Seven Nights of EDM, DJs, and Dancing

Thursday 24

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Barney's Boathouse: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Pulse (Top 40,
rock
)

Bar Smith: Thursday Ladies Night with DJ AL3, & DJ NERD (hip-hop, Latin, EDM)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Freshmaker, DJ Dark Vader,
& DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

C.A.S.A. Sunba: House Party Thursdays (house, dance, electro, progressive, tech, trap)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

El Santo Cantina: DJ Nameless, & DJ Design (Top 40, EDM)

Fat Tuesday: DJ Eli (Top 40, EDM)

Firehouse Scottsdale: College Thursdays with DJ Convince (EDM)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Javin (electro, hip-hop)

Gringo Star: DJ Circle (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: Ladies Night Thursdays (hip-hop, neo-soul)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Hi-Fi: Pink Teddy Party with DJ Aaron Taylor, & DJ Munition (Top 40, dance)

Monarch Theatre: UK Thursdays with Crizzly, & Figure (dubstep, crunk, drum 'n' bass, electro, glitch)

Sky Lounge: DJ Image, & DJ Tsunami (Top 40, mash-ups)

Smashboxx: Milk 'n' Cookies, DJ Tranzit, & DJ Jon Amaral (EDM, Top 40)

Spanish Fly: DJ BiJou, & more (house, electro)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Bazar (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

Vintage Bar & Grill: DJ NYC (Top 40, EDM)

W Scottsdale Hotel: ReWind Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Pickster One (hip-hop, turntablism)

Friday 25

Apollo's Lounge:

RAD! Skull & Bones Halloween Party Massive with Jared Alan, Deux Yeux, William Reed, Joseph Mercado, Julio Adonis, Kevin M.O.B., Skyler O'Hara, Mischief Makers, & Julian French (

indie, dance, EDM

)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Foul Play with Ballast, Jade, Prince Money Money, Pickster One, Bigie, Meanmugg, J.Paul, Murk, & 2ToneDisco (hoodhop, trap, glitch, moombahton, indie dance, house)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Club 24: Mix Tape Halloween Edition with DJ LqMercurial,
& DJ Forge (synthpop)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Blue Collar Prophet (Top 40, house)

Firehouse Scottsdale: DJ Sonny (house, Top 40, rock, dance)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Gypsy Bar: Socialite Fridays (dance, Top 40)

Hanny's: Make It Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hidden House: DJ Fact 135 (hip-hop, turntablism)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: High Voltage with DJ Decipha (dance)

Loco Patron Tempe: DJ C-Los, & DJ Area4 (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Mabel's on Main: World Famous Rani G., & guests (funk, soul)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Halloween Pre-Party with DJ Carlos Melange (house, electro, progressive)

Michael's: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (Top 40)

The Mint: Fantasy Land with DJ MCB (Top 40, EDM)

Oceans 7: Privileged Fridays with DJ [S] & DJ Skandalis (hip-hop, Latin, electro, Top 40)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Freshmaker (hip-hop, R&B)

Sky Lounge: DJ Waldo (salsa, merengue, bachata), & DJ Cesar Tercero (reggaeton, Top 40, hip-hop, Latin)

Smashboxx: Nuck 'n' Futz, & DJ Lujan (electro, house, EDM)

Tavern on Mill: Boomsquad DJs (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

The Vig Uptown: JonnY Rogers (funky beats, hip-hop)

Vintage Bar & Grill: DJ Steel (house, electro, Top 40, remixes)

Zoan: Fierce Fridays (Top 40, EDM)

Saturday 26

American Junkie: DJ J. Alan (Top 40, house, dance)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice with Senbad, Pete "SuperMix" Salaz, DJ Robbie Rob, Bigie Meanmugg, Mane One, & DJ Alkeme (house, electro, hip-hop, trap)

Bobby Q's: Sabados with DJ Kyko, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40)

BS West: Reincarnation Block Party with DJs Dawna Montell, & Derek Monteiro (EDM)

The Clarendon Hotel: Halloween Bash with DJ Michael Hooker (house)

Club 24: City of Madness' Samhain Pre-Halloween Costume Party with DJ Aeternum, & DJ s.alien (goth, industrial, synthpop, darkwave)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

El Santo Cantina: Poolside Saturdays (Top 40. EDM)

Fat Tuesday: Monster Masquerade (Top 40, EDM)

FilmBar:

The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (

world music

)

The Firehouse Gallery:

ReBorn Club Ashes with DJ Beautiful John, DJ Dark Mark, DJ Aeternum, & DJ s.alien (

industrial, EBM, synthpop, darkwave

)

Firehouse Scottsdale:

Death to the Throne (

house, Top 40, rock

)

Firehouse Tempe:

DJ Diverse (

Top 40, EDM

)

Gypsy Bar:

Peep Me XOXO with DJ Tricky T (

hip-hop, trap, electro

)

Hanny's:

Selecta Saturdays with Josh One & guests (

various

)

Hotel Valley Ho:

Haunted Hotel Ball with DJ Tranzit, DJ XCalibur, and DJ Decipha (

various

)

Joe's Grotto:

Arizona Hip-Hop Festival with DJ Intrigue (

hip-hop

)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Ghostball Block Party with DJ MCB
(Top 40, EDM)

The Mint: Pick Your Poison Party with DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, dance)

The Monarch Theatre: The Freak Show Costume Ball with DJ Bl3nd (various)

Olive & Ivy: JonnY Rogers (indie, house, world beats)

Red Revolver: Superstar Saturdays with DJ Phlava, & Freshmaker (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggae)

The Reef: DJ DBX (hip-hop, dance)

Roxy Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Sky Lounge: Haunted Sky Party (Latin, hip-hop)

Smashboxx: DJ Circle (Top 40, EDM)

Venue Scottsdale: Halloween Howl with DJ Mike G (Top 40, dance)

The Vig Uptown: Riot Earp (party jams, club bangers)

W Scottsdale: Resident Evil Halloween Party with DJ Soulman (house, electro, Top 40)

Zoan: DJ Sweat (Top 40, hip-hop)

Sunday 27

Dierks Bentley's Whiskey Row: Sideways Sundays with DJ Diesel (country, rock)

El Hefe: 4-2-10 Sundays (Top 40, EDM)

Firehouse Scottsdale: DJ Ray Cache (Top 40, EDM)

Hanny's: Sunday Supper with DJ Ascension (lounge, trip-hop)

Hi-Fi: Static Sunday with DJ Convince, & DJ Circle (Top 40, dance)

Maya Day & Nightclub: DJ Craze (hip-hop, dubstep, drum 'n' bass)

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Skoolboi,
& DJ Buck Roger (reggae, soca)

The Sail Inn: Battle of the DJs — Fresh Pressed Sounds vs. Roots Unwind (various)

Sky Lounge: DJ Bako, & DJ Storm (reggae)

Squid Ink Sushi: Go Deep with Michael Hooker (deep house)

Smashboxx: DJ Kurch (Top 40, EDM)

The Vig Uptown:

Proper Project (

downtempo, hip-hop, lounge

)

Yucca Tap Room:

Valley Fever with DJ Dana, & DJ Johnny Volume (

outlaw country

)

Monday 28

Barney's Boathouse:

Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (

Top 40

)

Cadillac Ranch:

Industry Mondays with DJ Flair (

Top 40, dance

)

Firehouse Tempe:

Mind Eraser Mondays with Ray Cache (

Top 40

)

SoChu House:

Melancholia Mondays (

shoegaze, electronic

)

Zuma Grill:

Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (

various

)

Tuesday 29

AZ/88: DJ Ascension (various)

C.A.S.A. Sunba: Turn't Up with Trill Tone, & more (EDM)

Karamba: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (Latin)

Lost Leaf: DJ IVO (various)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays with DJ Circle (Top 40, dance)

The Vig: Hip-Hop & Horns with DJ Proper Villain (hip-hop)

Vintage Lounge: Strictly Vinyl with DJ Astonish, DJ Reflekshin, & DJ M2 (vinyl)

Yucca Tap Room: The Yard with DJ Organic (reggae)

Wednesday 30

American Junkie:

DJ Decipha (

Top 40, electro, dance

)

AZ/88:

Josh One (

soulful house, lounge

)

Bar Smith:

Rebel Disco's Push Push with Urulu (

disco, house, indie, electro

), & The Hump with DJ Fact135, DJ Melo, & JabaOne (

party rockin' hip-hop, twerk, funk, classics

)

Fat Tuesday: Wreckless Wednesdays with DJ Hazardous (various)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Hi-Fi: Midweek Happiness with DJ Knick Knack (Top 40, dance)

Kazimierz: DJ Mantis Claw (soul, reggae, hip-hop, indie)

Maya: Mid-Week Mayhem with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

The Mint: Project Massacre Party with DJ Five (EDM)

Monarch Theatre: The Urban Animals Tour with Claude VonStroke,
& J.Phlip (house, electro, trance)

Rhythm Room: DJ Jared Alan (indie, dance)

Rips: Rumble! with DJ Organic (garage, punk, funk, rockabilly, vinyl)

Roxy Lounge: Bass Wednesdays (breaks, bass, glitch)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Vintage Bar & Grill: White Girl Wasted (house, Top 40, trap)

Yucca Tap Room: Earwax Night (vinyl)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.
Benjamin Leatherman is a staff writer at Phoenix New Times. He covers local nightlife, music, culture, geekery, and fringe pursuits.