Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing | Music | Phoenix | Phoenix New Times | The Leading Independent News Source in Phoenix, Arizona
Navigation

Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 30 Anderson’s: S.W.A.G. Thursdays with DJ Essence, DJ Astonish, & Bryce Breeze (hip-hop, reggae, R&B) Baja Tilly’s: DJ Adrian (old school, R&B, cumbia, reggaeton) The Blooze: DJ El Dedo (rockabilly) Bobby C’s: Willy B. (old-school R&B) Bunkhouse: DJ Doom (dance) Charlie’s: DJ Bryan (country, Top 40, hip-hop, dance) Cherry...
Share this:
Thursday 30
Anderson’s: S.W.A.G. Thursdays with DJ Essence, DJ Astonish, & Bryce Breeze (hip-hop, reggae, R&B)

Baja Tilly’s: DJ Adrian (old school, R&B, cumbia, reggaeton)

The Blooze: DJ El Dedo (rockabilly)

Bobby C’s: Willy B. (old-school R&B)

Bunkhouse: DJ Doom (dance)

Charlie’s: DJ Bryan (country, Top 40, hip-hop, dance)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Chilly Bombers: DJ Patrick (Top 40, hip-hop)

Club Mardi Gras: DJ Dana

(country)

Crown Room: Naughty Thursdays with DJ Gable, & Kevin Dow (mash-ups, dance, Top 40)

Dirty Pretty: Foxy Bitch with D-JR (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

The Door: R&R Thursdays with DJ Flava (R&B, reggae, dancehall, dub)

DrinX: DJ Justin Michael (electro, house)

Draft House: DJ DBX (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggaeton)

Glam: Pump Up The Jam with DJs Adrian, & Honeybear ('90s retro)

Hard Rock Cafe: Skandilis (hip-hop, R&B, Latin)

Henry Jack’s: DJ Big Latin (old school, hip-hop, Latin), & Mr. DJ Ray (cumbia, old school)

Hollywood Alley: The Blunt Club with DJ Element, Emerg McVay, DJ Terra, & more (hip-hop, breaks)

Homme: Curfew with DJ Brandon (electro pop)

Hot Shots: J-Free (house)

J-Heads: Hip-Hop Night & Mic Fights (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B, dance)

Jackrabbit: DJ Mikyl (rock, '80s, house, old-school hip-hop)

Karamba: Vaquero Thursday with DJ Miguel (cumbia, norteño, banda, Latin pop)

Majerle’s: Grown & Gorgeous Thursdays with Dangerous MC (old school classics, R&B, hip-hop)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Érotic (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance, mash-ups)

NV Lounge: Mash & Burn with DJ Diesel (mash-ups)

Phase 54: DJ Psychopat (dance, Top 40)

Pussycat Lounge: Kid Vicious (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Q Lounge: DJ Soulman & DJ Roach (hip-hop, rock)

Rogue West: Red Light with DJ MR (rock, dance, indie)

Rogue West: DJ Ryan (old-school punk, reggae, jah, soul, funk)

Ruby Room: Djentrification (spy music, retro)

Scorch Bar: DJ Pauly (Latin)

Shayna’s: Haunted Tiki with DJ Horsepussy (surf, garage, rockabilly, punk)

SIX: Somersol with DJ Devine (upscale hip-hop)

Suede: Ladies Night with J. Alan (rock, mash-ups, hip-hop, house)

Suite 301: DJ Earth (Top 40, retro, hip-hop)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Nameless (Top 40, hip-hop)

Trax: Honey Thursdays with DJ ill-legal? (Top 40, hip-hop)

Velocity 2303: DJ Marcos (house)

Waterfront Grill: Hip-hop Night with DJ Effect (hip-hop, R&B)

Friday 31
Acme Bar: DJ Design (Top 40)

Amsterdam: DJ Rebel X (high-energy dance)

AZ 88: Jonny Rogers (downtempo, house)

Baja Tilly’s: DJ Jerry (old school, R&B, cumbia, reggaeton)

The Ballroom: London West Records & Friends (house)

Bikini Lounge: Sophisticated Boom Boom with DJ HFE (rockabilly, surf, jazz, classic country, indie, obscuro, R&B)

Burn: French Kiss with William Fucking Reed, Mykill, & Kevin the Makeout Bandit (indie, electro, dance rock, soul, funk, mash-ups)

Buzz: Club Deez with DJ Knick Knack, & Da Nutz (hip-hop, R&B)

Club Central: DJ Ernie G. (hip-hop, R&B)

Club Tropicana: Club 95.1 live broadcast with DJs Cesar3ro & Mixxman (reggaeton, Latin pop, merengue), & DJ Marcos (salsa, bachata, cumbia)

Club Vibe: Boobie Fridayz (pop en español, reggaeton, hip-hop)

Coconut Club: DJ Coolstylz (Top 40, hip-hop)

Dirty Pretty: Kid Vicious (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Dos Gringos - Tempe: DJ Pulse (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Draft House: DJ L. Boogie (hip-hop, R&B, Top 4, reggaeton)

Homme: Resurrection with DJ Noiz.Fkr (goth, industrial)

DrinX: DJ Hazardous (hip-hop, R&B, alternative)

e4: DJ Earth & DJ Slippe in the Fire Room (hip-hop, rock, mash-ups)

Glam: FauxShow with DJ Jared & Matt (high-energy indie rock)

Henry Jack’s Place: Hip-Hop Pachanga with DJ 2Swift (hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbia)

Hidden House: The Era with DJ Soulman, Al Page, & more (hip-hop)

Hot Shots: DJ T (hip-hop, reggaeton)

Hudson’s: DJ Mikey Mike (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Hurricane Bay: DJ Mark (Top 40, retro)

Jackrabbit: DJ Mikyl (rock, '80s, house, old school hip-hop)

Jilly’s: DJ Mars (hip-hop, Top 40, reggaeton, salsa, mash-ups)

Macayo’s: DJ Big Latin (hip-hop, reggaeton)

Marc’s Sports Grill: DJ Marcus (Top 40, hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: JUICY Fridays with DJ Michael (house, Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

Matador: Caliente Chica Fridays with DJs AL3, Deuce, & The Manic Hispanic (reggaeton, hip-hop, old school, cumbia, Latin)

Mateo’s: DJ Tony De Paz (salsa, merengue, cumbia, old school, R&B, dance)

NV Lounge: Sin City with DJ LTJ (rock, dance, hip-hop)

Oscar Taylor: DJ M2, & Kasey (acid jazz, neo-soul)

Paco Paco: DJ Jeremy (Latin, hip-hop, reggaeton)

Palazzo: Tranzylvania with DJs Dan, & Noiz.Fkr (EBM, gothic, industrial, synthpop)

Phase 54: DJ ES (dance, Top 40, rock)

Q Lounge: DJ St. James (Top 40, hip-hop)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

Rogue Bar: Retrospect with DJ Infin8 ('80s, alternative, punk, goth)

Sandbar: DJ Swerve (Top 40)

Scorch Bar: DJ Dan (hip-hop)

SkyBar: DJ Soloman (lounge, hip-hop, funk)

Sky Lounge: La Mejor Noche Latina with DJ Waldo (salsa, merengue, bachata), & DJ Enigma (reggaeton, Latin pop)

Suite 301: DJ Aaron (Top 40, retro, hip-hop)

Swift Lounge: DarkVader, Skilzz, & DJ 4PLAY (reggae, hip-hop, R&B)

Trax: DJ Rephil (Top 40, hip-hop, dance)

Velocity 2303: DJ Qubiq (house, alternative, dance)

zGirl Club: DJ Domenica (R&B, Top 40, hip-hop, old school, dance)

Zuma: DJ Sean Morley (hip-hop, rock, mash-ups)

Saturday 1
Amsterdam: DJ Major Mojo (high-energy dance)

Anderson’s: '80s & Beyond Retro Dance Party with DJ Gregg (retro '80s), & DJ Dan (classic alternative, '80s)

Axis/Radius: Saturday Night Strip with DJ MCB & DJ Swerve (hip-hop, mash-ups)

AZ 88: DJ Brazilia (house, super soul)

Baja Tilly’s: DJ Adrian (old school, R&B, cumbia, reggaeton)

Bar Smith: Solstice with DJs Pete Salaz, Senbad (house), & Benjamin Cutswell (Top 40, hip-hop, mash-ups)

Bobby C’s: DJ Mr. D (old-school R&B)

Burn: Blow Saturdays with DJ Jeremy (club mixes, Top 40, dance)

Cash Inn: DJ Rebecca (country)

Charlie’s: Afterhours with DJ Bryan (country, Top 40, hip-hop)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Sonny, & DJ Steel (rock, '80s, hip-hop)

Club Central: DJ Ernie G. (R&B, dance)

Club Tropicana: DJ Waldo (Latin house, rock en español, reggaeton), & DJ Marcos (salsa, bachata, merengue, cumbia)

Club Vibe: Boycott with DJ Domenica (hip-hop, Top 40, dance)

Coach & Willie’s: DJ AL3, Villin, Abstract (reggaeton, cumbia, hip-hop)

Coconut Club: DJ Coolstylz (Top 40, hip-hop)

Crown Room: DJ Sugabear (old school, mash-ups)

The Door: G$ Ladies Night with DJ Mars (Top 40, dance, hip-hop, techno, reggaeton)

Dos Gringos - Scottsdale: DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Draft House: DJ DBX (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggaeton)

DrinX: DJ D-Town (hip-hop, alternative, mash-ups)

e4: DJ Earth & DJ Slippe in the Fire Room (hip-hop, rock, mash-ups), & DJ Kevin Brown in the Liquid Room (house)

E-Lounge: DJ Statik (hip-hop, rock, house)

Fuego: DJ Big Latin (Latin pop, '80s, disco, hip-hop)

Garcia’s: DJ Jim (salsa, cumbia, hip-hop, R&B)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (retro), Mike (Top 40), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Henry Jack’s Place: Tejano Night with Mr. DJ Ray (old school, R&B, cumbia, Tejano)

Hidden House: The Shop with DJs Robyn & Oopie (underground hip-hop, dancehall, old school)

Hudson’s: DJ Mikey Mike (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Hurricane Bay: DJ Mark (Top 40, retro)

Karamba: Kaliente Saturdays with DJ Tranzo (salsa, merengue, cumbia, Latin pop, rock en español) & DJ Melo (high-energy Latin house)

Jackrabbit: DJ Mikyl (rock, '80s, house, old school hip-hop)

Library: DJ Adrenaline (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, mash-ups)

Marc’s Sports Grill: DJ Marcus (Top 40, hip-hop, classic rock)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Érotic (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy in the Shaker Room (house, Top 40, hip-hop, rock, techno, dance)

Mateo’s: DJ Tony De Paz (salsa, merengue, cumbia, old school, R&B)

Mickey’s: DJ Tricky T (hip-hop, Top 40, mash-ups)

Mythos: DJ Suave, & DJ Fuego (Top 40, Latin, reggaeton)

Next: Play Saturdays with DJ Gable (hip-hop, Top 40)

NV Lounge: Society with DJ Prophet & DJ D Swift (rock, hip-hop, dance, mash-ups)

Paco Paco: DJ Shy (reggaeton, cumbia, merengue, dance)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

Ruby Room: Rhythm & Form with DJs Jacob Delph, & Brian Pfirrman (house)

Sandbar: DJ Repeat (dance)

Scorch Bar: DJ Pauly (Top 40, hip-hop)

SIX: DJ Delusion (hip-hop, house, mash-ups, rock)

Sky Lounge: DJ Enigma (tropical), & DJ Kyko (hip-hop, reggaeton)

Suede: DJ Circle (rock, hip-hop, house, Top 40)

Sugar Daddy’s: DJ ERL (mash-ups, Top 40, '80s retro)

Suite 301: DJ Aaron (Top 40, retro, hip-hop, dance)

Swift Lounge: Caliente Night with DJ Don Juan (Latin)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Diesel (Top 40, hip-hop)

Trax: DJ Rephil (Top 40, hip-hop, mash-ups)

Uno Mas: Uno Mas: Salsa Caliente Night with DJ Dannyboy (salsa, merengue)

Upstairs Bar: ^UP Saturdays with Joe Bear, Jynx, Shane Silkey, Pablo Gomez, & Justin McBee (techno, minimal, electronica)

Velocity 2303: DJ GM (house)

zGirl Club: DJ Domenica (R&B, Top 40, hip-hop, old school, dance)

Zuma: DJ Soloman (hip-hop, rock, mash-ups, Top 40)

Sunday 2
Acme Bar: DJ Johnny Knuckles (Top 40, '80s, rock)

Baby Dolls: Climax Sundays with DJ Rukus (hip-hop)

Charlie’s: DJ Bryan (country, Top 40, hip-hop, dance)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Earth (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Club Vibe: Seductive Sundays with DJ D'Anthony (old school, freestyle, neo-soul)

Crown Room: K1NKY feat. DJ Solomon, & DJ Tranzit (house, trance, club mixes)

The Door: Closet Sundays with DJ M2 (hip-hop, Top 40, rock)

Dos Gringos - Scottsdale: DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Dos Gringos - Tempe: DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Glam: The Dressing Room with DJ Honeybear (ambient trance, hip-hop)

Henry Jack’s Place: Sizzlin' Sundays with DJ CP3 (hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbia, Latin)

Hurricane Bay: DJ Kevin (Top 40, retro)

Marc’s Sports Grill: DJ Marcus (Top 40, hip-hop, classic rock)

Myst: House 7340 with BT, Turner, & Timothy Heit (house)

Mythos: Caribbean Sunday with DJ Suave (Latin, merengue, bachata, salsa)

NV Lounge: Swerve Industry Night with DJ Randy, DJ Switch, & DJ Circle (Top 40, dance, rock, hip-hop, mash-ups)

Ruby Room: Keeping it Fresh with guest DJs (hip-hop, funk, R&B)

SIX: Industry Night with DJ Fashen (classic rock, lounge, old school funk, hip-hop)

Suede: DJ J. Alan (rock, mash-ups, hip-hop, house, dance)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever with DJs Dana, Bindlestiff Matt, & guests (old Western, outlaw country, Southern rock)

Monday 3
Burn: We Are Electrik! with Kevin The Makeout Bandit, Jay Cock, Pyro Jon Jon, & Kamielicious (discopunk, electro-trash, indie, synthpop, '80s, new wave)

Cherry Lounge: DJ J. Alan (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

EJ’s: Listen Up! with Carmen Vega, Kenny Kool-E, & guests (drum 'n' bass)

Glam: Movement Mondays with the Boombox Crew feat. DJs Geehaad, ROFL, & Issa, Brad B., & mOsha (underground hip-hop, funk, soul)

Hidden House: Sadat X, Novelty, Smite, & Skip Skoolnik (hip-hop)

SIX: DJ Devine (upscale hip-hop, old school, rock)

Stray Cat: Mörehead Metal Mondays (hair metal)

Upstairs Bar: DJ Jason Levine (funky tribal house)

Velocity 2303: DJ GM (house)

Zuma: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (Top 40, hip-hop)

Tuesday 4
Acme Bar: DJ Role Model (Top 40, hip-hop)

Anderson’s: DJ Larry Mac (alternative), & DJ Gregg (hip-hop)

Big Fish Pub: DJ Isle Style (dub, hip-hop, reggae)

Bikini Lounge: 602esdays with Justin Wessel, & guests (various)

Chilly Bombers: Double D Tuesdays with DJ Marky Mark (Top 40, hip-hop)

Club Central: Ladies Night with DJ Ernie G., & DJ Gerald (hip-hop, R&B)

Coconut Club: DJ Coolstylz (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

The Door: Hush with DJ Slippe, & DJ ES (hip-hop, mash-ups)

DrinX: DJ Hazardous (hip-hop, R&B, alternative, mash-ups)

e4: Ultra with DJ Kevin Brown in the Fire Room (underground house)

Fat Tuesday: A Case of the Tuesdays with DJs Kodama, Chromatest, & Louder (breakbeats)

Glam: Get Down On It with DJ Beth, & DJ Caty (Motown, garage, funk, soul, R&B)

Next: Sugar Tuesdays with DJs Gable, Astonish, & John Blaze (hip-hop, R&B)

Paper Heart: DJ Seduce's P.A.I.N.T. (experimental, jazz fusion, funk)

Pink Taco: Twisted Tuesdays with DJ Circle (hip-hop, Top 40, mash-ups)

Rogue Bar: Rendezvous with Jesse & Luis (various)

Rogue West: DJ Vince (various)

SIX: Societe Tuesdays with DJ Mikyl (various)

Stray Cat: Gallery Blu with DJs Reflekshin, Emgee, & guests (hip-hop, funk)

Trax: College Night with DJ Jon (Top 40, hip-hop)

Velocity 2303: DJ GM (alternative, house)

Wednesday 5
Acme Bar: DJ Switch (Top 40, rock)

Burn: Xtreme Wednesdays with DJ Owen, & DJ Arise (mash-ups, house)

Cafe Carumba: Embargo Wednesdays with DJ Tranzit & Eric DC (house)

Coyote Hill: Ladies Night with DJ SantaMaria (hip-hop, Top 40)

The Door: Groove Candy with DJ M2, & Karlie Hustle (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae, classics)

e4: International Rumba with DJs Waldo, & Raul (mash-ups, Latin)

Glam: Electrostatic with DJ Joshie, & DJ Brandtlee (high-energy electro)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (retro), Mike (hip-hop), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Hurricane Bay: DJ Mark (Top 40)

Karamba: Retro Wednesdays (retro Latin dance, Top 40, hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbia)

Library: DJ Sterling (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, mash-ups)

Mythos: Cumbia Wednesday with Guest DJ (norteño, banda, cumbia, Latin house, rock en español)

NV Lounge: Promiscuous with DJ Mikyl (mash-ups, hip-hop, dance)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

The Sets: DJ Larry Mac (rock, '90s, alternative, punk)

SIX: La Femme with DJ Senbad (house, Top 40, hip-hop)

Stray Cat: BANNED in Tempe with DJ Johnny Volume, & guests (punk, reggae, hardcore, garage)

Suede: DJ Circle (rock, mash-ups, hip-hop, house, Top 40)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Diesel (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Trax: DJ Rephil (Top 40, hip-hop, mash-ups, dance)

Upstairs Bar: Sadisco's S_ with DJ Squalor, Dr. F, ///she///, & Blonde NOize (industrial, EBM, noise, electronic, harsh dance)

Velocity 2303: DJ GM (alternative, house)

Willow House: Djentrification & Peso One (various rarities)

BEFORE YOU GO...
Can you help us continue to share our stories? Since the beginning, Phoenix New Times has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix — and we'd like to keep it that way. Our members allow us to continue offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food, and culture with no paywalls.