Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 8

16th Street Bar & Grill: Kickback Thursdays with DJ Cedric Ceballos (hip-hop, classics, neo-soul, reggae, R&B, Top 40, old school)

Afterlife: Beat the Scene Thursdays (electronica, dance, remixes)

Bar Smith: Double Vision Thursday with DJ Kyko, DJ Idenaty, & DJ Dario (Latin, hip-hop)

Bobby Q's: DJ Phlava, Judge Da Boss, & Petey Wheatstraw (hip-hip)

Capitol Sports Lounge: DJ Danny Peru (old school, Latin, Top 40)

Crescent Ballroom: Fast Eddie (rock, indie, dance)

Dollhouse: DJ Simone Pier (house)

Hanny's: Mark 5 (hip-hop)

Karamba Nightclub: Tejano Thursdays with DJ Stixx (Latin)

Michael's Cafe: Plush Thursdays (soul, R&B)

Myst: Twist Thursdays with DJ Slippe, DJ Breez, & guests (hip-hop)

PHX Nightclub: All Star Thursdays with Dangerous MC (hip-hop, R&B)

Pussycat Lounge: DJ Earth (Top 40, remixes)

Roxy Lounge: Groove Candy with DJ M2, DJ Fresh 85, & guests (neo-soul, hip-hop, classics)

School of Rock: UK Thursdays with Shane "Toon Town" Hughes, Fuhnetik, Proj3ct_D, & Zombie Dubz (dubstep, drum 'n' bass)

Smashboxx: The E/M Boyz (house)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (Top 40, Latin, old school)

Vintage Bar & Grill: Vegas Nights with DJ NYC (Top 40, hip-hop)

Wild Knight: Sound Kitchen with Laidback Luke (house, electro)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Dirtbag Dan, DJ Ichy the Killer, James Barrie, K the I, & Everybody Knows, DJ Element, & more (hip-hop, R&B, old school)

Friday 9

Afterlife: Fashionista Friday (Top 40, electro, remixes, house)

American Junkie: DJ Earth (Top 40, rock, dance, electro)

Anderson's Fifth Estate: Area 51 with DJ AKA, & DJ Halo (synthpop, EBM, industrial, noise, alternative)

Axis/Radius: Republic Fridays with DJ Enferno (house, trance)

AZ 88: CJ Akshen (various)

Bar Smith: Sticky Fingers with Anorakk, William Fucking Reed, Prince$$, Pickster One, J. Paul, Bigie, Borisimo, Hunnycut, Hoodwink, & more (indie, Britpop, synthwave, rock, New Wave, house, electro, techno, dupstep)

Copper Blues: DJ Sean Morley (Top 40, funk, rock)

Crave Cafe & Lounge: Phix Friday with DJ Sixfour (various)

Crescent Ballroom: Motown & Stax with DJ Seduce (soul, funk)

Dollhouse Cocktail Lounge: DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40)

Hanny's: Josh One, & guests (various)

Hidden House: The Shop with Al Page (hip-hop)

The Icehouse: First Friday After First Friday (various)

Karamba Nightclub: Vaquero Fridays with DJ Jesus Vega (Latin)

Majerle's Old Town: HD Fridays with DJ John Blaze, DJ Essence, DJ What, & DJ Illmatic (Top 40)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Friday with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (R&B)

Myst: Dream Fridays with DJ Phlava, & DJ Dark Vader (hip-hop, R&B)

Oceans 7: Privileged Fridays with DJ Dario, & DJ Kyko (various)

Pussycat Lounge: DJ Circle, & DJ Earth (various)

Rockbar: Renegade Audio with DJ Michael (rock)

Smashboxx: DJ MC (house)

Stratus: Heaven vs. Hell Festival with DJ Bam Bam, & more (house, trance, electro, happy hardcore, dubstep, dance)

Stray Cat: WTFunk Friday with DJ Marvel, Pearlie Q, & more (hip-hop) Wild Knight: Judge Jules (trance)

Saturday 10

Airia Nightclub: DJ Benjamin Cutswell, & guests (electro, Top 40)

Axis/Radius: DJ Morgan Page (progressive house, trance, techno)

Bar Smith: Solstice Sundays (house, hip-hop, soul)

Chasers: Mustache Jodokazt, Acid Trash, DJ Dark Mark, & more (industrial, darkwave)

Copper Blues: DJ Sean Morley (Top 40, funk, rock, house)

Crave Cafe and Lounge: Lush Saturdays with DJ Chris Villa (various)

Dollhouse: DJ Circle (house)

Hanny's: Josh One, & guests (various)

Martini Ranch: Shaker Room with DJ Randy (various)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Saturday with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (R&B, neo-soul)

The Mint: Midweek Menage with DJ Soulman, DJ Tara Brooks, DJ BeatBreaker, DJ Knick Knack, DJ Richard Fraioli, & DJ MCB (various)

Rips: The Awesome Obscura Prom with DJ Roya, & DJ Funkfinger (Britpop, alternative)

Sanctum: Doom Disco with Noiz.Fkr, & DJ AKAK (classic alternative)

Sky Lounge: Ladies Night with DJ Kyko, DJ Daffy, & DJ Mario (Latin)

Smashboxx: DJ Michael James (house)

Vintage Bar & Grill: DJ Mastamonk (Top 40, mash-ups)

Wild Knight: Sound Kitchen with DJ Pierce Fulton (various)

Sunday 11

Anderson's Fifth Estate: Drip Sundaze with DJ Tsunami, Symon Says, Able Apes, DJ Motion, & B-RAD (electronica)

Michael's Cafe: Soulful Sundays with DJ Junn Bugg (R&B, jazz)

Sail Inn: Rewind Reggae Sundays with DJ Catalyst, DJ Jon Dread, & DJ Hanzerelli (reggae, dancehall)

Sanctum: tekNOIR with DJ Apollynon, & DJ noiz.fkr (EBM, industrial)

Monday 12

Barney's Boathouse: DJ Big Red (various)

Carly's Bistro: Torch & Twang with Shane Kennedy (various)

Crave: Shake Mondays with DJ Jon Amaral (electro, Top 40, dance)

Dollhouse: DJ Amaral (various)

Zuma Grill: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (various)

Tuesday 13

Bikini Lounge: 602'sdays with DJentrification (rock, indie, dance)

The Lost Leaf: The Hot Plate with DJ Smite (various)

MercBar: DJ Sean Watson, & William Fucking Reed (various)

The Roxy Lounge: Almost Famous Tuesdays with DJ Benjamin Cutswell, DJ Nameless, & more (various)

Wednesday 14

Bar Smith: The Scenario with Ellery, Riot Earp, Hartbreaks, & guests (indie, moombahton, global bass) and Subconcious with The Ariel, Deepfreq, Dehga, Issa, Sebastian, & guests (drum 'n' bass, neurofunk, liquid, jungle, ragga)

Chopper John's: XO Wednesdays wih Mikey Pro, & Thiq Nick (electro, house, dubstep, indie dance, nu-disco)

Crave: Le Femme Wednesday with DJ Sixfour (various)

Sanctum: Fallout.Shelter with DJ Dark Mark, DJ Self Destrukt, & DJ Defense Mekanizm (various)

Wild Knight: John Digweed (progressive house, trance)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.