Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing | Music | Phoenix | Phoenix New Times | The Leading Independent News Source in Phoenix, Arizona
Navigation

Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 28Anderson's Fifth Estate: Area 51 with DJ Jeremy (goth, industrial) AZ 88: Mr. P-Body (synth pop, electro) The Biz: DJ Robbie Rob (hip-hop, Top 40) Bunkhouse Lounge: DJ Doom (dance) Camus: KURRENT_affairs with Pablo Gomez (electronic, rock, pop, avant-garde) Cash Inn: DJ Kat (country) Club Central: DJs Ernie G...
Share this:
Thursday 28
Anderson's Fifth Estate: Area 51 with DJ Jeremy (goth, industrial)

AZ 88: Mr. P-Body (synth pop, electro)

The Biz: DJ Robbie Rob (hip-hop, Top 40)

Bunkhouse Lounge: DJ Doom (dance)

Camus: KURRENT_affairs with Pablo Gomez (electronic, rock, pop, avant-garde)

Cash Inn: DJ Kat (country)

Club Central: DJs Ernie G. (hip-hop, R&B) & Luis (salsa, merengue)

The Door: DJ J Nasty (hip-hop, Motown, Top 40)

e4: "Eve" with DJ Tranzl8r (old school funk, R&B)

Grilled Expedition: DJs Playboy, & JeX (Top 40)

Hard Rock Cafe: Skandilis (hip-hop, R&B, Latin)

Harley's 2303: DJ Juan (progressive house)

Hollywood Alley: Blunt Club with Emerg McVay, Hyder, Tricky T, & more (hip-hop)

Homme: Lushlife with DJs R055 & Ramone (dance rock, funk, Britpop, indie, New Wave)

Ichiban: Underground Thursday with DJ Jacaranda (tribal, dub, glitch breaks, hip-hop)

io: DJ Johnny Tsunami (Top 40, dance)

La Perla: DJ Big Latin (cumbia, old school hip-hop)

Last Exit: DJ Tim (punk)

Layalena: Little Fox DJ (Arabic, Middle Eastern)

Majerle's: Brown Sugar Thursdays with DJs M2 & Dre (R&B, hip-hop, Top 40)

Pussycat Lounge: DJ Spider (hip-hop, 80s, rock)

Q Lounge: DJ St. James (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

The Rogue: Jesse & Lois (punk, indie rock)

SIX: Sommersol with DJ Klever ('80s, old school hip-hop, rock)

Sky Lounge: Respect Is Burning with DJ Tsunami (hip-hop)

Suede: DJs Orlando & MCB (old school remixes)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Adrenaline (various)

Trax: DJ Rephil (hip-hop, classic rock, Top 40 mash-ups)

Zuma: DJ Sugar Bear (reggaeton, hip-hop, old school)

Friday 29
Acme Bar & Grill: Miss Natalie (house, hip-hop)

Acme Roadhouse: DJ Element (Top 40, hip-hop)

Axis/Radius: Access/Radiculous with DJs Swerve, Steve Levine, & more (hip-hop, house, Top 40)

AZ 88: Mr. P-Body ('80s retro)

Baja Tilly's: DJ Jerry (old school, R&B, cumbia, reggaeton)

The Biz: DJ Mikee Mike (hip-hop, Motown, Top 40)

Club Blaze: DJs Smoove, Desert Dogg MC, J-U-Ice, Mark Mello, & guests (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B)

Club Tropicana: Club 95 live broadcast with DJs Shy & Leo Blaze (reggaeton, merengue, salsa, hip-hop)

The Door: DJ Mars (hip-hop, old school, Motown)

e4: "Touch" with DJ Michael in the Liquid Room (house, Top 40), & DJ Randy in the Fire Room (rock, hip-hop, funk mash-ups)

Earl's Tin Palace: DJ Thrust (house, Top 40)

E-Lounge: DJ Domenica (hip-hop, house, rock)

Garcia's: DJ Jim (salsa, merengue, Top 40)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (retro), Mike (hip-hop), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Harley's 2303: DJ Chris Shannon (progressive house)

Hidden House: DJ Al Page Presents with guests (hip-hop, R&B, old school)

io: Ice with DJ Mickey Oliver (house, dance)

Jack's Place: Fiesta Caliente Fridays with DJ Astonish (hip-hop, R&B, reggaeton)

Karamba: Vertigo Fridays with DJs Melo, Tranzo, & Roggero (Latin dance, reggaeton, hip-hop)

Layalena: Little Fox DJ (Arabic, Middle Eastern, hip-hop)

The Library: DJ Diesel (Top 40, hip-hop)

Macayo's - Central: DJs Big Latin & Richie Rich (Latin, hip-hop)

Margarita Rocks: Late Nite Dance Party with DJ Steel (Top 40, hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ J. Alan (hip-hop, rock)

Matador: Caliente Chica Fridays with DJs AL3, JT, & The Manic Hispanic (reggaeton)

Myst: House 7340 with DJs Markus Schulz, MCB, Vance Rodgers, & Tim Heit (house)

Paco Paco: DJ Jeremy (Latin, hip-hop, reggaeton)

Palazzo: Tranzylvania with DJs Dan & Rob (EBM, gothic, industrial)

Pussycat Lounge: DJ Civil (hip-hop, rock, 80s)

Q Lounge: DJs St. James & Flattop (Top 40, hip-hop)

Sandbar: DJ Brandon Hassel (dance)

Sky Lounge: DJ Roberto (reggaeton, Latin pop) & DJ Leo (merengue, salsa, bachata)

Stan's: Undo with Amnesia, Harmonious, & guests (house, trance, drum 'n' bass, breaks)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Adrenaline (various)

Trax: DJ Soloman (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

The Wild Hare: Freaky Friday with DJ Nova (hip-hop, R&B, old school)

zGirl Club: DJ Boo (dance, Top 40, R&B)

Zuma: DJ Sean Morley (Top 40, hip-hop, old school)

Saturday 30
Anderson's Fifth Estate: DJ Patrick (retro '80s) & DJ Dan (classic alternative, '80s)

Axis/Radius: DJs Swerve (hip-hop, R&B) & Phantom (house, Top 40)

The Biz: Batucada with DJs Pete Salaz & Senbad (house)

Coach & Willie's: Ritmo Saturdays with DJs AL3 & Deuce (reggaeton, cumbia, hip-hop)

Craiger's: Lounge 5400 with DJs Shy & Leo Blaze (reggaeton, cumbia, hip-hop)

E-Lounge: DJ Statik (various)

Hard Rock Cafe: Skandilis (hip-hop, R&B, Latin)

Homme: DJ Tsunami (techno, dance, Top 40, hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ Michael (house, hip-hop)

Phase 54: DJ Tranzit & Robbie Rob (hip-hop, house)

The Rogue: Shake! with William F#@kin' Reed, & DJ Jesse (indie, Britpop, dance rock)

Sunday 1
The Biz: DJ Fashen (hip-hop, Top 40)

Camus: Pink Sundays with DJ Delikacy (R&B, Britpop, soul)

Cash Inn: DJ Ice (old school hip-hop)

Counter Culture Café: DJs Hahn the Barbarian, Nick Synergy, Dionysos Pan Eros, & Moksha Mind (downtempo, dub)

The Crown Room: DJ Gable (rock, house, hip-hop)

E-Lounge: DJ Jeremy (hip-hop)

SIX: DJ Roach (rock, funk, hip-hop, old school)

Yucca Tap Room: DJs Dana, Haggis, & more (various)

Monday 2
Acme Roadhouse: DJs J. Alan & MCB (hip-hop, house)

Earl's Tin Palace: DJ Tranzl8r (house, Top 40)

Hidden House: Foreign Affair with DJs Delikacy & Extra E (downtempo beats)

io: DJ Johnny Tsunami (Top 40, dance)

SIX: DJ Drew (hip-hop, rock, Top 40)

Tuesday 3
Chilly Bombers: DJ Statik (hip-hop, dance)

Club Central: DJ Ernie G. (hip-hop, R&B)

e4: Ultra Tuesdays with DJ Kevin Brown & guests (house)

La Perla Cafe: Hip-Hop Tuesdays with DJ Big Latin (hip-hop)

Next: DJ Fashen (hip-hop)

Paper Heart: DJ Seduce's "P A I N T" (experimental, jazz fusion, funk)

Q Lounge: DJ Flattop (Top 40, hip-hop)

Stray Cat: Take Me Back Tuesdays with DJs Phat E, Reflekshin, Area 4, Jaskey, & guests (hip-hop, funk, soul)

Wednesday 4
AZ 88: Mr. P-Body (super soul, dub)

Barcelona: DJ Rob (dance)

The Door: DJ M2 (Top 40, hip-hop, Motown)

e4: Wicked Wednesdays with DJ Michael (hip-hop, rock, house)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (retro), Mike (hip-hop), & Cowboy Craig (country)

La Perla Cafe: Latin Wednesdays with DJ Big Latin (hip-hop, reggaeton, Latin)

Myst: Midweek Chic with DJ MCB (Top 40, house)

Mythos: Symposium with Rani "g" & guests (deep house)

Palo Verde Lounge: TeeRoy (punk, '80s)

Sky Lounge: Essential Wednesdays (drum 'n' bass)

Willow House: DJentrification (various rarities)

BEFORE YOU GO...
Can you help us continue to share our stories? Since the beginning, Phoenix New Times has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix — and we'd like to keep it that way. Our members allow us to continue offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food, and culture with no paywalls.