Seven Nights of DJs and Dancing

Thursday 16
Anderson’s: S.W.A.G. Thursdays with DJ Essence, DJ Astonish, & Bryce Breeze (hip-hop, reggae, R&B)

Blooze: DJ El Dedo (rockabilly)

Bunkhouse: DJ Doom (dance)

Club Mardi Gras: DJ Dana (country)

Dirty Pretty: Foxy Bitch with D-JR (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Hard Rock Cafe: Skandilis (hip-hop, R&B, Latin)

Hollywood Alley: The Blunt Club with Emerg McVay, 40 Watt Hype, DJ Element, Selecta J-Cut, & more (hip-hop, breaks)

Homme: Curfew with DJ Brandon (electro pop)

J-Heads: Hip-Hop Night & Mic Fights (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B)

Majerle’s: Grown & Gorgeous Thursdays with Dangerous MC (old school classics, R&B, hip-hop)

Phase 54: DJ Psychopat

(dance, Top 40)

Pussycat Lounge: Kid Vicious (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Q Lounge: DJ Soulman &

DJ Roach (hip-hop, rock)

Rogue West: DJ Ryan (old-school punk, reggae, jah, soul, funk)

Ruby Room: Djentrification (spy music, retro)

Scorch Bar: DJ Pauly (Latin)

Shayna’s: Haunted Tiki with DJ Horsepussy (surf, garage, rockabilly, punk)

Trax: Honey Thursdays with DJ ill-legal? (Top 40, hip-hop)

Waterfront Grill: Hip-hop Night with DJ Effect (hip-hop, R&B)

friday 17
Amsterdam: DJ Tsunami (high energy dance)

The Ballroom: Rob DLK, Sean Essics, & DJ Vital (house)

Burn: French Kiss with William Fucking Reed, Mykill, & Kevin the Makeout Bandit (indie, electro, dance rock, soul, funk, mash-ups)

Buzz: Club Deez with DJ Knick Knack, & Da Nutz (hip-hop, R&B)

Club Tropicana: Club 95.1 live broadcast with DJs Cesar3ro & Mixxman (reggaeton, Latin pop, merengue), & DJ Marcos (salsa, bachata, cumbia)

Crown Room: DJ ERL (mash-ups, Top 40, '80s retro, rock)

Dirty Pretty: Kid Vicious (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

The Door: Array Fridays with DJ Greg (rock, hip-hop, mash-ups)

Garcia’s: DJ Jim (salsa, cumbia, hip-hop, R&B)

Glam: FauxShow with DJ Jared & Matt (high-energy indie rock)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (Top 40, hip-hop), Mike (hip-hop), Lowell (retro), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Hidden House: Friday Night Live presents The Era with DJ Soulman, Al Page, & more (hip-hop)

Homme: StraightNoChaser's "one" Anniversary Bash with Joe DiPadova, Mr. Alex, & DJ Spyder (deep house)

Hot Shots: DJ T (hip-hop)

Hurricane Bay: DJ Mark (Top 40)

Jilly’s: DJ Mars (hip-hop, Top 40)

Macayo’s: DJ Big Latin (hip-hop, reggaeton)

Marc’s: DJ Marcus (Top 40, Hip-hop, classic rock)

Matador: Caliente Chica Fridays with DJs AL3, Deuce, & The Manic Hispanic (reggaeton, hip-hop)

Mateo’s: DJ Tony De Paz (cumbia, old school, R&B)

Myst: House 7340 with DJs Rank 1, & Jordan Stevens (house)

Oscar Taylor: DJ M2, & Kasey (acid jazz, neo-soul)

Palazzo: Tranzylvania with DJs Dan, & Noiz.Fkr (EBM, gothic, industrial)

Phase 54: DJ ES (dance, Top 40)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

Rogue Bar: Retrospect with DJ Infin8 ('80s, alternative, goth)

SkyBar: DJ Soloman (lounge, hip-hop, funk)

Suede: DJ MCB (rock, mash-ups, hip-hop, house, Top 40)

Suite 301: DJ Aaron (Top 40, retro, hip-hop)

Swift Lounge: Feel Good Fridays with DarkVader, Skilzz, & DJ 4PLAY (reggae, dancehall, hip-hop, R&B)

saturday 18
Acme Bar: DJ Switch (Top 40)

Amsterdam: DJ Major Mojo (high energy dance)

Axis/Radius: Saturday Night Strip with DJ MCB & DJ Swerve (hip-hop)

AZ 88: DJ Brazilia (house, super soul)

Bar Smith: Solstice with DJs Pete Salaz, Senbad (house), & Benjamin Cutswell (Top 40, hip-hop, mash-ups)

Bobby C’s: DJ Mr. D (old-school R&B)

Burn: Blow

Saturdays with DJ Jeremy (club mixes, Top 40, dance)

Buzz: Girls Night Out with DJs Knick Knack & Mikee Mike (hip-hop, R&B)

Cash Inn: DJ Rebecca (country)

Charlie’s: Afterhours with DJ Bryan (country, Top 40, hip-hop)

Club Central: DJs Ernie G. (R&B)

Club Tropicana: DJ Waldo (Latin house, rock en español, reggaeton), & DJ Marcos (salsa, bachata, merengue, cumbia)

Coach & Willie’s: Ritmo Saturdays with DJ AL3, Villin, Abstract (reggaeton, cumbia, hip-hop, Top 40)

Crown Room: DJ Sugabear (old school, mash-ups)

Draft House: DJ DBX (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggaeton)

DrinX: DJ D-Town (hip-hop, alternative, mash-ups)

e4: DJ Earth & DJ Slippe in the Fire Room (hip-hop, rock, mash-ups), & DJ Kevin Brown in the Liquid Room (house)

E-Lounge: DJ Statik (hip-hop, rock, house)

Fuego: DJ Big Latin (Latin pop, '80s, disco, hip-hop)

Garcia’s: DJ Jim (salsa, cumbia, hip-hop, R&B)

Graham Central Station: DJs Gonzo (retro), Mike (Top 40), & Cowboy Craig (country)

Henry Jack’s Place: Tejano Night with Mr. DJ Ray (old school, R&B, cumbia, Tejano)

Hidden House: The Shop feat. J-Rawls, Al Page, & more (underground hip-hop, dancehall, old school)

Hot Shots: DJ T (hip-hop , reggaeton)

Hudson’s: DJ Mikey Mike (rock, Top 40, hip-hop)

Hurricane Bay: DJ Mark (Top 40)

Jackrabbit: DJ Mikyl (rock, '80s, house, old school hip-hop)

Library: DJ Adrenaline (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, mash-ups)

Marc’s: DJ Marcus (Top 40, Hip-hop, classic rock)

Margarita Rocks: DJ Érotic (Top 40, hip-hop, rock)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy in the Shaker Room (house, Top 40, hip-hop, rock, techno, dance)

Mateo’s: DJ Tony De Paz (salsa, merengue, cumbia, old school, R&B)

Mickey’s: DJ Tricky T (hip-hop, Top 40, mash-ups)

Mythos: DJ Suave, & DJ Fuego (Top 40, Latin, reggaeton, bachata)

Next: Play Saturdays with DJ Gable (hip-hop, Top 40)

NV Lounge: Society with DJ Prophet & DJ D Swift (rock, hip-hop, dance, mash-ups)

Paco Paco: DJ Shy (reggaeton, cumbia, merengue, dance)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

Rogue Bar: Shake! with William Fucking Reed, Jay Wiggins, DJ Brandtlee, & Kevin the Makeout Bandit (indie, Britpop, dance rock)

Ruby Room: Rhythm & Form with DJs Jacob Delph, & Brian Pfirrman (house)

Sandbar: DJ Repeat (dance)

Scorch Bar: DJ Pauly (Top 40, hip-hop)

Shayna’s: DJs Lantzer, & Nate Dogg (punk, oi, ska, garage)

SIX: DJ Delusion (hip-hop, house, mash-ups, rock)

Sky Lounge: DJ Enigma (tropical), & DJ Kyko (hip-hop, reggaeton)

Suede: DJ Circle (rock, mash-ups, hip-hop, house, Top 40)

Sugar Daddy’s: DJ ERL (mash-ups, Top 40, '80s retro, rock)

Swift Lounge: Caliente Night with DJ Don Juan (Latin)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Diesel (Top 40, hip-hop)

Trax: DJ Rephil (Top 40, hip-hop)

Uno Mas: Uno Mas: Salsa Caliente Night with DJ Dannyboy (salsa, merengue)

Upstairs Bar: ^UP Saturdays with Joe Bear, Jynx, Shane Silkey, Pablo Gomez , & Justin McBee (techno, minimal, electronica)

Velocity 2303: DJ GM (alternative, house)

sunday 19
Acme Bar: DJ Johnny Knuckles (Top 40, '80s)

Baby Dolls: Climax Sundays with DJ Rukus (hip-hop)

Charlie’s: DJ Bryan (country, Top 40, hip-hop, dance)

Cherry Lounge: DJ Earth (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Club Vibe: Seductive Sundays with DJ D'Anthony (old school, freestyle, neo-soul)

Crown Room: K1NKY feat. DJ Solomon, & DJ Tranzit (house, trance, club mixes)

The Door: Closet Sundays with DJ M2 (hip-hop, Top 40, rock, dance)

Dos Gringos - Scottsdale: DJ Tranzl8tr (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Dos Gringos - Tempe: DJ Steel (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

Glam: The Dressing Room with DJ Honeybear (ambient trance, hip-hop)

Henry Jack’s Place: Sizzlin' Sundays with DJ CP3 (hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbia)

Karamba: Kaliente Sunday with DJ Miguel (salsa, merengue, cumbia, Latin pop, rock en español)

Marc’s: DJ Marcus (Top 40, Hip-hop, classic rock)

Martini Ranch: DJ Diesel in the Shaker Room (rock, dance, Top 40, techno)

Mythos: Caribbean Sunday with DJ Suave (merengue, salsa, bachata)

NV Lounge: Swerve Industry Night with DJ Randy, DJ Switch, & DJ Circle (Top 40, dance, rock, hip-hop, mash-ups)

Ruby Room: Keepin' it Fresh (hip-hop, funk, R&B)

Sky Lounge: DJs Cesar3ro, Kyko, & Daffy (hip-hop, reggaeton)

Suede: DJ J. Alan (rock, mash-ups, hip-hop, house, Top 40)

Upstairs Bar: Upstairs Sunday feat. DJs Brandon DeCarlo, L3GO, & Illektrolab (minimal, techno, electro)

Velocity 2303: DJ GM (alternative, house)

Yucca Tap Room: Valley Fever with DJs Dana, Bindlestiff Matt, & guests (old Western, outlaw country)

Monday 20
Cherry Lounge: DJ J. Alan (rock, '80s, old school, hip-hop)

The Door: Tru Mondays with DJs Annexx, Nick Vandiver, & Shane Jacot (house)

EJ’s Sports Grill: Listen Up! with Carmen Vega, Kenny Kool-E, & guests (drum 'n' bass)

Glam: Movement Mondays with the Boombox Crew feat. DJs Geehaad, ROFL, & Issa, Brad B., & mOsha (underground hip-hop, funk, soul, dubstep)

Hidden House: Foreign Affair with DJs Delikacy & Extra E (downtempo beats)

Next: Entourage Industry Night with DJ Gable, & guests (hip-hop, rock, mash-ups)

SIX: DJ Devine (upscale hip-hop, old school, rock, '80s)

Stray Cat: Mörehead Metal Mondays (hair metal, arena rock)

Velocity 2303: DJ GM (alternative, house)

Zuma: Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (Top 40, hip-hop)

tuesday 21
Acme Bar: DJ Role Model (Top 40, hip-hop)

Anderson’s: DJ Larry Mac (alternative), & DJ Gregg (hip-hop)

Bikini Lounge: 602esdays with Justin Wessel, & guests (various)

Club Central: Ladies Night with DJ Ernie G., & DJ Gerald (hip-hop, R&B)

Coconut Club: DJ Coolstylz (Top 40, hip-hop)

The Door: Hush with DJ Slippe, & DJ ES (hip-hop, mash-ups)

e4: Ultra with DJ Kevin Brown in the Fire Room (underground house)

Fat Tuesday: A Case of the Tuesdays with DJs Kodama, Chromatest, & Louder (breakbeats)

Glam: Get Down On It with DJ Beth, & DJ Caty (Motown, garage, funk, soul, R&B)

Next: Sugar Tuesdays with DJs Gable, Astonish, & John Blaze (hip-hop, R&B)

Paper Heart: DJ Seduce's P.A.I.N.T. (experimental, jazz fusion, funk)

Pink Taco: DJ Circle (hip-hop, Top 40, mash-ups)

Rogue West: DJ Vince (various)

SIX: Societe Tuesdays with DJ Mikyl (various)

Stray Cat: Gallery Blu with DJs Reflekshin, Emgee, & guests (hip-hop, funk)

Trax: College Night with DJ Jon (Top 40, hip-hop, mash-ups)

Velocity 2303: DJ GM (house)

wednesday 22
Acme Bar: DJ Switch (Top 40, rock)

Burn: Xtreme Wednesdays with DJ Owen, & DJ Arise (mash-ups, house, dance)

Cafe Carumba: Embargo Wednesdays with DJ Tranzit & Eric DC (house)

Coyote Hill: Ladies Night with DJ SantaMaria (hip-hop, Top 40)

The Door: Groove Candy with DJ M2, & Karlie Hustle (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae, classics)

Glam: Electrostatic with DJ Joshie, & DJ Brandtlee (high-energy electro)

Hurricane Bay: DJ Mark (Top 40, retro)

Karamba: Retro Wednesdays (retro Latin dance, Top 40, hip-hop, reggaeton, cumbia)

Library: DJ Sterling (Top 40, hip-hop, rock, mash-ups)

Mythos: Cumbia Wednesday with Guest DJ (norteño, banda, cumbia, Latin house, rock en español)

NV Lounge: Promiscuous with DJ Mikyl (mash-ups, hip-hop, dance)

Redfish: DJ Benny Hill (hip-hop, dance)

The Sets: DJ Larry Mac (rock, alternative)

SIX: La Femme with DJ Senbad (house, Top 40, hip-hop)

Stray Cat: BANNED in Tempe with DJ Johnny Volume, & guests (punk, reggae, hardcore, garage)

Suede: DJ Circle (rock, mash-ups, hip-hop, house, Top 40)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Diesel (Top 40, hip-hop)

Trax: DJ Rephil (Top 40, hip-hop, mash-ups)

Upstairs Bar: Sadisco's S_ (industrial, EBM, noise, electronic, harsh dance)

Willow House: Djentrification & Peso One (various rarities)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.