Seven Nights of EDM, DJs, and Dancing

Thursday 15

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Barney's Boathouse: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Pulse (Top 40, rock)

Bar Smith: Dulce Thursdays with DJ Deuce, & DJ JayOne (hip-hop)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Freshmaker, DJ Dark Vader,
& DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

C.A.S.A.: House Party & Kickback Thursdays (house, electro)

Club Red: DJ Madd Rich (hip-hop, R&B)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Kris The Fist (funk, soul, dancehall, indie)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

El Santo Cantina: DJ Nameless, & DJ Design (Top 40, EDM)

Firehouse: Weekly College Rager with DJ Convince (Top 40, dance)

Gringo Star: DJ Circle (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: Ladies Night Thursdays (hip-hop, neo-soul)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Throwback Thursdays with DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, dance, electro)

Martini Ranch: Twist Thursdays with DJ Slippe, DJ Breez, DJ Looney, & DJ Kalin Tyler (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Oceans 7: Haute Summer Nites with DJ Juicyboy, DJ Skream,
& DJ Nitto (hip-hop, Top 40, trap, house, club bangers)

Roxy Lounge: Luxe Thursdays with DJ M2 (hip-hop, R&B)

Smashboxx: Smashboxx University with DJ Jon Amaral (house, electro, hip-hop)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Bazar (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

Time Out Lounge: Brainwave! Dance Party for the Wild
with DJ Ryan Rousseau (psychedelic, '60s, '70s, disco, funk)

Vintage Bar & Grill: DJ NYC (Top 40, EDM)

W Scottsdale Hotel: ReWind Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with DJ Mahfood, & Pickster One (hip-hop, old school, turntablism)

Friday 16

Afterlife: Upper Level Fridays & Electrorotica (Top 40, EDM)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Barney's Boathouse: DJ Adrian (Top 40, EDM)

Bar Smith: Foul Play with Prince Money Money, Bigie Meanmugg, Pickster One, J. Paul, Akshen, Murk, & Friskolay (hoodhop, trap, glitch, house, dubstep, electro, progressive)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Cadillac Ranch: Cadillac Fridays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Club 24: Mixtape with DJ LqMercurial, & DJ Forge ('80s, '90s)

Club Silver: Forever Fridays with Ice Man, Mikee Mike, JD, & Joey Boy (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Crescent Ballroom: Can You Dig It? with DJ Seduce (soul, funk, vinyl)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Blue Collar Prophet (Top 40, house)

Firehouse Scottsdale: DJ Sonny (house, Top 40, rock, dance)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Gypsy Bar: Socialite Fridays (dance, Top 40)

Hanny's: Make It Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: High Voltage with DJ Decipha (dance)

Hurricane Bay: Latin Party Fridays with DJ Deuce (hip-hop, Latin)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B)

Mabel's on Main: World Famous Rani G., & guests (funk, soul)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Summer Soul Sessions with DJ Soulman (house, electro, rock, hip-hop, dance)

Michael's: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (Top 40)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Freshmaker (hip-hop, R&B)

Roxy Lounge: Rock Trance (trance, progessive)

Smashboxx: DJ Noah Wylie (house, club bangers)

SoChu House: Cosmic with Pete "SuperMix" Salaz, EmGee, Joseph Mercado, Byron Fenix, & more (disco, funk, house)

Spanish Fly: Black Out Fridays (EDM)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Friday with Bpos, L*Roneous, CC Beats,
DJ Marvel, & DJ J20 (hip-hop)

Tavern on Mill: Boomsquad DJs (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

The Vig: Summer Camp with DJ Sean Watson, & DJ William Reed (indie, dance)

The Vig Uptown: JonnY Rogers (funky beats, hip-hop)

Vintage Bar & Grill: DJ Steel (house, electro, Top 40, remixes)

Zoan: Fierce Fridays (Top 40, EDM)

Saturday 17

American Junkie: DJ J. Alan (Top 40, house, dance)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice with DJ Senbad, Pete "SuperMix" Salaz, Robbie Rob, Alkeme, Bigie Meanmugg, & Mane One (house)

Bobby Q's: Sabados with DJ Kyko, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40)

Cadillac Ranch: Caddy Saturdays with DJ S.A. Eazy, & DJ Earth
(Top 40, dance)

Club 24: Cinema! with DJ Apollynon, DJ Angel Toxin, & Tommy from HeroDefekt (industrial, electro, goth)

Club Silver: Surge Saturdays with DJ [S], & DJ OD (Latin, hip-hop)

Crescent Ballroom: Stones Throw Soul Tour with DJ +1 (hip-hop)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

El Santo Cantina: Poolside Saturdays (Top 40. EDM)

Fat Tuesday: DJ Hazardous (various)

FilmBar:

The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (

world music

)

Firehouse Scottsdale:

Death to the Throne (

house, Top 40, rock

)

Firehouse Tempe:

DJ Diverse (

Top 40, EDM

)

Gypsy Bar:

Peep Me XOXO with DJ Tricky T (

hip-hop, trap, electro

)

Hanny's:

Selecta Saturdays with Josh One & guests (

various

)

Hidden House:

The Shop (

hip-hop, funk, soul, dancehall, reggae

)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Amplified Chaos with DJ MCB (dance)

Hotel Valley Ho: Session Saturdays with Mr. P-Body (house, rock)

Hurricane Bay: Sandstorm Saturdays with DJ Skream, & DJ Flip (high-energy dance)

Martini Ranch: Get Lucky Saturdays with DJ Randy (Top 40, EDM)

Olive & Ivy: JonnY Rogers (indie, house, world beats)

Red Revolver: Superstar Saturdays with DJ Phlava, & Freshmaker (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggae)

The Reef: DJ DBX (hip-hop, dance)

Rips: Shadowplay's A Clockwork Orange Party with DJ Manchester,
& DJ Adrian Flanagan (Britpop, post-punk, new wave, indie)

Roxy Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Sky Lounge: Latin Ladies Night with DJ Daffy, DJ Star Marz, & more (hip-hop, Top 40, Latin)

Smashboxx: DJ Kurch (house)

Spanish Fly: Escape Saturdays with Auto Pilot, Modality, & Brook B. (house, EDM)

Talking Stick: Release Pool Party with DJ Kayper (house, hip-hop)

Tavern on Mill: Boomsquad DJs (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

The Vig Uptown: Riot Earp (party jams, club bangers)

Wild Knight: DJ Noah Wylie (house, club bangers)

W Scottsdale Hotel: Summer Groove with DJ Soulman (house, dance)

Zoan: DJ Sweat (Top 40, hip-hop)

Sunday 18

Dierks Bentley's Whiskey Row: Sideways Sundays with DJ Diesel (country, rock)

El Hefe: 4-2-10 Sundays with DJ Joe Maz (Top 40, EDM)

Firehouse Scottsdale: DJ Ray Cache (Top 40, EDM)

Hanny's: Sunday Supper with DJ Ascension (lounge, trip-hop)

Hi-Fi: Static Sunday with DJ Convince, & DJ Circle (Top 40, dance)

The Lost Leaf: DJ Dirty (punk, metal)

Martini Ranch: Retox Sundays (Top 40, EDM)

Maya Day & Nighclub: Stargaze Nightswim with Nathan Reeser, DJ LuJan, J. Alan, Will Power, Bigmix, Juany Bravo, DJ Jen Jones, & Catlynks (Top 40, EDM)

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Skoolboi,
& DJ Buck Roger (reggae, soca)

Roxy Lounge: House Sundaze with DJ J Von Dutch (house, dance)

The Sail Inn: Roots Unwind Reggae with DJ Jon Dread (reggae)

Sky Lounge: Afro City Sundays with DJ Bako Bako, & DJ Storm (dancehall, soukouss, hip-hop, zouk)

Squid Ink Sushi: Go Deep with Michael Hooker (deep house)

Talking Stick: Release Pool Party with DJ Bizzy (hip-hop, trap, EDM)

Tempe Tavern:

The Binge with DJ Organic, & guests (

soul

)

The Vig Uptown:

Proper Project (

downtempo, hip-hop, lounge

)

W Scottsdale:

DJ Soulman (

house, electro, rock, hip-hop, lounge

)

Yucca Tap Room:

Valley Fever with DJ Dana, & DJ Johnny Volume (

outlaw country

)

Monday 19

Barney's Boathouse:

Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (

Top 40

)

Cadillac Ranch:

Industry Mondays with DJ Flair (

Top 40, dance

)

Firehouse Tempe:

Mind Eraser Mondays with Ray Cache (

Top 40

)

SoChu House:

Melancholia Mondays (

shoegaze, electronic

)

Spanish Fly:

Monday Night Swim (

Top 40, EDM

)

Zuma Grill:

Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (

various

)

Tuesday 20

AZ/88: DJ Ascension (various)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Johnny D. & DJ Smite (funk, soul, R&B)

Karamba: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (Latin)

Lost Leaf: Le Rewind with Fresh 85, Mane One, Kris the Fist,
& Matthias James (hip-hop, indie)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays with DJ Circle (Top 40, dance)

Tempe Tavern: TempEasy with DJ Rueben (various)

The Vig: Hip-Hop & Horns with DJ Proper Villain (hip-hop)

Yucca Tap Room: The Yard with DJ Organic (reggae)

Wednesday 21

American Junkie:

DJ Decipha (

Top 40, electro, dance

)

AZ/88:

Josh One (soulful house, lounge)

Bar Smith:

Push Push "Beats in Space" Edition with Aaron Francisco, Jake Goldsmith, & Rebel Disco DJs (

disco, house, indie, electro

), & The Hump with DJ Fact135, DJ Melo,
& JabaOne (

hip-hop, R&B, funk, classic, party rock

)

Cadillac Ranch: Switch'd Up Wednesdays (Top 40, dance)

Fat Tuesday: Wreckless Wednesdays with DJ Hazardous (various)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Hi-Fi: Midweek Happiness with DJ Knick Knack (Top 40, dance)

Kazimierz: DJ Mantis Claw (soul, reggae, hip-hop, indie)

Maya: Mid-Week Mayhem with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

Rips: Rumble! with DJ Organic (garage, punk, funk, rockabilly, vinyl)

Roxy Lounge: Bass Wednesdays with Macrodot, The Low Def Dojo, DJ Sam Groove, & more (breaks, bass, glitch)

Spanish Fly: Wednesday Night Swim (house, electro, Top 40, EDM)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Toby Keith's: Barnhouse Party with DJ DU (high-energy country)

Vintage Bar & Grill: White Girl Wasted (house, Top 40, trap)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.
Benjamin Leatherman is a staff writer at Phoenix New Times. He covers local nightlife, music, culture, geekery, and fringe pursuits.