Seven Nights of EDM, DJs, and Dancing

Thursday 11

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Barney's Boathouse: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Pulse (Top 40, rock)

Bar Smith: Dulce Thursdays with DJ Deuce, & VJ Enigma (hip-hop)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Freshmaker, DJ Dark Vader,
& DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

C.A.S.A.: House Party & Kickback Thursdays (house, electro)

Crescent Ballroom: DJ Hartbreaks (various)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

Firehouse: Weekly College Rager with DJ Convince (Top 40, dance)

Firehouse Tempe: Phys-Ed Thursdays with DJ Thomas James (house)

Gringo Star: DJ Circle (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: Ladies Night Thursdays (hip-hop, neo-soul)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Throwback Thursdays with DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, dance, electro)

Martini Ranch: Twist Thursdays with DJ Slippe, Drunk Dial, & more (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Oceans 7: Haute Summer Nites with DJ Juicyboy, DJ Skream,
& DJ Nitto (hip-hop, Top 40, trap, house, club bangers)

The Reef: Jamaican Night with DJ Moe (reggae)

Roxy Lounge: Groove Candy Thursdays with DJ M2, & Fresh 85 (neo-soul, hip-hop, reggae)

School of Rock: Ready Set Thursday with Bootleg Kev (various)

Smashboxx: Maxim Hometown Hotties Party with DJ Nathan Reeser (house, electro, progressive)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Bazar (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

W Scottsdale Hotel: ReWind Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club's Funky Soul Revue with Pickster One, & Tricky T (Motown, funk, soul, hip-hop)

Friday 12

Afterlife: Upper Level Fridays (Top 40, hip-hop)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Foul Play with Prince Money Money, Bigie Meanmugg, Pickster One, J-Paul, & Murk (hip-hop, trap, moombahton, electro)

Bobby Q's: Coco Bongo with DJ Deuce, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop)

Cadillac Ranch: Cadillac Fridays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Club 24: Level One with DJ Andrewoid, & DJ Void (house, electro, bass, EDM)

Club Silver: Forever Fridays with Ice Man, Mikee Mike, JD, & Joey Boy (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Crescent Ballroom: Can You Dig It? with DJ Seduce (soul, funk, vinyl)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Blue Collar Prophet (Top 40, house)

Firehouse Scottsdale: Friday Super Banger with DJ Sonny, & ST3 (house, Top 40, rock, dance, electro)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Gypsy Bar: Socialite Fridays (dance, Top 40)

Hanny's: Make It Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hidden House: Hip-Hop House Vol. 5 with DJ Fact135, & more (hip-hop)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: High Voltage with DJ Decipha (dance)

Hurricane Bay: Latin Party Fridays with DJ Deuce (hip-hop, Latin)

Jackrabbit Lounge: High Society Fridays with DJ M2, & DJ Kaydee (hip-hop, R&B)

Mabel's on Main: World Famous Rani G., & guests (house, funk, soul, acid jazz, classic hip-hop, indie dance, disco, old school)

Martini Ranch: DJ XXXclusive (Top 40, EDM)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Audien (progressive house, trance)

Michael's Cafe: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C.
(Top 40, R&B)

Oceans 7: Finally Fridays with DJ Dario, DJ OD, DJ P3, DJ Lunix,
DJ Kuntrol, & more (hip-hop, Latin)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Wolf Starr (hip-hop, R&B)

Rogue Bar: Cupcake! Bikini Dance Party with DJ Self.Destrukt,
& DJ Defense.Mekanizm (industrial, New Wave, '80s, electro)

Roxy Lounge: Roots Rock Reggae with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Illmatic, & DJ Skoolboi (reggae, dancehall)

Smashboxx: DJ Noah Wylie (house, electro, club hits, dance)

Spanish Fly: Black Out Fridays with DJ Nathan Reeser (house, electro, progressive, EDM)

Stray Cat: WTFunk? Fridays (hip-hop)

Tavern on Mill: Boomsquad DJs (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

The Vig Uptown: JonnY Rogers (funky beats, hip-hop)

Wild Knight: Sound Kitchen with Darude, Turner and Heit, & DJ Brett Ortiz (various)

Saturday 13

American Junkie: DJ J. Alan (Top 40, house, dance)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice with DJ Senbad, Pete "SuperMix" Salaz, Robbie Rob, Alkeme, Bigie Meanmugg, & Mane One (house)

Bobby Q's: Sabados with DJ Kyko, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40)

Cadillac Ranch: Caddy Saturdays with DJ S.A. Eazy, & DJ Earth
(Top 40, dance)

Club 24: City of Madness with DJ Apollynon, & DJ Angel Toxin (industrial, synthpop)

Club Silver: DJ S, DJ OD, & more (Latin, hip-hop, Top 40, dance)

Crescent Ballroom: Kismet with Sean Watson (indie, dance)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

EPIQ: Hollywood Saturdays with DJ Benjamin Cutswell (dance)

Fat Tuesday: DJ Hazardous (various)

FilmBar:

The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (

world music

)

Hanny's:

Selecta Saturdays with Josh One & guests (

various

)

Hidden House: DJ Reflekshin (hip-hop)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Amplified Chaos with DJ MCB (dance)

Hotel Valley Ho: Session Saturdays with Mr. P-Body (house, rock)

Jackrabbit: Surge Saturdays with DJ Dario, & DJ Kuntrol (hip-hop)

Martini Ranch: DJ Randy (Top 40, EDM)

The Monarch Theatre: The Crystal Method, Pneumatic Fist, DJ J. Paul, Murk, & Disko Bomb (big beat, house, electro, synthpop)

Oceans 7: Power 98.3's Scottsdale Saturdays with Bootleg Kev (hip-hop, R&B)

Olive & Ivy: JonnY Rogers (indie, house, world beats)

Red Revolver: Superstar Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggae)

The Reef: DJ DBX (hip-hop, dance)

Rips: Obscura's Peter Murphy After-Party with DJ Halo, & DJ Adrian Flanagan (New Wave, '80s)

Rockbar: Renegeade Audio's DJ Michael (rock, dance)

Rocky Point Cantina: Summer Sessions 2013 with Sparrow, Covalence, Killahranks, & Habikki (drum 'n' bass, jungle)

Roxy Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Sky Lounge: Latin Ladies Night with DJ Daffy, DJ Star Marz, & more (hip-hop, Top 40, Latin)

Smashboxx: DJ Slippe, & Drunk Dial (house, electro, dance)

Spanish Fly: Escape Saturdays (house, electro, progressive, EDM)

Stratus: Urban Summit with DJ Special K (hip-hop, R&B)

Talking Stick: Release Pool Party with DJ Dig Dug (house, EDM)

Tavern on Mill: Boomsquad DJs (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

The Vig Uptown: Riot Earp (party jams, club bangers)

W Scottsdale Hotel: Summer Groove (house, Top 40)

Sunday 14

Crescent Ballroom: DJ M. Bell (various)

El Hefe: Escape From Zombieland Party with DJ Thomas James (house, dance, electro)

Hanny's: Sunday Supper with DJ Ascension (lounge, trip-hop)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Static Sunday with DJ Convince,
& DJ Circle (Top 40, dance, electro)

Hotel Palomar: Sunshine Underground with DJ Sean Watson, Deux Yeux, & William Reed (various)

Lustre Bar: Sunshine Undergroun with Anna Lunoe, Touch Sensitive, Blaque Panther Disco, Sean Watson, & Deux Yeux (indie, disco)

Martini Ranch: Retox Sundays (Top 40, EDM)

Maya Day & Nightclub: DJ Michael Woods (house, electro, trance)

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Skoolboi,
& DJ Buck Roger (reggae, soca)

Roxy Lounge: House Sundaze with DJ J Von Dutch (house, dance)

The Sail Inn: Roots Unwind Reggae with DJ Jon Dread (reggae)

Stratus: All Ages Sundays (hip-hop, Top 40, R&B)

Talking Stick: Release Pool Party with DJ Turbulence (Top 40, EDM)

Tempe Tavern:

The Binge with DJ Organic, & guests (

soul

)

The Vig Uptown:

Proper Project (

downtempo, hip-hop, lounge

)

W Scottsdale:

Sunday Splash with DJ Noah Wylie, & DJ Knick Knack (

Top 40, house, electro, club hits, dance

)

Yucca Tap Room:

Valley Fever with DJ Dana, & DJ Johnny Volume (

outlaw country

)

Monday 15

Barney's Boathouse:

Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (

Top 40

)

Cadillac Ranch:

Industry Mondays with DJ Flair (

Top 40, dance

)

Crescent Ballroom:

DJ Shane Kennedy (

R&B, pop, eclectic

)

Firehouse Tempe:

Mind Eraser Mondays with Death to the Throne (

indie, remixes

)

SoChu House:

Melancholia Mondays (

shoegaze, electronic

)

Spanish Fly:

Monday Night Swim with DJ Phlava (

Top 40, EDM

)

Vintage Lounge:

EDM Mondaze with DJ Ascension (

house, dubstep

)

Zuma Grill:

Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (

various

)

Tuesday 16

AZ/88: DJ Ascension (various)

Bobby Q's: Mega Ladies Night with DJ Kyko (hip-hop, Top 40)

Hollywood Alley: The Speak Easy with DJ Reuben Martinez (jazz)

Karamba: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (Latin)

Lost Leaf: Le Rewind with Fresh 85, Mane One, Kris the Fist, & Matthias James (hip-hop, indie)

Red Revolver: Caramel Tuesdays with DJ AntFarm (R&B, hip-hop)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays (Top 40, dance)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

The Vig: Hip-Hop & Horns with DJ Proper Villain (hip-hop)

Wednesday 17

American Junkie:

DJ Decipha (

Top 40, electro, dance

)

AZ/88:

Josh One (soulful house, lounge)

Bar Smith:

Rebel Disco's Push Push with Aaron Francisco, Edward Navarro, Luke Hansen, Scotty Oh!, & Jake Goldsmith (

disco, house, indie, electro

), & The Hump with DJ Fact135, & DJ Melo (

hip-hop, R&B, funk, classic, party rock

)

Cadillac Ranch: Switch'd Up Wednesdays (Top 40, dance)

Fat Tuesday: Wreckless Wednesdays with DJ Hazardous (various)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Midweek Happiness with DJ Knick Knack (Top 40, dance)

Kazimierz: DJ Mantis Claw (soul, reggae, hip-hop, indie)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Mid-Week Mayhem with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

Rips: Rumble! with DJ Organic (garage, punk, funk, rockabilly, vinyl)

Roxy Lounge: Bass Wednesdays with Justin Jay, DJ Sam Groove, & more (breaks, bass)

Spanish Fly: Wednesday Night Swim (house, electro, Top 40, EDM)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Toby Keith's: Barnhouse Party with DJ DU (high-energy country)

Vintage Bar & Grill: White Girl Wasted (house, Top 40, trap)

The Vig: Mid-Week Mix (various)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.
Benjamin Leatherman is a staff writer at Phoenix New Times. He covers local nightlife, music, culture, geekery, and fringe pursuits.