Seven Nights of EDM, DJs, and Dancing

Thursday 1

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Barney's Boathouse: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Pulse (Top 40, rock)

Bar Smith: Dulce Thursdays with DJ Deuce, & DJ JayOne (hip-hop)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Freshmaker, DJ Dark Vader,
& DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

C.A.S.A.: House Party & Kickback Thursdays (house, electro)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

Firehouse: Weekly College Rager with DJ Convince (Top 40, dance)

Gringo Star: DJ Circle (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: Ladies Night Thursdays (hip-hop, neo-soul)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Throwback Thursdays with DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, dance, electro)

Martini Ranch: Twist Thursdays with DJ Slippe, DJ Breez, DJ Looney, & DJ Kalin Tyler (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Oceans 7: Haute Summer Nites with DJ Juicyboy, DJ Skream,
& DJ Nitto (hip-hop, Top 40, trap, house, club bangers)

The Reef: Jamaican Night with DJ Moe (reggae)

Roxy Lounge: Groove Candy with DJ Jay Cee, DJ M2, & Fresh 85 (neo-soul, hip-hop, classics)

School of Rock: Ready Set Thursday with Bootleg Kev (various)

Smashboxx: DJ Q, & DJ Christian Gama (house, electro, dance)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Bazar (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

W Scottsdale Hotel: ReWind Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Deejay Twist One, Pickster One, & DJ Organic (hip-hop)

Friday 2

Afterlife: Upper Level Fridays (Top 40, hip-hop)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Foul Play with Prince Money Money, Bigie Meanmugg, Pickster One, J. Paul, Akshen, Murk, & Friskolay (hoodhop, trap, glitch, house, dubstep, electro, progressive)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Cadillac Ranch: Cadillac Fridays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Club 24: Fresh with Sam Groove, Spiders Down Under, & more (electro, breaks, moombah, bass)

Club Palazzo:

Resurrection's 7 Sermons of Flesh with DJ Starr, Mess &* Phetamine, DJ Vex, DJ 5arah, DJ //she//, DJ Blonde N0ize, DJ Self.Destrukt, DJ Defense.Mekanizm, & DJ Noiz.Fkr (

goth, industrial, EDM, dark electro, harsh noise

)

Club Silver: Forever Fridays with Ice Man, Mikee Mike, JD, & Joey Boy (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Crescent Ballroom: Can You Dig It? with DJ Seduce (soul, funk, vinyl)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Blue Collar Prophet (Top 40, house)

Firehouse Scottsdale: DJ Sonny (house, Top 40, rock, dance)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Gypsy Bar: Socialite Fridays (dance, Top 40)

Hanny's: Make It Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hidden House: Friday Night Live with DJ Slyk Nick, 2-D, MC Transfer, MC Mic Hogg, RunLike, Mykr Fiendx, OhM, & more (hip-hop)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: High Voltage with DJ Decipha (dance)

Hurricane Bay: Latin Party Fridays with DJ Deuce (hip-hop, Latin)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B)

Mabel's on Main: World Famous Rani G., & guests (house, funk, soul, acid jazz, classic hip-hop, indie dance, disco, old school)

Martini Ranch: DJ XXXclusive (Top 40, EDM)

Maya Day & Nightclub: DJ Adrian Lux (house, techno)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C.
(Top 40, R&B)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Freshmaker (hip-hop, R&B)

Smashboxx: D Slippe (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Spanish Fly: Black Out Fridays (EDM)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Friday with J20, DJ Marvel, Sauce, & DJ Zilla (hip-hop)

Tavern on Mill: Boomsquad DJs (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

The Vig Uptown: JonnY Rogers (funky beats, hip-hop)

Wild Knight: DJ Ashton Martin (EDM, Top 40, dance)

Saturday 3

American Junkie: DJ J. Alan (Top 40, house, dance)

Anderson's 5th Estate: Shake It Up! Round 2 with DJ Halo,
& DJ Adrian Flanagan (retro alternative dance)

Apollo's Lounge: Tongue Tied's Tiki-Kiki Party with DJ Roya,
& DJ Funkfinger (indie, New Wave, '80s)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice with DJ Senbad, Pete "SuperMix" Salaz, Robbie Rob, Alkeme, Bigie Meanmugg, & Mane One (house)

Bobby Q's: Sabados with DJ Kyko, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40)

Cadillac Ranch: Caddy Saturdays with DJ S.A. Eazy, & DJ Earth
(Top 40, dance)

Club 24: TekNOIR with //She//, DJ Apollynon, & DJ Angel Toxin (industrial, EBM, electro)

Club Silver: DJ S, DJ OD, & more (Latin, hip-hop, Top 40, dance)

Crescent Ballroom: Kismet with Sean Watson (indie, dance)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

El Santo Cantina: Relentless Beach with BT (trance, electronica, IDM, ambient, breakbeat, glitch, film scores, orchestral)

Fat Tuesday: DJ Hazardous (various)

FilmBar:

The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (

world music

)

Firehouse Scottsdale:

Death to the Throne (

house, Top 40, rock

)

Firehouse Tempe:

DJ Diverse (

Top 40, EDM

)

Gypsy Bar:

Peep Me XOXO with DJ Tricky T (

various

)

Hanny's:

Selecta Saturdays with Josh One & guests (

various

)

Hidden House: The Shop (hip-hop, funk, soul)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Amplified Chaos with DJ MCB (dance)

Hotel Valley Ho: Session Saturdays with Mr. P-Body (house, rock)

Hurricane Bay: Sandstorm Saturdays with DJ Skream, & DJ Flip (high-energy dance)

Martini Ranch: Get Lucky Saturdays with DJ Randy (Top 40, EDM)

Olive & Ivy: JonnY Rogers (indie, house, world beats)

Red Revolver: Superstar Saturdays with DJ Phlava, & Freshmaker (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggae)

The Reef: DJ DBX (hip-hop, dance)

Roxy Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Sky Lounge: Latin Ladies Night with DJ Daffy, DJ Star Marz, & more (hip-hop, Top 40, Latin)

Smashboxx: DJ Ashton Martin (EDM, Top 40, dance)

Spanish Fly: Escape Saturdays (house, electro, progressive, EDM)

Talking Stick: Release Pool Party with DJ Eric Arnold (Top 40, EDM)

Tavern on Mill: Boomsquad DJs (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

The Vig Uptown: Riot Earp (party jams, club bangers)

W Scottsdale Hotel: Summer Groove (house, Top 40)

Sunday 4

Dierks Bentley's Whiskey Row: Sideways Sundays with DJ Diesel (country, rock)

El Hefe: Sundays 4-2-10 (Top 40, EDM)

Hanny's: Sunday Supper with DJ Ascension (lounge, trip-hop)

Hi-Fi: Static Sunday with DJ Convince, & DJ Circle (Top 40, dance)

Maya Day & Nighclub: Tritonal, & Topher Jones (trance)

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Skoolboi,
& DJ Buck Roger (reggae, soca)

Roxy Lounge: House Sundaze with DJ J Von Dutch (house, dance)

The Sail Inn: Roots Unwind Reggae with DJ Jon Dread (reggae)

Squid Ink Sushi: Go Deep with Michael Hooker (deep house)

Spanish Fly: DJ Ashton Martin (EDM, Top 40, dance)

Talking Stick: Release Pool Party with DJ Echo (EDM, Top 40)

Tempe Tavern:

The Binge with DJ Organic, & guests (

soul

)

The Vig Uptown:

Proper Project (

downtempo, hip-hop, lounge

)

W Scottsdale:

Sunday Splash with DJ Noah Wylie, & DJ Knick Knack (

Top 40, house, electro, club hits, dance

)

Yucca Tap Room:

Valley Fever with DJ Dana, & DJ Johnny Volume (

outlaw country

)

Monday 5

Barney's Boathouse:

Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (

Top 40

)

Cadillac Ranch:

Industry Mondays with DJ Flair (

Top 40, dance

)

Firehouse Tempe:

Mind Eraser Mondays with Death to the Throne (

indie, remixes

)

SoChu House:

Melancholia Mondays (

shoegaze, electronic

)

Spanish Fly:

Monday Night Swim with DJ Phlava (

Top 40, EDM

)

Zuma Grill:

Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (

various

)

Tuesday 6

AZ/88: DJ Ascension (various)

Karamba: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (Latin)

Lost Leaf: Le Rewind with Fresh 85, Mane One, Kris the Fist, & Matthias James (hip-hop, indie)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays (Top 40, dance)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

The Vig: Hip-Hop & Horns with DJ Proper Villain (hip-hop)

Yucca Tap Room: The Yard with DJ Organic (reggae)

Wednesday 7

American Junkie:

DJ Decipha (

Top 40, electro, dance

)

AZ/88:

Josh One (soulful house, lounge)

Bar Smith:

Rebel Disco's Push Push with Aaron Francisco, Edward Navarro, Luke Hansen, Scotty Oh!, & Jake Goldsmith (

disco, house, indie, electro

), & The Hump with DJ Fact135, DJ Melo, & JabaOne (

hip-hop, R&B, funk, classic, party rock

)

Cadillac Ranch: Switch'd Up Wednesdays (Top 40, dance)

Fat Tuesday: Wreckless Wednesdays with DJ Hazardous (various)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Hi-Fi: Midweek Happiness with DJ Knick Knack (Top 40, dance)

Kazimierz: DJ Mantis Claw (soul, reggae, hip-hop, indie)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Mid-Week Mayhem with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

Rips: Rumble! with DJ Organic (garage, punk, funk, rockabilly, vinyl)

Roxy Lounge: Bass Wednesdays with Macrodot, The Low Def Dojo, DJ Sam Groove, & more (breaks, bass, glitch)

Spanish Fly: Wednesday Night Swim (house, electro, Top 40, EDM)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Toby Keith's: Barnhouse Party with DJ DU (high-energy country)

Vintage Bar & Grill: White Girl Wasted (house, Top 40, trap)

The Vig: Mid-Week Mix (various)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.
Benjamin Leatherman is a staff writer at Phoenix New Times. He covers local nightlife, music, culture, geekery, and fringe pursuits.