Lounge: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Wolf Starr (hip-hop, R&B)

Sanctum: Reform School's Back to School Party with DJ Apollynon, & DJ Beautiful John (industrial, EBM, electro)

Smashboxx: DJ Soulman (house, Top 40, rock, remixes)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Friday with DJ Hanzarelli, DJ Jon Dread, Sauce, & Yknot? (hip-hop)

Wild Knight: Sound Kitchen with Nicky Romero, Michael James, & DJ Lujan (house, electro, progressive)

Saturday 8

Axis/Radius: Saturday Night Shuffle with DJ Slippe, DJ Looney, DJ MCB, & DJ Dilemma (trance, Top 40, house, club bangers)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, funk, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice Saturdays with Senbad, Pete Salaz, Robby Rob, DJ M2, Bigie, Mane One, Alkeme, & Hunnycut (house, soul)

Bikini Lounge: So Tough! So Cute! with Borismo (rock)

Cyphers: Back to School Daze DJ Spin-off with DJ Electronix, Illtech The Cutter, DJ Marveluz, DJ Maneone, DJ Rocko, DJ Money Mike, & DJ Reflekshin (hip-hop, R&B, funk, soul, electro)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop, Latin)

FilmBar: The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (world beats)

The Firehouse Bar & Grill: Death to the Throne (remixes, electro)

Flight Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (Top 40)

Hanny's: Selecta Saturdays with Josh 1, & DJ Akshen (various)

Hidden House: DJs Al Page, Kim E. Fresh, & DN3 (hip-hop, funk)

Jackrabbit Lounge: Surge Saturdays with DJ Dario, & DJ Kuntrol (hip-hop, electro, Top 40)

Karamba Nightclub: DJ Jesus Vega (Top 40, salsa, merengue, cumbia, rock en español, pop, reggaeton)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy in the Shaker Room (Top 40, electro, dance, mash-ups)

Monsterland: Graveyard Shift with DJ Dark Mark, DJ Beautiful John, DJ Apollynon, & DJ Angel Toxin (gothic, industrial, electronica, dance, EBM)

Oaxaca Restaurant: DJ Tranzo (Top 40, R&B, hip-hop, throwbacks)

Oceans Seven: Power 98.3's Scottsdale Saturdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

OH Pool: Session Saturdays with Mr. P-Body (Top 40, funk, rock)

Rips Ales & Cocktails: Obscura's Repo Man Party with DJ Roya, & DJ Adrian Flanagan (indie, Britpop, alternative, '80s)

Rogue Bar: DJ William Fucking Reed, DJ Hoodwink, DJ Queen Bitch, DJ Deadfamous, DJ Adam Slade, & DJ Ashley XOXO (New Wave)

Roxy Lounge: Roxy Saturdays with DJ Klassic, & DJ Reflection (hip-hop, R&B)

Sanctum: Doom Disco with Noiz.Fkr, & DJ AKA (darkwave, post-punk, witch house, death rock, alternative, shoegaze, trip-hop, New Wave)

Smashboxx: DJ Thomas James (house)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (various)

Talking Stick: Release Pool Party with DJ D. Miles (Top 40, dance, hip-hop)

The Vig Uptown: DJ Tranzlator (mash-ups, old school, rock)

Sunday 9

Blitz: Sunday Funday with DJ Dario, DJ OD, & DJ Kuntrol (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop, jump blues, twang, honky tonk, girl group)

The Firehouse: Industry Sundays with DJ Jon Amaral, & DJ Steel (Top 40, house, rock, electro, dance)

Karamba Nightclub: DJ Jesus Vega (Top 40, salsa, merengue, cumbia, rock en Español, pop, reggaeton)

Martini Ranch: Retox Sunday's Labor Day Extravaganza with DJ Spryte, & DJ Earth (hip-hop, club bangers)

Oceans Seven: Reggae Sunday with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Skoolboi, & DJ Buck Roger (reggae, dancehall, soca)

SideBar: Retro Hi-Fi with DK.Strickler, Dr. Drea, World Famous Rani G., & more (house, world beats)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (various)

Talking Stick: Release Pool Party (hip-hop, Top 40)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever with DJ Dana, & DJ Johnny Volume (outlaw country, Americana)

Monday 10

910 Live: S.I.N. Mondays with DJ Adrenaline (rock, hip-hop, Top 40)

Barney's Boathouse: Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (Top 40)

Dollhouse: Monday Night Mass (various)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (various)

Zuma Grill: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (various)

Tuesday 11

Bikini Lounge: 602'sdays/Cherries Record Release Party with Djentrification, Matty P., & more (rock, indie, dance)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop, jump blues, twang, honky tonk, girl group)

Lost Leaf: The Rewind (hip-hop, funk, electro, dance)

Karamba Nightclub: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (salsa, merengue, reggaeton, bachata, cumbia, Latin pop)

Sevens Lounge: Classic Tuesdays with M2 (hip-hop, R&B, old school)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (various)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Wednesday 12

910 Live: DJ Bob-Zilla (hip-hop)

Azucar Cuban Lounge: DJ M2, DJ Element, & guests (hip-hop)

Bar Smith: The Scenario with Mark "Ellery" Leach, Frank Mendez, & DJ Maneone (future bass, moombahton, tropical bass, juke)Crescent Ballroom: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Rockbar Inc.: DubRock with DJ Michael Hagen (progressive dance)

Sanctum: Fallout.Shelter with DJ Dark Mark, DJ Self Destrukt, & DJ Defense Mekanizm (various)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (various)

Wild Knight: Digitalism (electronica, dance-punk, house, electro)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.