Seven Nights of EDM, DJs, and Dancing

Thursday 9

Afterlife: Touch Thursdays with DJ Tsunami, DJ Michael Ryan,
& DJ Matt Fox (Top 40, EDM)

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Barney's Boathouse: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Pulse (Top 40, rock, dance)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Klassics, DJ Freshmaker,
DJ Phlava, DJ Dark Vader, & DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

Brick: Taurus — An Astrological Dance Party with 2ToneDisco,
DJ JonnY Rogers, Shawn Malisz, & Luke Hansen (various)

Cadillac Ranch: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Chris Villa & DJ Kyko
(Top 40, hip-hop, house)

C.A.S.A.: School's Out Bash with DJs Nuck 'n' Futz, Nathaniel Chase, & Wolfclub (Top 40, house, reggae)

Dollhouse: DJ Design (Top 40, EDM)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Weekly College Rager with DJ Convince
(Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: Phys-Ed Thursdays with DJ Thomas James (house, electronica, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: Ladies Night Thursdays (hip-hop, neo-soul)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Throwback Thursdays with DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, dance, electro)

Karamba: Tejano Thursdays with DJ Stixx (Tejano, cumbia, salsa)

Oceans 7: Turnt Up Thursdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Red Revolver: Latin Ladies Thursdays with DJ AL3 (hip-hop, Latin)

The Reef: Jamaican Night (reggae, dancehall)

Roxy Lounge: Groove Candy Thursdays with DJ M2, & Fresh 85 (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae)

School of Rock: Ready Set Thursday with Bootleg Kev (various)

Smashboxx: DJs Blizzy, & Alto (Top 40, electro, remixes, mash-ups)

Tavern on Mill: Dropout Thursdays with DJayT3 and the BoomSquad (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, dance)

Vintage Lounge & Grill: Vintage Vegas Thursdays with DJ NYC
(Top 40, hip-hop)

The Western: Valley Fever with DJ Dana Armstrong (outlaw country)

W Scottsdale Hotel: ReWind Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40, dance, electro)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Pickster One, & guests
(hip-hop, old school)

Friday 10

Afterlife: Fashionista Fridays with DJ Munition (Top 40, house)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Foul Play with K Theory, Prince $$, Bigie Meanmugg, DJ Akshen, J.Paul, Murk, & more (hip-hop, trap, moombahton)

Bobby Q's: Coco Bongo with DJ Deuce, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop,
Top 40, merengue, salsa
)

Cadillac Ranch: Cadillac Fridays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Club 24: The Killing Jar with DJ Loki (goth)

Dollhouse: DJ J. Alan (house, dance, Top 40)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Blue Collar Prophet (Top 40, house)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Friday Super Banger with DJ Sonny, & ST3 (house, Top 40, rock, dance, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Gypsy Bar: Socialite Fridays with DJ Homicide (party rock, Top 40)

Hanny's: Make It Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: High Voltage with DJ Decipha (dance)

Hurricane Bay: Fusion Fridays with DJ Mikee Mike, & DJ MCX
(Top 40, club bangers, electro, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B)

Last Exit Live: Sticky Fingers Mobile Soundsystem with Plastic Plates, Mike Simonetti, Blaque Panther Disco, The Holy Coast,
& Hoodwink (disco, house, EDM)

The Lost Leaf: DJentrification (vinyl, eclectic, obscura)

Lucky Break: DJ Dan 'da Man ('80s, '90s)

Majerle's Old Town: HD Fridays with DJ John Blaze, DJ Essence,
DJ What, & DJ Illmatic (Top 40)

Majerle's Goodyear: Juicy Fridays with DJ Dangerous (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: Casual Fridays with DJ Hemmesphere (Top 40, dance)

Maya Day and Nightclub: Mark Knight (house, techno)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C.
(Top 40, R&B)

Oceans 7: Finally Fridays with DJ Dario, DJ OD, DJ P3, DJ Lunix,
DJ Kuntrol, & more (hip-hop, Latin)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Wolf Starr (hip-hop, R&B)

The Rogue Bar: Cupcake! Sinners and Saints with Mighty Mike Saga, Self.Destrukt, & Defense.Mekanizm (electro, '80s, industrial, dubstep)

Roxy Lounge: Roots Rock Reggae with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Illmatic,
& DJ Skoolboi (reggae, dancehall)

School of Rock: Pulse Fridays with DJ Mattafact, JD, & DJ EC Rock (house, electro)

The Sail Inn: DJ Adrian Flanagan (post-punk, '80s, rock, alternative)

Smashboxx: Electro Fetrish with DJ Thomas James (house, electro)

Spanish Fly: DIP Fridays with DJ Nathan Reeser, & DJ Hemmesphere (Top 40, house, EDM)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Fridays with DJ Yknot, LB, The Brothers Cosmos, & more (hip-hop)

The Venue Scottsdale: Scream with Markus Schulz, The M Machine, KhoMha, & DJ Lujan (house, trance, dance)

The Vig Uptown: JonnY Rogers (funky beats, hip-hop)

Wild Knight: FauxShow Takeover with Treasurefingers, & Jared Alan (house, electro, indie)

Saturday 11

Afterlife: ASU Uncensored College Night with DJ Casanova (various)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.
Benjamin Leatherman is a staff writer at Phoenix New Times. He covers local nightlife, music, culture, geekery, and fringe pursuits.