Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 10

Afterlife: Touch Thursdays (Top 40, electronica, dance)

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop, honky tonk)

Cadillac Ranch: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Chris Villa & DJ Kyko
(Top 40, hip-hop, house)

Dollhouse: Thursdays de Besitos with DJ Fuego, & DJ Roger (world music)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Weekly College Rager with DJ Convince
(Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Thomas James (house, electronica, dance)

Gypsy Bar: Risky Business with William Fucking Reed, Jared Alan, Kevin M.O.B., & more (various)

Karamba: Tejano Thursdays with DJ Stixx (Tejano, cumbia, salsa)

Oceans 7: Turnt Up Thursdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Red Revolver: Revolver Thursdays (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae)

Rocky Point Cantina: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Casanova (Top 40)

Roxy Lounge: Groove Candy Thursdays with DJ M2, & Fresh 85 (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae)

School of Rock: Ready Set Thursday with Bootleg Kev (various)

Smashboxx: Smashboxx University with DJ Nathan Reeser (house, dance)

Tavern on Mill: Dropout Thursdays with DJayT3 and the BoomSquad (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

The Vig: Backyard Beatz with JonnY Rogers (world beats)

Vintage Lounge & Grill: Vintage Vegas Thursdays with DJ NYC
(Top 40, hip-hop)

W Scottsdale Hotel: W Scottsdale Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40, dance, electro)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Cannibal Ox, Vast Aire, Vordul Mega, TSOI, The Insects, Pickster One, El Goonie, & more (hip-hop)

Friday 11

Axis/Radius: Republic Fridays with DJ Soloman (house, dance, Top 40, rock)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Foul Play with Prince$$, Bigie Meanmugg, Pickster One, 2ToneDisco, & DJ Akshen (hip-hop, moombahton, trap, reggae, indie, dance, electro, dubstep)

Cadillac Ranch: Cadillac Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40)

Cash Inn: DJ Katt (various)

Crescent Ballroom: Can You Dig It? with DJ Seduce (funk, soul, vinyl)

Dollhouse: DH14 Madhouse (Top 40, house)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Blue Collar Prophet (Top 40, remixes, house)

DWNTWN: College Night with DJ Class, & DJ Astonish (Top 40, house, hip-hop)

EPIQ Nightclub: DJ STIQ (house, dance, electro, Top 40)

FilmBar: Hi Fidelity Fridays with El Güero Único, & Omar Jarama (nu-cumbia, tropical, global grooves)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Friday Super Banger with DJ Sonny, & ST3 (house, Top 40, rock, dance, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Flight Lounge: Foreplay Fridays (hip-hop, Top 40, R&B, reggae)

Gypsy Bar: DJ Soulman (Top 40, house)

Hanny's: Make it Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hurricane Bay: Fusion Fridays with DJ Mikee Mike, & DJ MCX (Top 40, club bangers, electro, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B)

Lucky Break: DJ Dan 'da Man ('80s, '90s)

Majerle's Old Town: HD Fridays with DJ John Blaze, DJ Essence,
DJ What, & DJ Illmatic (Top 40)

Majerle's Goodyear: Juicy Fridays with DJ Dangerous (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ Chris Villa in the Shaker Room (hip-hop, dance)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C.
(Top 40, R&B)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Wolf Starr (hip-hop, R&B)

The Rogue Bar: Cupcake! Superheros vs. Villains Party with Self.Destrukt, Defense.Mekanizm, & more (electro, New Wave, '80s, industrial, dubstep)

School of Rock: Pulse Fridays with DJ Mattafact, JD, & DJ EC Rock (Top 40, hip-hop, electro, Latin)

Smashboxx: DJ Drezo (house, progressive, electro)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Fridays (hip-hop)

Wild Knight: Sound Kitchen with Popeska, DJ Brett Ortiz, & DJ Michael Elliot (house, electro, progressive, dance)

Saturday 12

Axis-Radius:

Mat Zo (

trance, progressive house, dance

)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice Saturdays with Senbad, Pete Salaz, Robby Rob, DJ M2, Bigie, Mane One, Alkeme, & Hunnycut (house)

Crescent Ballroom: Kismet with DJ Sean Watson (indie, dance)

Dollhouse: Saturday Night Soireé with DJ Circle (house, Top 40)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

EPIQ Nightclub: DJ STIQ (house, dance)

FilmBar:

The Palace with Djentrification, & Peso One
(

world music

)

Gypsy Bar: Peep Me XOXO with Tricky T (electro, hip-hop, dubstep)

Hidden House: DJ Dn3 (hip-hop)

Hurricane Bay: Surrender Saturdays with DJ Knick Knack, DJ Diverse, DJ Skandalis, & DJ MCX (Top 40, rock, dance)

Jackrabbit: Surge Saturdays with DJ Dario, & DJ Kuntrol (hip-hop)

Joe's Grotto: Cut Throat Logic CD Release Show (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy in the Shaker Room (Top 40, electro, dance, mash-ups)

Oceans 7: Power 98.3's Scottsdale Saturdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Rips Ales & Cocktails: Obscura with DJ Roya, DJ Funkfinger,
& more (indie, Britpop, New Wave)

Rocky Point Cantina: Ookay, TrapZillas, Pickster One, Nightmare!, Bryce "Decade" Holt, & Spol (trap, hip-hop, moombahton)

Roxy Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Smashboxx: DJ Benjamin Cutswell (various)

Wild Knight: Snowed In at Wild Knight with DJ LuJan, DJ Noah Wylie, & DJ Andrew Schofield (house, dance, electro)

Yucca Tap Room: DJ Beat Betty (ska)

Sunday 13

Hotel Palomar: Sunset Social Club with Jared Alan, Tricky T, Jared Alan, & guests (various)

Martini Ranch: Retox Sundays with DJ Spryte (house, electro, rock)

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday (reggae, soca)

Roxy Lounge: House Sundaze with DJ J Von Dutch (house, dance)

SideBar: Retro Hi-Fi with DK.Strickler, Dr. Drea, World Famous Rani G., & more (house, world beats)

Sochu House: C'est La Vie (house, disco)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever (outlaw country)

Monday 14

910 Live:

S.I.N. Mondays with DJ Adrenaline (

rock, hip-hop, Top 40

)

Barney's Boathouse:

Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (

Top 40

)

Crescent Ballroom:

Licorice Stick with members of Black Carl
(

old school rock, blues, soul

)

Dollhouse:

Monday Night Mass (

various

)

Sochu House:

Melancholia Mondays (

shoegaze, electronic, synthpop

)

Vintage Lounge:

EDM Mondaze with (

electro, breaks, dubstep

)

Zuma Grill:

Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (

various

)

Tuesday 15

Bikini Lounge: 602sdays with Djentrification, & guests (eclectic, rare vinyl)

Catalina Sports Bar: The Nois (drum 'n' bass, breaks, dubstep)

Karamba: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (salsa, merengue, reggaeton, bachata, cumbia, Latin pop)

Lost Leaf: The Rewind (hip-hop, funk, electro, dance)

Red Revolver: Caramel Tuesdays with DJ AntFarm (R&B, hip-hop)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays (Top 40, rock, dance, electronica)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Wednesday 16

Azucar Cuban Lounge: DJ M2, DJ Element, & guests (hip-hop)

Bar Smith:

LayLow with DJ Ellery, & more (

various

), & Rebel Disco's Push Push With Goldsmith, Aaron Hempsey, Scotty Oh!, Edward Navarro, & Young Luke (

house, disco, acid, techno

)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.