Seven Nights of EDM, DJs, and Dancing

Thursday 31

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Barney's Boathouse: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Pulse (Top 40,
rock
)

Bar Smith: Thursday Ladies Night with DJ AL3, & DJ NERD (hip-hop, Latin, EDM)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Bobby Q's: All Star Thursdays Halloween Party with DJ Freshmaker, DJ Phlava, DJ Dark Vader, DJ Skoolboi, DJ 4play, DJ Ju-Ice,
& DJ Mark Mello (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

C.A.S.A. Sunba: Neon Halloween Block Party with DJ Luminox, Nuck 'n' Futz, DJ Alpha-1, DJ Ascension, DJ Hemmesphere, DJ Filthy Flip, DJ Autopilot, DJ Mad Max, DJ Euchre, DJ Freightrain, Murk, Stepbrothers, DJ Trill Tone, & DJ Justin "Wisko" Burman (EDM)

Club 24: No Cover Halloween with DJ Angel Toxin, DJ Apollynon, DJ Aeternum, DJ Forge, & DJ LQ Mercurial (goth, industrial, synthpop)

Club Dwntwn: Der Bunker Teknobar Halloween 2013 with DJ Woody McBride, DJ Pablo Gomez, DJ David Diagonal, & more (techno, underground electronica)

Crescent Ballroom: Sean Watson's Halloween Costume Ball with Jared Alan, & Kris the Fist (various)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

El Santo Cantina: DJ Nameless, & DJ Design (Top 40, EDM)

Fat Tuesday: DJ Eli (Top 40, EDM)

Firehouse Scottsdale: College Thursdays with DJ Convince (EDM)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Javin (electro, hip-hop)

Gringo Star: DJ Circle (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: Ladies Night Thursdays (hip-hop, neo-soul)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

El Hefe: DJ Fashen (house, hip-hop, bootlegs, electro)

Hi-Fi: DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, dance)

Marquee Theatre: Destroid (dubstep, drum 'n' bass, electro)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Halloween Night 2013 with Nervo (electro, house, dance)

Monarch Theatre: UK Thursdays with Crizzly, & Figure (dubstep, crunk, drum 'n' bass, electro, glitch)

Sky Lounge: DJ Image, & DJ Tsunami (Top 40, mash-ups)

Smashboxx: DJ Ryne Green (EDM, Top 40)

The Venue Scottsdale: Live 101.5's Halloween Hook Up with Crystal Ellis, D-JR, Mikee Mike, Decipha, Mattafact, & more (Top 40, EDM)

Vintage Bar & Grill: DJ NYC (Top 40, EDM)

W Scottsdale Hotel: ReWind Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club's Halloween with Busdriver, Kool A.D., Tramlife, & Pickster One (hip-hop)

Zuma: Lost in Wonderland with DJ Chris Villa (Top 40, EDM)

Friday 1

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Foul Play De Los Muertos with Jacques Renault, Jake Goldsmith, 2ToneDisco, Dr. Gonzo, NOK Digital, Prince Money Money, Pickster One, Bigie, Meanmugg, J.Paul, Murk, & 2ToneDisco (hoodhop, trap, glitch, moombahton, indie dance, house)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

BS West: Elements Friday with DJ Lezbein "Shawty Cakes" McKenzie (Top 40, EDM)

Club 24: Häxan with DJ Tristan/Iseult, & DJ Plastic Disease
(darkwave, witch house, industrial, synthwave, doomed disco)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Blue Collar Prophet (Top 40, house)

El Hefe: Dias De Los Hefe with DJ Diverse (EDM)

Firehouse Scottsdale: DJ Sonny (house, Top 40, rock, dance)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Gypsy Bar: Socialite Fridays (dance, Top 40)

Hanny's: Make It Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: High Voltage with DJ Decipha (dance)

Loco Patron Tempe: DJ C-Los, & DJ Area4 (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

The Lost Leaf: Djentrification (eclectic, rare vinyl, obscura)

Mabel's on Main: World Famous Rani G., & guests (funk, soul)

Marquee Theatre: Hounds of Hell Tour with Wolfgang Gartner, Tommy Trash, Charlie Darker, & Bass Kleph (house, electro, progressive, complextro, dance)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Republic Friday (Top 40, EDM)

Michael's: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (Top 40)

The Mint: Fantasy Fridays with DJ MCB (Top 40, EDM)

Oceans 7: Privileged Fridays with DJ [S] & DJ Skandalis (hip-hop, Latin, electro, Top 40)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Freshmaker (hip-hop, R&B)

Rips Ales & Cocktails: KUKQ 1060 AM — Tribute to the Q
with DJ Leah Miller, & DJ Jim Ballard (alternative)

The Roxy Lounge: Escape Fridays with Enoch, Michelle Sparks, Brook B., Mad Ladz, & Harwood (house)

Sky Lounge: DJ Waldo (salsa, merengue, bachata), & DJ Cesar Tercero (reggaeton, Top 40, hip-hop, Latin)

Smashboxx: DJ Jon Amaral (Top 40, EDM)

SoChu House: Ficus Trees First Fridays with Joseph Mercado (house)

Tavern on Mill: Boomsquad DJs (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

The Vig Uptown: JonnY Rogers (funky beats, hip-hop)

Vintage Bar & Grill: DJ Steel (house, electro, Top 40, remixes)

Zoan: Fierce Fridays (Top 40, EDM)

Saturday 2

American Junkie: DJ J. Alan (Top 40, house, dance)

Apollo's Lounge: Tongue Tied's Dance of the Dead with DJ Roya, & DJ Funkfinger (New Wave, dance, indie, retro)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice with Senbad, Pete "SuperMix" Salaz, DJ Robbie Rob, Bigie Meanmugg, Mane One, & DJ Alkeme (house, electro, hip-hop, trap)

Bobby Q's: Sabados with DJ Kyko, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40)

BS West: 241 Saturdays with DJ Perry (Top 40, EDM)

Club 24: City of Madness' Samhain Pre-Halloween Costume Party with DJ Aeternum, & DJ s.alien (goth, industrial, synthpop, darkwave)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

El Hefe: Circus Freak Show with Deejay Diesel (Top 40, EDM)

El Santo Cantina: Poolside Saturdays (Top 40, EDM)

Fat Tuesday: Monster Masquerade (Top 40, EDM)

FilmBar:

The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (

world music

)

The Firehouse Gallery:

ReBorn Club Ashes with DJ Beautiful John, DJ Dark Mark, DJ Aeternum, & DJ s.alien (

industrial, EBM, synthpop, darkwave

)

Firehouse Scottsdale:

Death to the Throne (

house, Top 40, rock

)

Firehouse Tempe:

DJ Diverse (

Top 40, EDM

)

Gypsy Bar:

Peep Me XOXO with DJ Tricky T (

hip-hop, trap, electro

)

Hanny's:

Selecta Saturdays with Josh One & guests (

various

)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Ghostball Block Party with DJ MCB
(Top 40, EDM)

The Mint: DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, dance)

Olive & Ivy: JonnY Rogers (indie, house, world beats)

Red Revolver: Superstar Saturdays with DJ Phlava, & Freshmaker (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggae)

The Reef: DJ DBX (hip-hop, dance)

Roxy Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Sky Lounge: Haunted Sky Party (Latin, hip-hop)

Smashboxx: DJ Kurch (Top 40, EDM)

The Vig Uptown: Riot Earp (party jams, club bangers)

W Scottsdale: Resident Evil Halloween Party with DJ Soulman (house, electro, Top 40)

Zoan: DJ Sweat (Top 40, hip-hop)

Sunday 3

Dierks Bentley's Whiskey Row: Sideways Sundays with DJ Diesel (country, rock)

El Hefe: Sick Individuals (EDM)

Firehouse Scottsdale: DJ Ray Cache (Top 40, EDM)

Hanny's: Sunday Supper with DJ Ascension (lounge, trip-hop)

Hi-Fi: Static Sunday with DJ Convince, & DJ Circle (Top 40, dance)

The Lost Leaf: DJ Just Chris (Latin, hip-hop, funk)

Maya Day & Nightclub: DJ Ross One (Top 40, EDM)

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Skoolboi,
& DJ Buck Roger (reggae, soca)

Sky Lounge: DJ Bako, & DJ Storm (reggae)

Squid Ink Sushi: Go Deep with Michael Hooker (deep house)

Smashboxx: DJ Kurch (Top 40, EDM)

The Vig Uptown:

Proper Project (

downtempo, hip-hop, lounge

)

Yucca Tap Room:

Valley Fever with DJ Dana, & DJ Johnny Volume (

outlaw country

)

Monday 4

Barney's Boathouse:

Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (

Top 40

)

Cadillac Ranch:

Industry Mondays with DJ Flair (

Top 40, dance

)

Firehouse Tempe:

Mind Eraser Mondays with Ray Cache (

Top 40

)

Zuma Grill:

Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (

various

)

Tuesday 5

AZ/88: DJ Ascension (various)

C.A.S.A. Sunba: Turn't Up with Trill Tone, & more (EDM)

Karamba: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (Latin)

Lost Leaf: DJ IVO (vinyl, old school, vibe, funk, soul)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays with DJ Circle (Top 40, dance)

The Vig: Hip-Hop & Horns with DJ Proper Villain (hip-hop)

Vintage Lounge: Strictly Vinyl with DJ Astonish, DJ Reflekshin, & DJ M2 (vinyl)

Yucca Tap Room: The Yard with DJ Organic (reggae)

Wednesday 6

American Junkie:

DJ Decipha (

Top 40, electro, dance

)

AZ/88:

Josh One (

soulful house, lounge

)

Bar Smith:

Rebel Disco's Push Push with Urulu (

disco, house, indie, electro

), & The Hump with DJ Fact135, DJ Melo, & JabaOne (

party rockin' hip-hop, twerk, funk, classics

)

Fat Tuesday: Wreckless Wednesdays with DJ Hazardous (various)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Hi-Fi: Midweek Happiness with DJ Knick Knack (Top 40, dance)

Kazimierz: DJ Mantis Claw (soul, reggae, hip-hop, indie)

Maya: Mid-Week Mayhem with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

The Mint: DJ Five (EDM)

Rhythm Room: DJ Jared Alan (indie, dance)

Rips: Rumble! with DJ Organic (garage, punk, funk, rockabilly, vinyl)

Roxy Lounge: Bass Wednesdays (breaks, bass, glitch)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Vintage Bar & Grill: White Girl Wasted (house, Top 40, trap)

Yucca Tap Room: Earwax Night (vinyl)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.
Benjamin Leatherman is a staff writer at Phoenix New Times. He covers local nightlife, music, culture, geekery, and fringe pursuits.