Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 29

Afterlife: Touch Thursdays (Top 40, dance)

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Bar Smith: International Thursdays with DJ EC, DJ StarMarz, & DJ Clavo El Parientito (hip-hop, Latin)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Phlava, DJ Dark Vader, & DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, reggae, R&B, dancehall)

Cadillac Ranch: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Chris Villa & DJ Kyko (Top 40, hip-hop, house)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Shane Kennedy (R&B, funk, indie, pop)

Dollhouse: Thursdays de Besitos with DJ Roger (world)

Firehouse
Scottsdale:
Weekly College Rager with DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Thomas James (house, electronica, dance)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Michael's Cafe: Ladies Night with Mix-Master G (hip-hop, R&B)

Oceans 7: Turnt Up Thursdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Pearl Sushi Lounge: Girls and Pearls with DJ Hazardous (Top 40, rock, remixes)

Red Revolver Lounge: Groove Candy Thursdays with DJ M2, & Fresh 85 (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae)

Rocky Point Cantina: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Casanova (Top 40)

Smashboxx: Prom Night with DJ Jon Amaral (various)

Tavern on Mill: Dropout Thursdays with DJayT3 and the BoomSquad (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

The Vig: Backyard Beatz with JonnY Rogers (world beats)

Vintage Lounge & Grill: Vintage Vegas Thursdays with DJ NYC (Top 40, hip-hop)

W Scottsdale Hotel: W Scottsdale Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

Yucca Tap Room: Bad Ass Rap Show with DJ Kim E. Fresh, & DJ Reflekshin (hip-hop)

Friday 30

Axis/Radius: Republic Fridays with DJ Soloman (house, dance, Top 40)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bobby Q's: Circus Night with DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40, Latin)

Cadillac Ranch: Fully Loaded Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40)

Dollhouse: DH14 Madhouse with DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, house, electro, rock)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (Top 40, remixes, house)

DWNTWN: College Night with DJ Class, & DJ Astonish (Top 40, house, hip-hop)

EPIQ Nightclub: DJ STIQ (house, dance)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Friday Super Banger with DJ Sonny, &ST3 (house, Top 40, rock, dance, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Flight Lounge: Foreplay Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40, R&B, reggae)

Gypsy Bar: DJ Soulman (Top 40, house)

Hanny's: Make it Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hidden House: True Turntable Metabolism with LES735, BlesD1, PsychoPat, DJ Mayra E., & more (turntablism, hip-hop)

Hollywood Alley: Reunion Fridays with DJ Peter Nash ('80s retro)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B)

Lucky Break: DJ Dan 'da Man ('80s, '90s)

Majerle's Old Town: HD Fridays with DJ John Blaze, DJ Essence, DJ What, & DJ Illmatic (Top 40)

Majerle's Goodyear: Juicy Fridays with DJ Dangerous (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ Chris Villa in the Shaker Room (hip-hop, dance)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (Top 40, R&B)

The Mint: DJ MCB (house, Top 40, rock)

Nacho Mamas: Social Fridays with DJ Ramon (Top 40)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Owl: Creme De La Creme (hip-hop)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Wolf Starr (hip-hop, R&B)

Sanctum: tekNOIR with DJ Apollynon, & //SHE// (industrial, EBM, goth)

Smashboxx: Rex's Birthday Bash with DJ Lucky Lou (Top 40, house, electro, rock)

Sochu House: Cosmic with DJs Joseph Mercado, Byron Fenix, RMC, & Raul Riena (house, eclectic soul, nu-jazz, indie)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Friday (hip-hop)

Wild Knight: Angger Dimas, Thomas James, & DJ Silent J (electro, house, trance)

Saturday 1

Axis/Radius: Axis Ultra Fest with KimKat, DJ MCB, DJ J. Alan, & DJ Looney (house, electro, dance, Top 40, club bangers)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice Saturdays with Senbad, Pete Salaz, Robby Rob, DJ M2, Bigie, Mane One, Alkeme, & Hunnycut (house)

Bikini Lounge: So Tough! So Cute! with DJ Borisimo (trash rock, post-punk, indie)

Crescent Ballroom: Kismet with DJ Sean Watson (indie, dance, electronica)

Dollhouse: Saturday Night Soireé with DJ Circle (house, Top 40, remixes, dance)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

EPIQ Nightclub: DJ STIQ (house, dance)

FilmBar: The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (world beats)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Death to the Throne (remixes, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Sonny (Top 40)

Hanny's: Selecta Saturdays with Josh 1, & DJ Akshen (various)

Gypsy Bar: Peep Me XOXO with Tricky T (electro, hip-hop, dubstep)

Jackrabbit: Surge Saturdays with DJ Dario, & DJ Kuntrol (hip-hop, electro)

Karamba: DJ Jesus Vega (Top 40, salsa, merengue, cumbia, rock en español)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy in the Shaker Room (Top 40, electro, dance, mash-ups)

Oaxaca: Caribbean Link Up Saturdays with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Dark Mello, DJ Buck Roger, & DJ 4Play (dancehall)

Oceans 7: Power 98.3's Scottsdale Saturdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Rips Ales and Cocktails: Shadowplay with DJ Manchester, & DJ Adrian Flanagan (Britpop, indie, New Wave)

Roxy Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Sanctum: Doom Disco with Noiz.Fkr, & DJ AKA (darkwave, post-punk, witch house, death rock, alternative, shoegaze)

Smashboxx: Smashboxx Saturdays with DJs Ryne Green & Ryan Brady (various)

The Vig Uptown: DJ Tranzlator (mash-ups)

Sunday 2

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Shane Kennedy (R&B, funk, indie, pop, soul)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Industry Sundays with DJ Jon Amaral, & guests (Top 40)

Hotel Palomar: Sunset Social Club with Jared Alan, Tricky T, Jared Alan, & guests (various)

The Lost Leaf: DJ Dirty (rock, punk, metal)

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday (reggae, soca)

The Roxy Lounge: House Sundaze with DJ J Von Dutch (house, dance, electronics)

Sail Inn: Roots Unwind Reggae Sundays (reggae, dancehall)

SideBar: Retro Hi-Fi with DK.Strickler, Dr. Drea, World Famous Rani G., & more (house, world beats)

Sochu House: C'est La Vie with Blaque Panther Disco, & guests (house, disco)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever with DJ Johnny Volume, & DJ Dana (outlaw country)

Monday 3

910 Live: S.I.N. Mondays with DJ Adrenaline (rock, hip-hop, Top 40)

Barney's Boathouse: Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (Top 40)

Crescent Ballroom: Crescent Staff DJ Night (various)

Dollhouse: Monday Night Mass (various)

Sochu House: Melancholia Mondays (shoegaze, electronic, alternative, darkwave, postpunk, synthpop)

Vintage Lounge: EDM Mondaze with DJ Ascension, OnTheRoxx, Sean Android, & more (electro, breaks, dubstep, nu-disco, trap, drum 'n' bass, house)

Zuma Grill: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (various)

Tuesday 4

Bikini Lounge: 602sdays with Djentrification (eclectic, rare vinyl, obscura)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Smite (R&B, funk, indie, pop, soul)

Karamba: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (salsa, merengue, reggaeton, bachata)

Lost Leaf: The Rewind (hip-hop, funk, electro, dance)

Red Revolver: Caramel Tuesdays with DJ AntFarm (R&B, hip-hop)

Sevens Lounge: Classic Tuesdays with M2 (hip-hop, R&B, old school)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays (various)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Wednesday 5

910 Live: DJ Bob-Zilla (hip-hop)

Axis/Radius: Sidney Samson, & Gina Star (house, electro)

Azucar Cuban Lounge: DJ M2, DJ Element, & guests (hip-hop)

Bar Smith: LayLow with PBDY, DJ Ellery, & more (various), & Rebel Disco's Push Push With Goldsmith, Aaron Hempsey, Scotty Oh!, Edward Navarro, & Young Luke (house, progressive electronica)

Chopper John's: XO Wednesdays with DJ Mikey Pro (electro, house, dubstep, indie dance, nu-disco)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, electro)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Lucky Break: Pre-Turkey Bash with DJ G (videos)

Monarch Theatre: Paid in Full with Egyptian Lover, Akshen, Mane One, & DJ Bigie (hip-hop, old school, turntablism)

Roxy Lounge: Good Music Wednesdays with DJ Madd Rich, & DJ Phlava (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

Sanctum: Fallout.Shelter with DJ Dark Mark, DJ Self Destrukt, & DJ Defense.Mekanizm (various)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.