Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 6

Afterlife: Touch Thursdays (Top 40, electronica, dance)

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Bar Smith: International Thursdays with DJ EC, DJ StarMarz,
& DJ Clavo El Parientito (hip-hop, Latin)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Phlava, DJ Dark Vader,
& DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, reggae, R&B, dancehall)

Cadillac Ranch: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Chris Villa & DJ Kyko (Top 40, hip-hop, house)

Dollhouse: Thursdays de Besitos with DJ Roger (world sounds)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Weekly College Rager with DJ Convince
(Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Thomas James (house, electronica, dance)

Gypsy Bar: Risky Business with Gigamesh, William Fucking Reed, Jared Alan, Kevin M.O.B., & more (various)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Karamba: Tejano Thursdays with DJ Stixx (Tejano, cumbia, salsa)

Michael's Cafe: Ladies Night with Mix-Master G (hip-hop, R&B)

Monarch Theatre: UK Thursdays with Squarzan, Ghast, Table Manners, &PC Party (dubstep, glitch, drum 'n' bass, trap)

Oceans 7: Turnt Up Thursdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Pearl Sushi: Girls and Pearls with DJ Hazardous (Top 40, rock)

Red Revolver: Groove Candy Thursdays with DJ M2, & Fresh 85
(neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae)

Rocky Point Cantina: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Casanova (Top 40)

Smashboxx: Smashboxx University with DJ Scotty Boy (house,dance)

Tavern on Mill: Dropout Thursdays with DJayT3 and the BoomSquad (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

The Vig: Backyard Beatz with JonnY Rogers (world beats)

Vintage Lounge & Grill: Vintage Vegas Thursdays with DJ NYC
(Top 40, hip-hop)

W Scottsdale Hotel: W Scottsdale Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40, dance, electro)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Gldn Ghst, Kris Tha Fist, & DJ Emile (hip-hop)

Friday 7

Axis/Radius: Funkgenda (house, electro)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Foul Play with Pickster One, Prince$$, Bigie Meanmugg, DJ Akshen, J. Paul, & 2ToneDisco (hip-hop, moombahton, trap, reggae, indie, dance, electro, dubstep)

Bobby Q's: Circus Night with DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40, Latin)

Cadillac Ranch: Fully Loaded Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40)

Cash Inn: DJ Katt (various)

Crescent Ballroom: The Funky Bus with DJ Seduce, & DJ Funkfinger (soul, funk)

Dollhouse: DH14 Madhouse with DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, house)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (Top 40, remixes, house)

DWNTWN: College Night with DJ Class, & DJ Astonish (Top 40, house, hip-hop)

EPIQ Nightclub: DJ STIQ (house, dance, electro, Top 40)

FilmBar: Hi Fidelity Fridays with El Güero Único, & Omar Jarama (nu-cumbia, tropical, global grooves)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Friday Super Banger with DJ Sonny, & ST3 (house, Top 40, rock, dance, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Flight Lounge: Foreplay Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40, R&B, reggae)

Goat Head Saloon: DJ Special K, & Miss DJ Morelli (hip-hop, dance)

Gypsy Bar: DJ Soulman (Top 40, house)

Hanny's: Make it Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hollywood Alley: Reunion Fridays with DJ Peter Nash ('80s retro)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B)

Karamba: Vaquero Fridays with DJ Jesus Vega (cumbia, Norteña, banda, Latin pop)

The Lab: First Friday with DJ Element (hip-hop, funk, soul)

Lost Leaf: Djentrification, & DJ Boris (vinyl, eclectic)

Lucky Break: DJ Dan 'da Man ('80s, '90s)

Majerle's Old Town: HD Fridays with DJ John Blaze, DJ Essence,
DJ What, & DJ Illmatic (Top 40)

Majerle's Goodyear: Juicy Fridays with DJ Dangerous (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ Chris Villa in the Shaker Room (hip-hop, dance)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (Top 40, R&B)

The Mint: DJ MCB (house, rock)

Nacho Mamas: Social Fridays with DJ Ramon (Top 40)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Phoenix Convention Center: La La Land Music Festival with Datsik, Cosmic Gate, Basshunter, Bl3nd, Lucky Date, Bro Safari, Mat Zo, Michael Woods, Noise Controllers, & more (EDM)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Wolf Starr (hip-hop, R&B)

Smashboxx: JJ Flores, & Rico Delargo (electro, house)

Stray Cat: Stray Cat Bar & Grill: WTFunk? Fridays with DJ BandCoach, & DJ Bobzilla (hip-hop)

Wild Knight: DJ Michael Woods (house, dance)

Saturday 8

Axis/Radius: Axis Ultra Fest with KimKat, DJ MCB, DJ J. Alan, & DJ Looney (house, electro, dance, Top 40, club bangers)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice Saturdays with Senbad, Pete Salaz, Robby Rob, DJ M2, Bigie, Mane One, Alkeme, & Hunnycut (house)

Bikini Lounge: So Tough! So Cute! with DJ Borisimo (trash rock, post-punk, indie)

Crescent Ballroom: Kismet with DJ Sean Watson (indie, dance)

Dollhouse: Saturday Night Soireé with DJ Circle (house, Top 40)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

EPIQ Nightclub: DJ STIQ (house, dance)

FilmBar: The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (world beats)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Death to the Throne (remixes, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Sonny (Top 40)

Goat Head Saloon: PHXHipHop.net Producer Battle (hip-hop)

Gypsy Bar: Peep Me XOXO with Tricky T (electro, hip-hop, dubstep)

Hanny's: Selecta Saturdays with Josh 1, & DJ Akshen (various)

Hidden House: The Shop with DJ Al Page, & guests (hip-hop, funk, soul, vinyl)

Jackrabbit: Surge Saturdays with DJ Dario, & DJ Kuntrol (hip-hop)

Karamba: DJ Jesus Vega (Top 40, salsa, merengue, cumbia)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy in the Shaker Room (Top 40, electro, dance, mash-ups)

Oaxaca: Caribbean Link Up Saturdays with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Dark Mello, DJ Buck Roger, & DJ 4Play (dancehall)

Oceans 7: Power 98.3's Scottsdale Saturdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Rips Ales & Cocktails: Obscura with DJ Roya, & DJ Funkfinger (indie, New Wave, Britpop)

Roxy Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Sanctum: Doom Disco with Noiz.Fkr, & DJ AKA (darkwave, post-punk, witch house, death rock, alternative, shoegaze)

Smashboxx: Smashboxx Saturdays with DJ Thomas Jane (house, electro, dance)

The Vig Uptown: DJ Tranzlator (mash-ups, old school, rock)

Sunday 9

Firehouse Scottsdale: Industry Sundays with DJ Jon Amaral (Top 40)

Hotel Palomar: Sunset Social Club with Jared Alan, Tricky T, Jared Alan, & guests (various)

Martini Ranch: Retox Sundays with DJ Spryte (house, electro, rock)

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday (reggae, soca)

Red Owl: DJ Zole (hip-hop)

Roxy Lounge: House Sundaze with DJ J Von Dutch (house, dance)

Sail Inn: Roots Unwind Reggae Sundays (reggae, dancehall)

SideBar: Retro Hi-Fi with DK.Strickler, Dr. Drea, World Famous Rani G., & more (house, world beats)

Sochu House: C'est La Vie with Blaque Panther Disco, & guests (house, disco)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever with DJ Johnny Volume, & DJ Dana
(outlaw country)

Monday 10

910 Live: S.I.N. Mondays with DJ Adrenaline (rock, hip-hop, Top 40)

Barney's Boathouse: Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (Top 40)

Crescent Ballroom: Josh [Select] (vinyl)

Dollhouse: Monday Night Mass (various)

Sochu House: Melancholia Mondays (shoegaze, electronic, synthpop)

Vintage Lounge: EDM Mondaze with DJ Ascension, OnTheRoxx, Sean Android, & more (electro, breaks, dubstep, nu-disco)

Zuma Grill: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (various)

Tuesday 11

Bikini Lounge: 602sdays with Djentrification (eclectic, rare vinyl)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Smite (R&B, funk, indie, pop, soul)

Karamba: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (salsa, merengue, Latin)

Lost Leaf: The Rewind (hip-hop, funk, electro, dance)

Red Revolver: Caramel Tuesdays with DJ AntFarm (R&B, hip-hop)

Rocky Point Cantina: Moombahton Massive Phoenix wth Nadastrom, Sabo, Jen Lasher, Pickster One, DJ Melo, Erik "Riot Earp" King, Nightmare, & Bryce "Decade" Holt (moombahton)

Sevens Lounge: Classic Tuesdays with M2 (hip-hop, R&B)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays (various)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Wednesday 12

910 Live: DJ Bob-Zilla (hip-hop)

Axis/Radius: Sidney Samson, & Gina Star (house, electro)

Azucar Cuban Lounge: DJ M2, DJ Element, & guests (hip-hop)

Bar Smith:

LayLow with Mark "Ellery" Leach, Macrodot, Jumbafari, & Neightrix (

future bass, glitch

), & Rebel Disco's Push Push with Tim Sweeny, Goldsmith, Aaron Hempsey, Scotty Oh!, Edward Navarro, & Young Luke (

house, electro, indie, dance

)

Chopper John's: XO Wednesdays with DJ Mikey Pro (electro, house)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Johnny Volume (various)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, electro)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Monarch Theatre: Paid in Full with Akshen, Mane One, & Bigie Meanmugg (hip-hop, old school, turntablism)

Roxy Lounge: Good Music Wednesdays with DJ Madd Rich,
& DJ Phlava (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

Sanctum: Fallout.Shelter with DJ Dark Mark, DJ Self Destrukt,
& DJ Defense.Mekanizm (various)

Yucca Tap Room: Your Favorite DJs Who Aren't Really DJs Vol. 3 with Tony Patino, M. Bell, Sean Brennan, & Brock Lefferts (various)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.