Seven Nights of EDM, DJs, and Dancing

Thursday 10

AZ/88: Black Out Thursdays with Josh 1 (soulful house, lounge)

Barney's Boathouse: Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Pulse (Top 40,
rock
)

Bar Smith: Thursday Ladies Night with DJ AL3, & DJ NERD (hip-hop, Latin, EDM)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Bobby Q's: All-Star Thursdays with DJ Freshmaker, DJ Dark Vader,
& DJ Skoolboi (hip-hop, R&B, reggae)

C.A.S.A. Sunba: Heaven & Hell Party with DJ Hemmesphere, DJ XIII, DJ Sexsay, & more (house, dance, electro, progressive, tech, trap)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

El Santo Cantina: DJ Nameless, & DJ Design (Top 40, EDM)

Fat Tuesday: DJ Eli (Top 40, EDM)

Firehouse Scottsdale: College Thursdays with DJ Convince (EDM)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Thomas James (electro, house, EDM)

Gringo Star: DJ Circle (house, electro, Top 40, dance)

Jackrabbit Lounge: Ladies Night Thursdays (hip-hop, neo-soul)

Hanny's: Freestyle Thursdays with Mark 5 (rare groove, funk)

Hi-Fi: Throwback Thursdays with DJ Aaron Taylor (Top 40, dance)

The Monarch Theatre: The Explode Tour with Headhunterz,
DJ Isaac, CIK, Spear, & Alpha1 (hardstyle, dubstep, drum 'n' bass, electro, hard dance)

Sky Lounge: DJ Image, & DJ Tsunami (Top 40, mash-ups)

Smashboxx: Dela Chapelle (EDM)

Spanish Fly: DJ BiJou, & more (house, electro)

Tavern on Mill: DJ Bazar (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

Vintage Bar & Grill: DJ NYC (Top 40, EDM)

W Scottsdale Hotel: ReWind Thursdays with DJ Soloman (house)

Yucca Tap Room: The Blunt Club with Pickster One, Fact 135, & more (hip-hop, turntablism)

Friday 11

Apollo's Lounge:

RAD! with Kevin M.O.B., William Reed, Skyler O'Hara, Mad Ladz, Mischief Makers, & Julian French (

indie, dance, EDM

)

AZ/88: Fluid Fridays with DJ Akshen (soul, jazz, old school)

Bar Smith: Foul Play with Prince Money Money, Pickster One, Bigie, Meanmugg, J.Paul, Murk, & 2ToneDisco (hoodhop, trap, glitch, moombahton, indie dance, house)

Bikini Lounge: DJ Shane Kennedy (juke joint, R&B, French pop)

Club 24: Mix Tap with DJ Forge, & DJ Con ('80s, '90s, synthpop)

Crescent Ballroom: Can You Dig It? with DJ Seduce (soul, funk, vinyl)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Blue Collar Prophet (Top 40, house)

Firehouse Scottsdale: DJ Sonny (house, Top 40, rock, dance)

Firehouse Tempe: DJ Convince (Top 40, dance, rock, electro)

Gypsy Bar: Socialite Fridays (dance, Top 40)

Hanny's: Make It Funky Fridays with Josh 1 (rare groove, old school)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: High Voltage with DJ Decipha (dance)

Loco Patron Tempe: DJ C-Los, & DJ Area4 (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Mabel's on Main: World Famous Rani G., & guests (funk, soul)

Michael's: First Class Fridays with DJ Mr. B, & DJ Neal C. (Top 40)

Oceans 7: Privileged Fridays with DJ [S] & DJ Skandalis (hip-hop, Latin, electro, Top 40)

Olive & Ivy: DJ Proper Villain (house)

Red Owl: WTFunk? Fridays with Odie, J20, Marvel,Yknot, Zilla, Dr. J, Sauce, & more (hip-hop)

Red Revolver: DJ Phlava, DJ Klassic, & Freshmaker (hip-hop, R&B)

Rogue Bar: Cupcake! A Funeral Affair with DJ Squalor, DJ Self.Destrukt, & DJ Defense.Mekanizm (electro, '80s, industrial)

Roxy Lounge: Underground Fridays with Melbourne Bounce, Adam Tay, Garrit Ross, Nuck 'n' Futz, Mad Max, & The Agency (EDM)

Sky Lounge: DJ Waldo (salsa, merengue, bachata), & DJ Cesar Tercero (reggaeton, Top 40, hip-hop, Latin)

Smashboxx: Drunk Dial (electro, house, Top 40, EDM)

Spanish Fly: Black Out Fridays (EDM)

Stray Cat: Honor Roll Gang's Party Weekend with DJ Lingo (various)

Tavern on Mill: Boomsquad DJs (Top 40, club hits, EDM)

The Vig Uptown: JonnY Rogers (funky beats, hip-hop)

Vintage Bar & Grill: DJ Steel (house, electro, Top 40, remixes)

Zoan: Fierce Fridays (Top 40, EDM)

Saturday 12

American Junkie: DJ J. Alan (Top 40, house, dance)

AZ/88: Mark 5 (rare groove, trip-hop)

Bar Smith: Solstice with Giom, DK.Strickler, Senbad, Pete "SuperMix" Salaz, DJ Robbie Rob, Bigie Meanmugg, Mane One, & DJ Alkeme (house, electro, hip-hop, trap)

Bobby Q's: Sabados with DJ Kyko, & DJ Enigma (hip-hop, Top 40)

C.A.S.A. Sunba: Devils Disco After-Party with Nuck 'n' Futz (house, electro)

Club 24: Black Mass Witches Ball with DJ Aleksander Aeternum,
& DJ Tristan/Iseult (goth, darkwave, old school industrial)

Dos Gringos (Scottsdale): DJ Switch (rock, Top 40, remixes)

DWNTWN: DJ Rubas (Top 40, rock en español), DJ Alfredo (salsa, bachata, merengue), & DJ Big Latin (cumbia, hip-hop)

El Santo Cantina: Poolside Saturdays (Top 40. EDM)

Fat Tuesday: DJ Hazardous (various)

FilmBar:

The Palace with Djentrification, & guests (

world music

)

Firehouse Scottsdale:

Death to the Throne (

house, Top 40, rock

)

Firehouse Tempe:

DJ Diverse (

Top 40, EDM

)

Gypsy Bar:

Peep Me XOXO with DJ Tricky T (

hip-hop, trap, electro

)

Hanny's:

Selecta Saturdays with Josh One & guests (

various

)

Hi-Fi Kitchen & Cocktails: Amplified Chaos with DJ MCB (dance)

Hurricane Bay: Sandstorm Saturdays with DJ Skream, & DJ Flip (high-energy dance)

Marquee Theatre: Datsik (dubstep, drum 'n' bass, electro, moombahcore, trap)

Martini Ranch: Curtain Call — Martini Ranch's Final Weekend with DJ Randy (Top 40, EDM)

The Monarch Theatre: Kyau & Albert, LuJan, Blakeland, & Munition (trance, house, electro)

Olive & Ivy: JonnY Rogers (indie, house, world beats)

Red Revolver: Superstar Saturdays with DJ Phlava, & Freshmaker (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40, reggae)

The Reef: DJ DBX (hip-hop, dance)

Rips Ales & Cocktails: Obscura's Carrie Party with DJ Adrian Flanagan, & DJ LQ Mercurial (indie, dance, New Wave)

Roxy Lounge: Elevated Saturdays (hip-hop, R&B, Top 40)

Sky Lounge: Latin Ladies Night with DJ Starzmarz, DJ Image, DJ P3, & DJ Daffy (Latin, reggaeton, Top 40, hip-hop, cumbias)

Smashboxx: DJ Tranzit & Friends (house, electro)

Spanish Fly: Escape Saturdays (EDM)

Tempe Tavern: DJ Hanzerelli (hip-hop)

Venue Scottsdale: AZ Fetish Ball with DJ Con, DJ Beautiful John,
DJ Dark Mark, & more (industrial, goth, synthpop, EBM)

The Vig Uptown: Riot Earp (party jams, club bangers)

Zoan: DJ Sweat (Top 40, hip-hop)

Sunday 13

Dierks Bentley's Whiskey Row: Sideways Sundays with DJ Diesel (country, rock)

El Hefe: 4-2-10 Sundays with The Party Squad (Top 40, EDM)

Firehouse Scottsdale: DJ Ray Cache (Top 40, EDM)

Hanny's: Sunday Supper with DJ Ascension (lounge, trip-hop)

Hi-Fi: Static Sunday with DJ Convince, & DJ Circle (Top 40, dance)

The Lost Leaf: DJ Just Chris (Latin, hip-hop, funk)

Martini Ranch: Curtain Call — Martini Ranch's Final Weekend with DJ Fashen, DJ Spryte, & more (house, hip-hop, bootlegs, nu-disco, electro)

Maya Day & Nightclub: Lil Jon (EDM, Top 40)

Oceans 7: Reggae Sunday with DJ Dark Vader, DJ Skoolboi,
& DJ Buck Roger (reggae, soca)

The Sail Inn: Roots Unwind Reggae with DJ Jon Dread (reggae)

Sky Lounge: DJ Bako, & DJ Storm (reggae)

Squid Ink Sushi: Go Deep with Michael Hooker (deep house)

Smashboxx: DJ Kurch (Top 40, EDM)

The Vig Uptown:

Proper Project (

downtempo, hip-hop, lounge

)

Yucca Tap Room:

Valley Fever with DJ Dana, & DJ Johnny Volume (

outlaw country

)

Monday 14

Barney's Boathouse:

Motorboat Monday with DJ Earth (

Top 40

)

Cadillac Ranch:

Industry Mondays with DJ Flair (

Top 40, dance

)

Firehouse Tempe:

Mind Eraser Mondays with Ray Cache (

Top 40

)

SoChu House:

Melancholia Mondays (

shoegaze, electronic

)

Zuma Grill:

Toxic Mondays with DJ Circle (

various

)

Tuesday 15

AZ/88: DJ Ascension (various)

C.A.S.A. Sunba: Turn't Up with Trill Tone, & more (EDM)

Karamba: Salsa Tuesdays with DJ Stixx (Latin)

Lost Leaf: DJ IVO (various)

Smashboxx: Industry Tuesdays with DJ Circle (Top 40, dance)

The Vig: Hip-Hop & Horns with DJ Proper Villain (hip-hop)

Vintage Lounge: Strictly Vinyl with DJ Astonish, DJ Reflekshin, & DJ M2 (vinyl)

Yucca Tap Room: The Yard with DJ Organic (reggae)

Wednesday 16

American Junkie:

DJ Decipha (

Top 40, electro, dance

)

AZ/88:

Josh One (

soulful house, lounge

)

Bar Smith:

Rebel Disco's Push Push (

disco, house, indie, electro

), & The Hump with DJ Fact135, DJ Melo, & JabaOne (

party rockin' hip-hop, twerk, funk, classics

)

Fat Tuesday: Wreckless Wednesdays with DJ Hazardous (various)

Hanny's: Rock Steady Wednesdays with JonnY Rogers (R&B, funk)

Hi-Fi: Midweek Happiness with DJ Knick Knack (Top 40, dance)

Kazimierz: DJ Mantis Claw (soul, reggae, hip-hop, indie)

Maya: Mid-Week Mayhem with DJ Soloman (house, Top 40)

Rips: Rumble! with DJ Organic (garage, punk, funk, rockabilly, vinyl)

Roxy Lounge: Bass Wednesdays (breaks, bass, glitch)

Tempe Tavern: DJ C-Lite (various)

Vintage Bar & Grill: White Girl Wasted (house, Top 40, trap)

Yucca Tap Room: Earwax Night (vinyl)

KEEP PHOENIX NEW TIMES FREE... Since we started Phoenix New Times, it has been defined as the free, independent voice of Phoenix, and we'd like to keep it that way. With local media under siege, it's more important than ever for us to rally support behind funding our local journalism. You can help by participating in our "I Support" program, allowing us to keep offering readers access to our incisive coverage of local news, food and culture with no paywalls.
Benjamin Leatherman is a staff writer at Phoenix New Times. He covers local nightlife, music, culture, geekery, and fringe pursuits.