Seven Nights of EDM, DJs, and Dancing

Thursday 20

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Barney's Boathouse: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Pulse (Top 40, rock)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Phlava, DJ Dark Vader,
& DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

Cadillac Ranch: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Chris Villa & DJ Kyko
(Top 40, hip-hop, house)

C.A.S.A.: House Party & Kickback Thursdays with Dangerhouse,
DJ Wisko, DJ Intrigue, & more (house, electro, progressive, trap)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Weekly College Rager with DJ Convince
(Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: Phys-Ed Thursdays with DJ Thomas James (house)

Jackrabbit Lounge: Ladies Night Thursdays (hip-hop, neo-soul)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Throwback Thursdays with DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, dance, electro)

Karamba: Tejano Thursdays with DJ Stixx (tejano, cumbia, salsa)

Last Exit: DJ Seduce (Latin, funk)

Oceans 7: Haute Summer Nites with DJ Juicyboy, DJ Skream, & DJ Nitto (hip-hop, Top 40, trap, house, club bangers)

The Reef: Jamaican Night with DJ Moe (reggae)

Roxy Lounge: Groove Candy Thursdays with DJ M2, & Fresh 85 (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae)

School of Rock: Ready Set Thursday with Bootleg Kev (various)

Smashboxx: prEDC with DJ Bazar (house, electro, dance)

Tavern on Mill: Dropout Thursdays with DJayT3 and the BoomSquad (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

Vintage Lounge & Grill: Vintage Vegas Thursdays with DJ NYC (Top 40, hip-hop)

Smashboxx: DJ Nathan Reeser (Top 40, dance)

W Scottsdale Hotel: ReWind Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club (hip-hop, funk)

Friday 21

Afterlife: Upper Level Fridays (Top 40, hip-hop)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Foul Play with Prince$$, Bigie Meanmugg, Pickster One, J-Paul, & Murk (hip-hop, trap, moombahton, electro, progressive house, dubstep)

Bobby Q's: Coco Bongo with DJ Deuce, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop)

Cadillac Ranch: Cadillac Fridays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Club 24: Mix-Tap with DJ LQ Mercurial, & DJ Forge ('80s, '90s, synthpop)

Crescent Ballroom: Yo! Backyard BBQ with DJ Al Page, & DJ Seduce ('90s R&B, hip-hop, funk)

Don Camaron: Trap Takeover 2.0 with Dr. Gonzo, Panda Trap, Digital Empire, MK Ultra, & more (trap,hip-hop)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Blue Collar Prophet (Top 40, house)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Friday Super Banger with DJ Sonny, & ST3 (house, Top 40, rock, dance, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Gypsy Bar: Socialite Fridays (dance, Top 40)

Hanny's: Make It Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: High Voltage with DJ Decipha (dance)

Hurricane Bay: Fusion Fridays with DJ Mikee Mike, & DJ MCX (Top 40, club bangers, electro, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B)

Last Exit Live: DJ Supa Vaiza (various)

Lucky Break: DJ Dan 'da Man ('80s, '90s)

Mabel's on Main: World Famous Rani G., & guests (house, funk, soul, acid jazz, classic hip-hop, indie dance, disco, old school)

Majerle's Goodyear: Juicy Fridays with DJ Dangerous (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ Jae Kai (various)

Maya Day & Nightclub: DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (Top 40, R&B)

Oceans 7: Finally Fridays with DJ Dario, DJ OD, DJ P3, DJ Lunix, DJ Kuntrol, & more (hip-hop, Latin)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Wolf Starr (hip-hop, R&B)

The Rogue Bar: Punk on Vinyl with DJ Defense.Mekanizm, & DJ Noiz.Fkr (punk)

Roxy Lounge: Roots Rock Reggae with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Illmatic, & DJ Skoolboi (reggae, dancehall)

School of Rock: Pulse Fridays with DJ Mattafact, JD, & DJ EC Rock (house, electro)

Smashboxx: Destinations with DJ Dax, & DJ Tranzit (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Sochu House: Cosmic with Raul Rienna, DJ D'Anthony,.Joseph Mercado, Byron Fenix, & RMC (house, eclectic soul, nu-jazz, indie)

Spanish Fly: DIP Fridays with DJ Nathan Reeser, & DJ Hemmesphere (Top 40, house, EDM)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Fridays (hip-hop)

The Vig Uptown: JonnY Rogers (funky beats, hip-hop)

Wild Knight: DJ Manifesto (progressive house)

Saturday 22

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice with DJ Senbad, Pete "SuperMix" Salaz, Robbie Rob, Alkeme, Bigie Meanmugg, & Mane One (house)

Bobby Q's: Sabados with DJ Kyko, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40)

Cadillac Ranch: Caddy Saturdays with DJ S.A. Eazy, & DJ Earth
(Top 40, dance)

Club 24: The Red Army with DJ Apollynon, DJ Angel Toxin,
& DJ Noiz.Fkr (retro industrial)

Club Silver: DJ S, DJ OD, & more (Latin, hip-hop, Top 40, dance)

Crescent Ballroom: One More Time, & Deux Yeux (house, electro)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

EPIQ: Hollywood Saturdays with DJ Benjamin Cutswell (dance)

FilmBar:

The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (

world music

)

Gus' NY Pizza Lounge:

Passion Saturdays with DJ Buck Roger, DJ Focus, & DJ Dark Vader (

reggae, soca

)

Hanny's:

Selecta Saturdays with Josh One & guests (

various

)

Hidden House: The Shop with DJ Al Page, Kim E. Fresh, DN3, & guests (hip-hop, funk, soul)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Amplified Chaos with DJ MCB (dance)

Hotel Valley Ho: Session Saturdays with Mr. P-Body (house, rock)

Hurricane Bay: Surrender Saturdays with DJ Knick Knack, DJ Diverse, DJ Skandalis, & DJ MCX (Top 40, rock, dance)

Jackrabbit: Surge Saturdays with DJ Dario, & DJ Kuntrol (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ Mike Carbonell (Top 40, dance)

Oceans 7: Power 98.3's Scottsdale Saturdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Olive & Ivy: JonnY Rogers (indie, house, world beats)

Red Revolver: Superstar Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggae)

The Reef: DJ DBX (hip-hop, dance)

Rips Ales & Cocktails: DJ Manchester, & DJ Adrian Flanagan (indie, post-punk, New Wave, Britpop)

Rockbar: Renegeade Audio's DJ Michael (rock, dance)

Roxy Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Sky Lounge: Latin Ladies Night with DJ Daffy, DJ Star Marz, & more (hip-hop, Top 40, Latin)

Smashboxx: DJ Noah Wylie (Top 40, mash-ups, electro, house, remixes)

Stratus: 18 & Up Saturdays (hip-hop, Top 40, R&B)

Talking Stick Resort: Release Pool Party with DJ Mike Carbonell (Top 40, dance)

The Vig Uptown: Riot Earp (party jams, club bangers)

W Scottsdale Hotel: Summer Groove (house, Top 40)

Sunday 23

El Hefe: 4-2-10 Sundays (Top 40, dance, electro)

Hanny's: Sunday Supper with DJ Ascension (lounge, trip-hop)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Static Sunday with DJ Convince, & DJ Circle (Top 40, dance, electro)

Hotel Palomar: Sunshine Underground with DJ Sean Watson, Deux Yeux, & William Reed (various)

Martini Ranch: Sunday Retox with DJ Jayceeoh (trap, R&B, hip-hop)

Maya Day & Nightclub: DJ Knick Knack, & DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Skoolboi,
& DJ Buck Roger (reggae, soca)

Roxy Lounge: House Sundaze with DJ J Von Dutch (house, dance)

The Sail Inn: Roots Unwind Reggae Sundays with DJ Jon Dread (reggae)

Stratus: All Ages Sundays (hip-hop, Top 40, R&B)

Talking Stick Resort: Release Pool Party with DJ Cheapshot
(Top 40, dance)

Tempe Tavern:

The Binge Sundays with DJ Organic, & guests (

soul

)

The Vig Uptown:

Proper Project (

downtempo, hip-hop, lounge

)

Yucca Tap Room:

Valley Fever with DJ Dana,& DJ Johnny Volume (

outlaw country

)

Monday 24

Barney's Boathouse:

Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (

Top 40

)

Cadillac Ranch:

Industry Mondays with DJ Flair (

Top 40, dance

)

Firehouse Tempe:

Mind Eraser Mondays with Death to the Throne (

indie, remixes

)

SoChu House:

Melancholia Mondays (

shoegaze, electronic

)

Vintage Lounge:

EDM Mondaze with DJ Ascension (

house, dubstep

)

Zuma Grill:

Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (

various

)

Tuesday 25

AZ/88: DJ Ascension (various)

Bobby Q's: Mega Ladies Night with DJ Kyko (hip-hop, Top 40)

Hollywood Alley: The Speak Easy (jazz)

Karamba: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (Latin)

Lost Leaf: Le Rewind with Fresh 85, Mane One, Kris the Fist, & Matthias James (hip-hop, indie)

Red Revolver: Caramel Tuesdays with DJ AntFarm (R&B, hip-hop)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays (Top 40, dance)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

The Vig: Hip-Hop & Horns with DJ Proper Villain (hip-hop)

Yucca Tap Room: The Yard with DJ Organic, & guests (reggae)

Wednesday 26

American Junkie:

DJ Decipha (

Top 40, electro, dance

)

AZ/88:

Josh One (soulful house, lounge)

Bar Smith:

Rebel Disco's Push Push with Joakim, Jared Alan, Aaron Francisco, Edward Navarro, Luke Hansen, Scotty Oh!, & Jake Goldsmith (

disco, house, indie, electro

)

Cadillac Ranch: Switch'd Up Wednesdays (Top 40, dance)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Boombox with DJ Slippe (Top 40, dance)

Kazimierz: DJ Mantis Claw (soul, reggae, hip-hop, indie)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Mid-Week Mayhem with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

Rips: Rumble! Ska Prom with DJ Organic (ska, reggae, punk, rocksteady)

Roxy Lounge: Bass Wednesdays with DJ Sam Groove (breaks, bass)

Toby Keith's: Barnhouse Party with DJ DU (high-energy country, Top 40)

Vintage Bar & Grill: White Girl Wasted (house, Top 40, trap)

The Vig: Mid-Week Mix (various)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.
Benjamin Leatherman is a staff writer at Phoenix New Times. He covers local nightlife, music, culture, geekery, and fringe pursuits.