4

Seven Nights of DJs & Dancing

THURSDAY 8

27th Avenue Bar: R&B Thursdays (old school, R&B)

Afterlife: Filthy Thursdays with Hazardous, Silent J, & guests (dubstyle, breakbeats, drum 'n' bass, underground hip-hop)

Info

Turntable

Airia Nightclub: Ladies Night with DJ Circle, & D-JR (hip-hop, Top 40, remixes, house, electro)

AZ88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop, house)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (jazz, blues, country, R&B, rarities)

Blue Martini: Rewind Thursday with DJ Frank Mendez (retro)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays (hip-hop, Top 40)

Bomberos Winebar: Bomberos Thursdays with dk.strickler & Dr. Drea, World Famous Rani G., & guests (electronica, world beat, house)

Capitol Sports Lounge: DJ Danny Peru (old school)

Carly's Bistro: DJ Rockledge (soul)

Cherry Lounge & Pit: UK Thursdays with Rusko, HavocNdeeD, King, Josh Swissman, Tricky T, Ill-Legal?, Sub D., Non Compliance, Tarzan, Whiteboi, Estefex, & dLo (drum 'n' bass, dubstep, grime, UK garage, breaks)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Gregg (Top 40, rock, old school)

Forbidden: Inferno Thursdays with DJ Red, & DJ MJ (hip-hop)

Hanny's: William Fucking Reed (lounge, downtempo, house)

Hotel San Carlos: Azúl Phoenix with DJ Alkemé, Deon Pearson, & guests (neo-soul, downtempo, smooth jazz, deep house, acid jazz, R&B)

Jugheads: DJ Wild Card (hip-hop)

Myst: Twist Thursdays with DJ Breez, & guests (hip-hop)

Renee's: Thursty Thursday with DJ Los (various)

Rogue West: Vinyl Invasion with Maniac Moss (rock, garage)

R.T. O'Sullivan's: DJ Marvelous (various)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Nameless (Top 40, rock, mash-ups)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with DJ Element, Pickster One, Bigie, & guests (hip-hop)

Z Girl Club: DJ Paul (retro)

FRIDAY 9

27th Avenue Bar: Club Night with DJ Moy, DJ Ariez, & DJ Jared Paul (Top 40, hip-hop, Latin)

99 Degrees: Friday Night Hype with DJ Astonish (hip-hop, R&B)

Airia Nightclub: Benjamin Cutswell (hip-hop, Top 40, remixes, house, electro)

Axis/Radius: Rockstar Mayhem Festival Pre-Party with DJ J. Alan (Top 40, house, pop, dance)

AZ88: Sean Morley (downtempo, deep house, '80s)

Bar Smith: Fuse Fridays with Tittsworth, Sol Martinez, Mara, Disko Da, Substation, Hussy Hussy, Alkeme, Astrofunk, & more (house, electro, funk, hip-hop)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (jazz, blues, country, R&B, rarities)

Blue Martini: DJ Soulman (house, Top 40, funk, downtempo, dance)

Bobby C's: DJ Willie B. (R&B, dance)

Capitol Sports Lounge: Capitol Fridays (hip-hop, R&B)

Charlie's: DJ Jeremy (high-energy dance)

Disco Scottsdale: Sexy as Funk with DJ Wyatt Brice (Top 40, rock)

District Lounge: Skyline with Deon, & Pete "Supermix" Salaz (house)

Forbidden: Crotch Rockitt with Speedy Graffiti, Austin Head, A Dynamic Mechanism, DJ Mannequin!, Jonny Noir, Luke Hansen, & more (rock, mod, indie, retro, electro, explicit disco, X-rated pop)

Hanny's: Josh One, & Mark 5 (rare groove, urban funk)

Hidden House: DJ Al Page, & guests (hip-hop)

Hotel Theodore: DJ Daniel Martinez, & DJ Dave Matthias (remixes, house, Top 40)

Jackrabbit: High Society Fridays with DJ Robby Rob, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

The Lost Leaf: DJ Smite (funk, soul, electro, boogie)

Martini Ranch: DJ Slippe in the Shaker Room (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Myst: Dream Fridays with DJ Phlava, & DJ Dark Vader (hip-hop, R&B)

Palazzo: Tranzylvania (gothic, EBM, industrial)

Philthy Phil's: Ransom with Kevin M.O.B., Benni Beatnik, Craig Citizen, BC/AD, & guests (electro, dance, retro, fidget, indie)

PHX Nightclub: Latino Fridays with DJ Kyko (hip-hop, Latin)

Red Owl: A-Sides, Knottyboy, Sub D., Non-Compliance, dLo, Estefex, & more (various)

Renee's: Club Night with DJ Dub 3, & DJ Johnny Lowrider (various)

Rips Ales & Cocktails: Sticky Fingers with William Fucking Reed, Kristoefur, J.T. & The Pocket Rocket, Edgar, Doubletrouble, RockNRollDancePatrol, & more (rock, glam, indie, funk, soul, post punk, garage)

Sanctum: fauxShow Friday Nights with Jared Alan, Don Ricardo, & more (rock, indie, electro)

Sangria Luxe Lounge: DJ Medik (Top 40, hip-hop, funk)

Suede: A Weekly Soiree with DJ Circle, & DJ MCB (hip-hop, house, Top 40, electro)

Suite 301: Frosted Fridays with DJ Akshen (hip-hop, Top 40, electro)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Convince (Top 40, rock)

Yucca Tap Room: Culture Shock feat. Terminal 11, Check the Anthem, Melotronix, Shift Tab, Brian B., & Mikey (glitch, IDM, experimental, electro, ghettotech)

SATURDAY 10

Airia Nightclub: DJ Decipha (hip-hop, house, electro)

AZ88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop, house)

Bar Smith: Solstice Saturdays with Pete "Supermix" Salaz, Senbad, DJ M2, Tomahawk Bang!, & guests (house, hip-hop, funk, soul, dubstep)

Blue Martini: DJ Noah Wylie (electro-house, Top 40, remixes, dance)

Bobby C's: DJ V. Money (R&B, dance)

Charlie's: DJ Jeremy (high-energy dance)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Medik (Top 40, hip-hop)

Doc's Place: Spotlight Saturdays with DJ Essence (hip-hop, neo-soul)

Ghost Lounge: White Rabit with Zachary J., Benni Beatnik, The Ariel, Swookie Monster, BC/AD, Kid Turnswell, YNOT, & more (nu-disco, indie)

Hanny's: Selecta Saturdays with Josh One (rare groove, urban funk)

Hidden House: The Shop with DJs Akshen, Al Page, DJ Astonish, & Ms. Robs (hip-hop, funk, neo-soul, reggae, dancehall)

Marquee Theatre: Dirtyphonics, Shortee and Faust, Brink, & Mike Saga (various)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy in the Shaker Room (Top 40, rock)

Myst: Far East Movement, & DJ Aaron Taylor (hip-hop, Top 40, electro)

PHX Nightclub: PHX Saturdays with DJ Robby Rob, & Illmatic (hip-hop, R&B, neo-soul, Top 40)

Red Owl: Estaban (drum 'n' bass)

Renee's: Saucy Saturday Party Night with DJ Villin (hip-hop, R&B)

Sangria Luxe Lounge: DJ XXXclusive (electro, dance, Top 40)

Sky Lounge: Latin Ladies Night with DJ Kyko, DJ Daffy, & DJ Mario (Latin, hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbia)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (Top 40, old school, cumbia, country)

Trailer Park: Casual Saturdays with DJ Shine (hip-hop, old school)

Z Girl Club: DJ Alkeme (house, dance)

SUNDAY 11

Afterlife: Sultry Sundays with DJ John Blaze (R&B, hip-hop)

Avalon: Reggae Sundays with DJ Dark Vader (reggae, soca, dancehall)

AZ88: DJ JonnY Rogers & Friends (lounge, world beat, house)

Capitol Sports Lounge: Sunset Sunday (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

Hotel San Carlos: Adult Swim with Jared Alan, William Fucking Reed, Sean Watson, & guests (various)

The Lost Leaf: Kung Pao Radio with DJ Tricky T, & guests (dubstep, underground hip-hop, indie, acid jazz)

Martini Ranch: Retox Sundays in the Shaker Room (Top 40, rock)

SideBar: Retro Hi-Fi with dk.strickler, Dr. Dream World Famous Rani G., & guests (indie dance, house, disco)

Sky Lounge: Shake Sundays with DJ Kyko, & DJ M2 (hip-hop, Top 40)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever (outlaw country)

MONDAY 12

Cheetahs: Happy Endings with Kris the Fist (hip-hop, Top 40, dubstep)

Crown Room: Manic Mondays with DJ Steel (rock, Top 40, mash-ups)

Hidden House: Foreign Affair with DJ Delikacy, & Xtra-E (downtempo)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (Top 40, old school, cumbia, country)

Zuma: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (Top 40, hip-hop)

TUESDAY 13

Big Fish Pub: Earsweat Radio's Gallery Blu re:DEF with Cre One, & Emgee (hip-hop)

Charlie's: DJ Tsunami (Top 40, dance)

Disco Scottsdale: Absolutely Fabulous (various)

Hollywood Alley: Soul Shanty Shake Down with DJ Supervaiza, & guests (rocksteady, reggae, roots)

The Lost Leaf: Downtime with Hartbreaks, Ellery, Dopple Gang, & more (hip-hop, breakbeats, downtempo)

Rogue West: Lost on Planet-X with Nick Feratu (punk, goth, garage, rockabilly, garage)

Sanctum: Electrostatic Tuesdays with Zachary J., Benni Beatnik, Kid Turnswell, The Ariel, Joshie, & guests (electro-house, nu-disco, indie dubstep, drum 'n' bass)

Stray Cat: Gin & Tronic with YKNOT, Swookie Monster, & more (electro, indie remixes)

Yucca Tap Room: DJ Babynose (vintage power pop)

WEDNESDAY 14

AZ88: Mr. P-Body & Friends (classic and old-school grooves)

Blue Martini: DJ Noah Wylie (electro-house, Top 40, remixes, dance)

Cream Stereo Lounge: DJ Robert Oleysyck, & DJ Inertia (house, trance)

Hanny's: DJ JonnY Rogers (indie, worldbeat and house)

Lucky Devil: Konkrete Jungle Arizona with DJ JahMek, DJ Zac Maniac, DJ Estefex, DJ dLo, MC Shellz, & more (jungle, drum 'n' bass, dubstep)

Pussycat Lounge: Pinky Ring (hip-hop, electro, party rock, house)

TT Roadhouse: Schoolnight Shenanigans with William Fucking Reed (rock, punk, Britpop, New Wave)

We use cookies to collect and analyze information on site performance and usage, and to enhance and customize content and advertisements. By clicking 'X' or continuing to use the site, you agree to allow cookies to be placed. To find out more, visit our cookies policy and our privacy policy.

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >