Seven Nights of EDM, DJs, and Dancing

Thursday 2

Afterlife: Touch Thursdays with DJ Tsunami, DJ Michael Ryan,
& DJ Matt Fox (Top 40, EDM)

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Barney's Boathouse: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Pulse (Top 40, rock, dance)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Klassics, DJ Freshmaker, DJ Phlava, DJ Dark Vader, & DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

Cadillac Ranch: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Chris Villa & DJ Kyko
(Top 40, hip-hop, house)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Weekly College Rager with DJ Convince
(Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: Phys-Ed Thursdays with DJ Thomas James (house, electronica, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: Ladies Night Thursdays (hip-hop, neo-soul, )

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk, trip-hop)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Throwback Thursdays with DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, dance, electro)

Karamba: Tejano Thursdays with DJ Stixx (Tejano, cumbia, salsa)

The Monarch Theatre: UK Thursdays with Roksonix, Crit, Toon Town, & Ascension (dubstep, drum 'n' bass, glitch, trip-hop, electro)

Oceans 7: Turnt Up Thursdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Red Revolver: Revolver Thursdays (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae)

The Reef: Jamaican Night (reggae, dancehall)

Roxy Lounge: Groove Candy Thursdays with DJ M2, & Fresh 85 (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae)

School of Rock: Ready Set Thursday with Bootleg Kev (various)

Smashboxx: The Cap & Gown Celebration with DJ Jon, & D-JR
(Top 40, electro, remixes, mash-ups)

Tavern on Mill: Dropout Thursdays with DJayT3 and the BoomSquad (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

The Vig: DJ JonnY Rogers (house, electro swing, jazz)

Vintage Lounge & Grill: Vintage Vegas Thursdays with DJ NYC
(Top 40, hip-hop)

The Western: Valley Fever with DJ Dana Armstrong (outlaw country)

W Scottsdale Hotel: ReWind Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40, dance, electro)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Jaba One, DJ Organic, & Pickster One (hip-hop, old school)

Friday 3

Afterlife: Fashionista Fridays with DJ Munition (Top 40, house)

Axis/Radius: Adventure Club (dubstep)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Foul Play with Grandtheft, Prince $$, Bigie Meanmugg, DJ Akshen, J.Paul, Murk, & more (hip-hop, trap, moombahton)

Bobby Q's: Coco Bongo with DJ Deuce, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop,
Top 40, merengue, salsa
)

Cadillac Ranch: Cadillac Fridays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Club 24: The Killing Jar with DJ Loki (goth)

Coolin Out Hip-Hop Shop: First Friday with Fact 135, DJ Akshen, LES 735, DJ Ellery, DJ Tricky T, & Felix Fresh (hip-hop, old school)

Dollhouse: DJ Mastamonk (house, dance)

Don Camaron: Digital Theory with Xpdex, Rule 11, Travelah, Zac Maniac, Intrinzic, 7 Cents, & more (drum 'n' bass, dubstep, trap, breaks)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Blue Collar Prophet (Top 40, house)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Friday Super Banger with DJ Sonny, & ST3 (house, Top 40, rock, dance, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Gypsy Bar: DJ LA (house)

Hanny's: Make It Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: High Voltage with DJ Decipha (dance)

Hurricane Bay: Fusion Fridays with DJ Mikee Mike, & DJ MCX
(Top 40, club bangers, electro, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B)

Lucky Break: DJ Dan 'da Man ('80s, '90s)

Majerle's Old Town: HD Fridays with DJ John Blaze, DJ Essence,
DJ What, & DJ Illmatic (Top 40)

Majerle's Goodyear: Juicy Fridays with DJ Dangerous (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: Casual Fridays with DJ Hemmesphere (Top 40, dance)

Maya Day and Nightclub: Manufactured Superstars (house, electro)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C.
(Top 40, R&B)

Oceans 7: Finally Fridays with DJ Dario, DJ OD, DJ P3, DJ Lunix, DJ Kuntrol, & more (hip-hop, Latin)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Palazzo: ResurrectioN with Satoki, Self.Destrukt, Defense.Mekanizm, & Noiz.Fkr (industrial, goth)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Wolf Starr (hip-hop, R&B)

Roxy Lounge: Roots Rock Reggae with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Illmatic,
& DJ Skoolboi (reggae, dancehall)

School of Rock: Pulse Fridays with DJ Mattafact, JD, & DJ EC Rock (house, electro)

Smashboxx: Neon Night with DJ Drezo (house, electro)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Fridays with DJ Bob-Zilla, Tricky T, & DJ Element (hip-hop)

The Vig Uptown: JonnY Rogers (funky beats, hip-hop)

Wild Knight: Sound Kitchen with DJ Sidney Samson, & DJ LuJan (house, electro)

Saturday 4

Afterlife: ASU Uncensored College Night with DJ Casanova (various)

Apollo's Lounge: Tongue Tied with DJ Roya, & DJ Funkfinger (indie, New Wave, '80s)

Axis/Radius: Danny Avila (house)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice Saturdays with Pete "SuperMix" Salaz, Senbad, Alkeme, Robbie Rob, Bigie Meanmugg, Mane One, & guests (house, electro, hip-hop)

Bobby Q's: Sabados with DJ Kyko, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.
Benjamin Leatherman is a staff writer at Phoenix New Times. He covers local nightlife, music, culture, geekery, and fringe pursuits.