Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 8

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Bar Smith: International Thursdays (hip-hop, Latin)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Phlava, DJ Dark Vader, & DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, reggae, R&B, dancehall)

Cadillac Ranch: Thirsty Thursdays (Top 40, hip-hop, house)

Dollhouse: Thursdays de Besitos (world beats, dance)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Weekly College Rager with DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Thomas James (house, electronica, dance)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Michael's Cafe: Ladies Night with Mix-Master G (hip-hop, R&B)

The Monarch Theatre: UK Thurdays with Kingz of the Jungle, Bizzy B, Kip Killagain, Shabda, & Jon Boy (jungle, drum 'n' bass, dubstep, glitch)

Oceans 7: Turnt Up Thursdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Pearl Sushi Lounge: Girls and Pearls with DJ Hazardous (Top 40, rock, remixes)

Red Revolver Lounge: Groove Candy Thursdays with DJ M2, & Fresh 85 (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae)

Rocky Point Cantina: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Casanova (Top 40)

Smashboxx: The Little Black Dress Party with Merlin & Genn (various)

Tavern on Mill: Dropout Thursdays with DJayT3 and the BoomSquad (various)

The Vig: Backyard Beatz with JonnY Rogers (world beats)

Vintage Lounge & Grill: Vintage Vegas Thursdays with DJ NYC (Top 40, hip-hop)

W Scottsdale Hotel: W Scottsdale Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Pickster One, & more (hip-hop)

Friday 9

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Sticky Fingers Two-Year Anniversary with Will Bailey, William Fucking Reed, Prince $$, Noiz.Fkr, 2ToneDisco, DJ J. Paul, & Bigie (house, electro, nu-disco, indie dubstep, darkwave)

Bobby Q's: Circus Night with DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40, Latin)

Cadillac Ranch: Fully Loaded Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40)

Dollhouse: DH14 Madhouse Party with Ryan Cabrera, & DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, electro, rock)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (Top 40, remixes, house)

DWNTWN: College Night with DJ Class, & DJ Astonish (Top 40, house, hip-hop)

EPIQ Nightclub: DJ STIQ (house, dance)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Friday Super Banger with DJ Sonny, & ST3 (house, Top 40, rock, dance, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (various)

Flight Lounge: Foreplay Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40, R&B, reggae)

Hanny's: Make it Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hidden House: The Furious Friday with DJ Radar, DJ Dyps, & DJ Intel (hip-hop, old school, funk, turntablism)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B)

The Lost Leaf: Djentrification (eclectic)

Majerle's Old Town: HD Fridays with DJ John Blaze, DJ Essence, DJ What, & DJ Illmatic (Top 40)

Majerle's Goodyear: Juicy Fridays with DJ Dangerous (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ Chris Villa in the Shaker Room (hip-hop, dance)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (Top 40, R&B)

The Mint: DJ MCB (house, Top 40, rock)

Nacho Mamas: Social Fridays with DJ Ramon (Top 40)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Wolf Starr (hip-hop, R&B)

Rogue Bar: Cupcake! A Red Carpet Affair with A0N, Aeternum, Self.Destrukt, Defense.Mekanizm, & more (electro)

Sanctum: The Seven Deadly Sins — Greed with DJ Apollynon, DJ Angel Toxin, DJ LQ Mercurial, & Saint Shade (industrial, alternative, EBM, goth)

Smashboxx: Who & Paulo Da Rosa (rock, electronic soul)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Friday with DJ Prophet Ecks, & more (hip-hop)

Wild Knight: Sound Kitchen with MAKJ, DJ Thomas James, & Luke Romero (hip-hop)

Saturday 10

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice Saturdays with Senbad, Pete Salaz, Robby Rob, DJ M2, Bigie, Mane One, Alkeme, & Hunnycut (house)

Bikini Lounge: So Tough! So Cute! with DJ Borisimo (trash rock, post-punk, indie)

Civic Space Park: Urban Sol/FSC Anniversary with Pete "Supermix" Salaz, Intel, & Panic (hip-hop)

Dollhouse: Saturday Night Soireé with DJ Circle (house, Top 40, remixes, dance)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

EPIQ Nightclub: DJ STIQ (house, dance)

FilmBar: The Palace (world beats)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Death to the Throne (remixes, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Sonny (Top 40,)

Hanny's: Selecta Saturdays with Josh 1, & DJ Akshen (various)

Gypsy Bar: Medusa with Tricky T (electro)

Jackrabbit: Surge Saturdays with DJ Dario, & DJ Kuntrol (hip-hop, electro)

Marquee Theatre: Wonder 9 with Jack Beats, Kill the Noise, Nick Thayer, Trapzillas, & Artistik (various)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy in the Shaker Room (Top 40, electro, dance, mash-ups)

The Monarch Theatre: Drop the Lime, Jared Alan, & DJ Bigie (various)

Oaxaca: Caribbean Link Up Saturdays (dancehall)

Oceans 7: Power 98.3's Scottsdale Saturdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Rips Ales and Cocktails: Obscura's Twilight Party with DJ Roya, & DJ Funkfinger (Britpop, indie, New Wave)

Roxy: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B)

Sanctum: Doom Disco with Noiz.Fkr, & DJ AKA (darkwave, post-punk, witch house, death rock, alternative, shoegaze)

Smashboxx: The Pauly D Project with DJ Fresh One, Jason "J-Roc" Craig, & Ryan Labbe (Top 40, house, hip-hop)

The Vig Uptown: DJ Tranzlator (mash-ups)

Sunday 11

Firehouse Scottsdale: Industry Sundays with DJ Jon Amaral, & guests (Top 40)

Marquee Theatre: Rusko (electronica, )

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday (reggae, soca)

The Roxy Lounge: House Sundaze with DJ J Von Dutch (house, dance, electronics)

Sail Inn: Roots Unwind Reggae Sundays (reggae, dancehall)

SideBar: Retro Hi-Fi with DK.Strickler, & more (house, world beats)

Sochu House: C'est La Vie with Blaque Panther Disco, & guests (house, disco)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever with (outlaw country)

Monday 12

910 Live: S.I.N. Mondays (rock, hip-hop)

Barney's Boathouse: Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (Top 40)

Dollhouse: Monday Night Mass (various)

Zuma Grill: Toxic Mondays (various)

Tuesday 13

Bikini Lounge: 602sdays with Djentrification (eclectic, rare vinyl, obscura)

Lost Leaf: The Rewind (hip-hop, funk)

Red Revolver: Caramel Tuesdays with DJ AntFarm (R&B, hip-hop)

Rocky Point Cantina: Play Tuesdays with Nightmare, Bryan Decade Holt, & Pickster One (house, electro, moombahton, trap)

Sevens Lounge: Classic Tuesdays with M2 (hip-hop, R&B, old school)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays (various)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Wednesday 14

910 Live: DJ Bob-Zilla (hip-hop)

Azucar Cuban Lounge: DJ M2, DJ Element, & guests (hip-hop)

Bar Smith: Giant Wednesdays with DJ Nick Warren (house, progressive electronica)

Chopper John's: XO Wednesdays with DJ Mikey Pro (electro, house, dubstep)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Johnny Volume (punk, outlaw country)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, electro)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Monarch: Paid in Full with DJ M2, DJ Fresh85, DJ Mane One, & Bigie (hip-hop)

Roxy: Good Music Wednesdays (hip-hop)

Sanctum: Fallout.Shelter with DJ Dark Mark, DJ Self Destrukt, & DJ Defense.Mekanizm (various)

Wild Knight: Myon & Shane 54 (house)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.