Seven Nights of DJs & Dancing

THURSDAY 19

27th Avenue Bar: R&B Thursdays (old school, R&B)

Afterlife: Filthy Thursdays with DJ Hazardous, Silent J, Casanova, Corruption, Marc Elliot, Cris Castro, & more (dubstep, electro, breakbeats, drum 'n' bass, underground hip-hop)

Airia Nightclub: Ladies Night with DJ Circle, & D-JR (hip-hop, Top 40, remixes, house, electro)

AZ88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop, house)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (jazz, blues, country, R&B, rarities)

Blue Martini: Rewind Thursday with DJ Frank Mendez (retro)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays (hip-hop, Top 40)

Bomberos Winebar: Bomberos Thursdays with dk.strickler & Dr. Drea, World Famous Rani G., & guests (electronica, world beat, house)

Carly's Bistro: DJ Rockledge (soul)

Cherry Lounge & Pit: UK Thursdays with HavocNdeeD, Estefex, dLo, ill-legal?, Riot Earp, & Amen Ra (drum 'n' bass, dubstep, grime, UK garage, breaks)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Gregg (Top 40, rock, old school)

Disco: Ivy League with DJ Tricky T, & guests (electro, dubstep, nu disco, '80s)

Forbidden: Inferno Thursdays with DJ Red, & DJ MJ (hip-hop)

Goat Head Saloon: Club Roxy with The K.O.R.T. Boyz, & guests (hip-hop, rock, Top 40)

Hotel San Carlos: Azúl Phoenix with DJ Alkemé, Deon Pearson, & guests (neo-soul, downtempo, smooth jazz, deep house, R&B)

Martini Ranch: Beat Mass DJs (electro, disco, funk, old school)

PHX Nightclub: Sex Therapy Thursdays with DJ Tsunami (high-energy dance)

Myst: Twist Thursdays with DJ Breez, & guests (hip-hop)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (Top 40, old school, cumbia, country)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Nameless (Top 40, rock, mash-ups)

The White House: LA Riots (electro, house, techno)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with DJ Element, Pickster One, & guests (hip-hop)

FRIDAY 20

27th Avenue Bar: Club Night with DJ Moy, DJ Ariez, & DJ Jared Paul (Top 40, hip-hop, Latin)

Afterlife: Blackjack with DJs Joaquin Bamaca, Rozz, Kassey Voorn, Cyberoptix, Zev, Sean Essex, Louder, Soloman, Brook B, Thomas James, Sam Groove, Josh Evans, Rule Eleven, & more (various)

Airia Nightclub: Benjamin Cutswell (hip-hop, Top 40, remixes, house)

Axis/Radius: DJ Bad Boy Bill, & guests (house, hip-hop, Top 40)

Bar Smith: Fuse Fridays with Gina Turner, Dani Deahl, Turner & Heit, Mara, Sol Martinez, Disko Da, Substation, ekb*, Hussy hussy, Astrokfunk, & more (house, electro, funk, hip-hop)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (jazz, blues, country, R&B, rarities)

Blue Martini: DJ Soulman (house, Top 40, funk, downtempo, dance)

Bobby C's: DJ Willie B. (R&B, dance)

Capitol Sports Lounge: DJ Eddie "Macayo" Chavez (various)

Charlie's: DJ Jeremy (high-energy dance)

Dave's Electric Brewpub: Coolin Out Fridays with Fact135, RTC Shogun, Mega, Drunk Jeff, & more (hip-hop)

Disco Scottsdale: Sexy as Funk with DJ Wyatt Brice (Top 40, rock)

District Lounge: Skyline with Deon, & Pete "Supermix" Salaz (house)

Forbidden: Crotch Rockitt with Jason Tyler, Speedy Graffiti, A Dynamic Mechanism, DJ Mannequin!, Jonny Noir, Luke Hansen, & more (rock, mod, indie, retro, electro, explicit disco, X-rated pop)

Jackrabbit: High Society Fridays with DJ Robby Rob, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Myst: Dream Fridays with DJ Phlava, & DJ Dark Vader (hip-hop, R&B)

Palazzo: Tranzylvania (gothic, EBM, industrial)

Philthy Phil's: Ransom with Goldsmith, Craig Citizen, Bigie, Push Pull, Swerv Griffin, & guests (various)

PHX Nightclub: Latino Fridays with DJ Kyko, & DJ Skandalis (hip-hop)

Red Owl: Boom Boom Room with DJ Element, & guests (hip-hop)

Renee's: Club Night with DJ Dub 3 (various)

Rips Ales & Cocktails: Sticky Fingers with William Fucking Reed, Kristoefur, J.T. & The Pocket Rocket, Edgar, Doubletrouble, RockNRollDancePatrol, & more (rock, glam, indie, funk, soul, post-punk, garage)

Sanctum: fauxShow Friday Nights with Jared Alan, & more (rock, indie, electro)

Sangria Luxe Lounge: DJ Medik (Top 40, hip-hop, funk)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (Top 40, old school, cumbia, country)

Stray Cat Bar & Grill: WTFunk Friday with Marvel, YKNOT, AWAL, & more (hip-hop, electro)

Suite 301: Frosted Fridays with DJ Akshen (hip-hop, Top 40, electro)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Convince (Top 40, rock)

SATURDAY 21

27th Avenue Bar:

Club Night with DJ Moy, & DJ Jared Paul (

Top 40

)

Airia Nightclub: DJ Decipha (hip-hop, house, electro)

Avalon: Pure Saturdays (hip-hop, Top 40, R&B)

AZ88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop, house)

Bar Smith: Solstice Saturdays with Pete "Supermix" Salaz, Senbad, DJ M2, Tomahawk Bang!, Main One, & more (house, hip-hop, funk, soul, dubstep)

Blue Martini: DJ Noah Wylie (electro-house, Top 40, remixes, dance)

Bobby C's: DJ V. Money (R&B, dance)

Chandler Hilton: Sip & Dip Pool Party with DJs Tricky T, Astonish, & Josh Letsis (various)

Charlie's: DJ Jeremy (high-energy dance)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Medik (Top 40, hip-hop)

Doc's Place: Spotlight Saturdays with DJ Essence (hip-hop, neo-soul)

Ghost Lounge: White Rabit with Zachary J., Benni Beatnik, The Ariel, Swookie Monster, BC/AD, Kid Turnswell, YNOT, & more (nu-disco, indie)

Hanny's: Selecta Saturdays with Josh One (rare groove, urban funk)

Hidden House: The Shop with Armory Massive, DJ Felt1, DJ Element, & more (hip-hop, funk, neo-soul, reggae, dancehall)

Hotel Theodore: Kick It! Saturdays with Kevin Brown, Dan Lunsford, Eyad Layla, & more (house)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy in the Shaker Room (Top 40, rock)

Myst: KISS FM Saturdays with DJ Aaron Taylor (hip-hop, Top 40)

Philthy Phil's: Bigie, DJ Robyn, Kris the Fist, KGB, & more (hip-hop)

PHX Nightclub: DJ Robby Rob, & Illmatic (hip-hop, R&B, neo-soul)

Renee's: Saucy Saturday Party Night with DJ Villin (hip-hop, R&B)

Rips: Obscura with DJ Roya, Funkfinger, Austin Head, & more (indie, New Wave, Britpop)

Sangria Luxe Lounge: DJ XXXclusive (electro, dance, Top 40)

Sky Lounge: Latin Ladies Night with DJ Kyko, DJ Daffy, & DJ Mario (Latin, hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbia)

Snap Lounge: DJ Mixx (Top 40, old school, cumbia, country)

Stray Cat: Straynge with DJ Vex, DJ $&M, DJ Squalor, DJ Suck, & more (industrial, EBM, harsh dance)

Z Girl Club: DJ Alkeme (house, dance)

SUNDAY 22

Afterlife: Sultry Sundays with DJ Breez, DJ Casanova, & more (R&B)

Avalon: Reggae Sundays with DJ Dark Vader (reggae, soca, dancehall)

Capitol Sports Lounge: DJ Danny Peru (various)

The Lost Leaf: Kung Pao Radio (dubstep, underground hip-hop, indie)

SideBar: Retro Hi-Fi with dk.strickler, Dr. Drea, World Famous Rani G., & guests (indie dance, house, disco)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever (outlaw country)

MONDAY 23

Crown Room: Manic Mondays with DJ Steel (rock, Top 40, mash-ups)

Hidden House: Foreign Affair with DJ Delikacy, & Xtra-E (downtempo)

Zuma: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (Top 40, hip-hop)

TUESDAY 24

Big Fish Pub: Earsweat Radio's Gallery Blu re:DEF with Cre One, & Emgee (hip-hop)

Hollywood Alley: Soul Shanty Shake Down with DJ Supervaiza, & guests (rocksteady, reggae, roots)

Philthy Phil's: Electrostatic Tuesdays with Zachary J., Benni Beatnik, Kid Turnswell, The Ariel, Joshie, & guests (electro-house, nu-disco)

Stray Cat Bar & Grill: Gin & Tronic with YKNOT, Swookie Monster, & more (electro, indie remixes)

WEDNESDAY 25

Cream Stereo Lounge: Giant Wednesdays (house, trance)

Lucky Devil: Konkrete Jungle Arizona with DJ JahMek, DJ Zac Maniac, DJ Estefex, DJ dLo, MC Shellz, & more (jungle, drum 'n' bass, dubstep)

Pussycat Lounge: Pinky Ring (hip-hop, electro, party rock, house)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.